Norman and Charlotte Ulmer

Private foundation · Grantmaker Grosse Pointe Farms, MI EIN: 27-0904169

Norman and Charlotte Ulmer is a private foundation, based in Grosse Pointe Farms, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $120K. Net investment income was $152K.

Norman and Charlotte Ulmer at a glance

In short: Norman and Charlotte Ulmer gave $120K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$120,000
+11.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
9
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$13,333
+11.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$2,175,643
+1.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Michigan (58% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Norman and Charlotte Ulmer funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

Academy of the Sacred Heart: $40KAcademy of the Sacred Heart$40KBreakthrough Tid: $20KBreakthrough Tid$20KTunnel to Towers Foundation: $15KTunnel to Towers Foundation$15KOakland Christian School: $10KOakland Christian School$10KRochester Christian Church: $10KRochester Christian Church$10KScripps Health Foundation: $10KScripps Health Foundation$10KAscension Michigan Foundation: $5KAscension Michigan Foundation$5KCovenant Presbyterian Church of Naples: $5KCovenant Presbyterian Churchof Naples$5KSt Jude's Children's Research Hospital: $5KSt Jude's Children's ResearchHospital$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Academy of the Sacred Heart ($40K). Together the top 9 received $120K.

Grant Size Distribution

35 grants across all recorded years

33<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 35 (94%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

Auburn HillsRochester HillsSouthfieldBloomfield HillsGrosse Pointe WoodsNaplesSterling HeightsGoodrichLa JollaNew YorkStaten IslandDetroitOakland TownshipPoway

How Norman and Charlotte Ulmer gives

  • Giving grew 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K4 grants2020 5 grants2021 8 grants2022 9 grants2023 9 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $90K (2021) to $180K (2022). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $120K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Academy of the Sacred Heart Bloomfield Hills, MIFor Boys Soccer Program$40,000
Breakthrough Tid New York, NYFor Organization's General Charitable Purposes$20,000
Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NYFor Organization's General Charitable Purposes$15,000
Oakland Christian School Auburn Hills, MIFor Boys Soccer Program$10,000
Rochester Christian Church Oakland Township, MIFor Organization's General Charitable Purposes$10,000
Scripps Health Foundation La Jolla, CAIn Honor of Dr. Matthew Levine$10,000
Ascension Michigan Foundation Grosse Pointe Woods, MIFor Organization's General Charitable Purposes$5,000
Covenant Presbyterian Church of Naples Naples, FLFor Organization's General Charitable Purposes$5,000
St Jude's Children's Research Hospital Southfield, MIFor Organization's General Charitable Purposes$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Norman and Charlotte Ulmer?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$2,175,643$195,047$167,206$120,0009$123,934$151,656$124,411
2023$2,142,075$43,212$152,131$108,0009$112,222$41,878$114,686
2022$2,257,845$132,953$221,406$180,0008$183,578$94,573$123,682
2021$2,341,179$182,100$133,875$90,0005$93,384$141,609$171,950
2020$2,269,031$100,380$166,044$125,4244—$63,235$124,070

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Norman and Charlotte Ulmer reported a distributable amount of $124K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Norman and Charlotte Ulmer is led by Linda C. Vernier, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Linda C. Vernier

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Diane N. Cardillo

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Donna C. Stewart

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Norman and Charlotte Ulmer

How much does Norman and Charlotte Ulmer give each year?

Norman and Charlotte Ulmer gave $120K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $108K across 9 grants.

What is Norman and Charlotte Ulmer's typical grant size?

Norman and Charlotte Ulmer's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $13,333, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Norman and Charlotte Ulmer give grants?

Norman and Charlotte Ulmer gives mostly in Michigan: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (29%) and California (8%).

Does Norman and Charlotte Ulmer give general operating support?

Yes: 67% of Norman and Charlotte Ulmer's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Norman and Charlotte Ulmer's largest grantees?

Norman and Charlotte Ulmer's largest 2024 grantees include Academy of the Sacred Heart ($40,000), Breakthrough Tid ($20,000) and Tunnel to Towers Foundation ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Norman and Charlotte Ulmer?

Norman and Charlotte Ulmer reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $124K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $124K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Norman and Charlotte Ulmer's EIN?

Norman and Charlotte Ulmer's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0904169. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Norman and Charlotte Ulmer's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

The Hardesty Family Foundation Inc

Tulsa, OK

The Hardesty Family Foundation supports Oklahoma 501(c)(3) nonprofits in areas including arts, animal welfare, workforce development, mental health, recreation, and addiction recovery, with an emphasis on capital projects and needs in the Tulsa area. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $1.26 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$149.8M

Grants

128

Total Given

$6.8M

Solitude Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

In 2025, the Solitude Family Foundation supported organizations working in homelessness, food access, senior services, education, health, and the arts, with most grant dollars going to Oklahoma and others reaching several states. Grants ranged from $960 to $75,000, with a median of $5,150. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255K

Grants

16

Total Given

$227K

Grace & Franklin Bernsen Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports Tulsa-area nonprofits working in charitable, educational, literary, religious, scientific, and child-protection fields, including capital, building, and program projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,762 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000. It asks organizations to submit an abstract first; eligible applicants are invited to submit a full proposal.

Assets

$24.9M

Grants

68

Total Given

$1.8M

Center for Orthopaedic Trauma Advancement

Rosemont, IL

COTA funds orthopaedic trauma fellowships and postgraduate education at approved Orthopaedic Trauma Association fellowship programs in the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $75,000, with a median of $25,000; applications are required from eligible fellowship programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$679K

Grants

20

Total Given

$520K

Luptak Family Foundation

Farmington Hills, MI

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

5

Total Given

$120K

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Norman and Charlotte Ulmer's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Norman and Charlotte Ulmer down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?