Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Powell, OH EIN: 31-0988108

Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation is a private foundation, based in Powell, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $3.4M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $192K. Net investment income was $90K.

Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation at a glance

In short: Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation gave $192K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $192K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$191,700
+37.7% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
1
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$191,700
+37.7% vs 2025
Median grant
$191,700
Total assets
$3,389,847
+1.7% vs 2025
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K4$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Powell

How Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 26% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025 1 grant2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $139K (2025) to $259K (2023). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $192K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
See attached statement Powell, OHVarious$191,700
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$3,389,847$280,159$223,484$191,7001$191,700$89,632$212,137
2025$3,333,172$330,273$167,333$139,2501$139,250$98,599$197,092
2024$3,170,232$365,684$263,233$235,2501$235,250$79,733$174,440
2023$3,067,781$66,206$292,151$258,6621$258,662$48,999$178,245
2022$3,293,726$373,667$273,285$243,0501$243,050$186,307$191,917
2021$3,193,344$348,316$240,829$216,4571—$86,794$153,419

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation reported a distributable amount of $212K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation's 2026 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Carol Traeger

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Traeger-Muney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Norman L Traeger

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation

How much does Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation give each year?

Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation gave $192K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $139K across 1 grant.

How large is Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation?

Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $192K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $212K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation operate?

Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation's EIN?

Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0988108. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS May 27, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Norman and Carol Traeger Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?