Christian Aid Ministries
CAMs primary purpose is to provide a trustworthy and efficient channel for Amish, Mennonite, and other conservative Anabaptist groups and individuals to minister to physical and spiritual needs around the world. Annually, CAM distributes (continued)
Key facts about Christian Aid Ministries
In short: Christian Aid Ministries gave $603K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $75K), top state Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-1344364
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $603,304
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $75,413
- Median grant
- $50,500
- Total assets
- $103,485,467
- Primary geography
- Texas (34% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$103.5M
-16.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$603K
-48.4% YoY
Grant Count
8
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$75K
-61.3% YoY
How Christian Aid Ministries gives
- Giving grew 87% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Christian Aid Ministries
Based on IRS filings
Christian Aid Ministries is a public charity focused on religion, based in Berlin, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $103.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $603K. Net investment income was $1.6M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Christian Aid Ministries?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $239K (2021) to $1.2M (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $603K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Living Word Believers Church ($204K). Together the top 8 received $603K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 28 (43%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Living Word Believers Church Wolfe City, TX | Refugee ministry | $204,390 |
| Streetlight Christian Ministries Sacramento, CA | Refugee ministry | $150,000 |
| All Nations Bible Translators State College, PA | Operations | $96,000 |
| Terrafina International Myerstown, PA | Operations | $74,750 |
| Boaz Blessings Hurricane Mills, TN | Operations | $26,250 |
| Christian Fellowship Prison Ministr Fredericksburg, OH | Prison ministry | $20,874 |
| Artesian Hope Stevens, PA | Operations | $20,000 |
| Allen Cnty Fellowship Rapid Respons New Haven, IN | Food kitchen | $11,040 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $103,485,467 | $123,399,642 | $104,692,319 |
| Revenue | $141,313,585 | $168,698,926 | $147,971,322 |
| Expenses | $162,160,867 | $150,618,691 | $140,849,896 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,563,455 | $429,327 | $1,060,007 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 21, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 27, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Christian Aid Ministries is led by Weston Showalter, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); all 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Weston Showalter
President
Executive Committee Member → Executive Committee, 2024
Executive Committee → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
42.7 hrs/week
$77K (2020) → $114K (2025)
Thomas Wagler
Chairman
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
$6K (2025)
James B Mullet
Treasurer & Director -
Treasurer & Director → Treasurer & Director -, 2025
On filings since 2020
22.7 hrs/week
$79K (2020) → $95K (2025)
Michael Hershberger
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$3K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Wendell Hollinger
Director
Secretary → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Ben S Stoltzfus
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Robert Showalter
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $4K (2025)
David N Troyer
Founder
President → Founder, 2025
On filings since 2020
21.7 hrs/week
$62K (2020) → $79K (2025)
James Yoder
Executive Committee
Executive Committee Member → Executive Committee, 2024
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
$86K (2020) → $93K (2025)
Japheth Nolt
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$6K (2024) → $5K (2025)
Philip Troyer
Vice President
On filings since 2020
47.8 hrs/week
$100K (2020) → $129K (2025)
Roman B Mullet
Corporate Secretary
Secretary → Corporate Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.7 hrs/week
$66K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Scott P Hoover
Finance Officer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Wendell Miller
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$4K (2024) → $2K (2025)
D. G.
Highest Compensated Employee
Highly Compensated Employee → Highest Compensated Employee, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$108K (2022) → $114K (2025)
Jay Stoltzfus
Executive Committee
On filings since 2022
39.2 hrs/week
$70K (2022) → $86K (2025)
Jon Stoltzfus
Highest Compensated Employee
Highly Compensated Employee → Highest Compensated Employee, 2024
On filings since 2022
29.2 hrs/week
$100K (2022) → $110K (2025)
Mark Nolt
Highest Compensated Employee
Highly Compensated Employee → Highest Compensated Employee, 2024
On filings since 2022
39.7 hrs/week
$102K (2022) → $112K (2025)
Clarence V Quevedo
Highest Compensated Employee
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$103K (2024) → $128K (2025)
Cornelius Martin
Highest Compensated Employee
On filings since 2024
43.7 hrs/week
$117K (2024) → $118K (2025)
Former officers (7)
- Former: Tommy Wagler (2020–2024) — Chairman
- Former: Curvin S Martin (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Phil Mast (2021–2022) — Executive Committee Member
- Former: Bobby Miller (2022) — Executive Committee
- Former: Laverne Miller (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: James M Miller (2020) — Director
- Former: Nolan W Byler (2020) — Vice Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $129K, to Philip Troyer (Vice President). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Christian Aid Ministries
How much does Christian Aid Ministries give each year?
Christian Aid Ministries gave $603K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.2M across 6 grants.
What is Christian Aid Ministries's typical grant size?
Christian Aid Ministries's median grant in 2025 was $50,500, and its average grant was $75,413, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Christian Aid Ministries give grants?
Christian Aid Ministries's top state is Texas, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (32%) and California (25%).
Does Christian Aid Ministries give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Christian Aid Ministries's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Operations" (4 grants).
Who are Christian Aid Ministries's largest grantees?
Christian Aid Ministries's largest 2025 grantees include Living Word Believers Church ($204,390), Streetlight Christian Ministries ($150,000) and All Nations Bible Translators ($96,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Christian Aid Ministries?
Christian Aid Ministries reported $103.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $141.3M.
What is Christian Aid Ministries?
Christian Aid Ministries is a public charity focused on religion, based in Berlin, OH. It holds $103.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Christian Aid Ministries's EIN?
Christian Aid Ministries's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1344364. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Christian Aid Ministries by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Christian Aid Ministries's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Camf Trust (Christian Aid Ministries)
Berlin, OH
The trust exists solely to serve as a type I supporting organization to christian aid ministries foundation, ein 45-3969752, under the provisions of internal revenue code section 509(a)(3).
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$825K
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Ohio
Christian Aid Ministries down — hundreds of funders to go?