Norah Gannon Trust
Norah Gannon Trust is a private foundation, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $77K. Net investment income was $65K.
Norah Gannon Trust at a glance
In short: Norah Gannon Trust gave $77K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $77,451
- +8.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $25,817
- +8.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,817
- Total assets
- $1,109,882
- -2.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Norah Gannon Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Saint Brigit School - Framingham ($26K). Together the top 3 received $77K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Norah Gannon Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $63K (2023) to $79K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $77K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Saint Brigit School - Framingham Braintree, MA | Charitable | $25,817 |
| Arlington Catholic High School Braintree, MA | Charitable | $25,817 |
| Saint Agnes School - Arlington Braintree, MA | Charitable | $25,817 |
Ready to take the next step with Norah Gannon Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,109,882 | $75,707 | $100,370 | $77,451 | 3 | $79,686 | $65,363 | $76,304 |
| 2024 | $1,135,166 | $86,241 | $90,192 | $71,097 | 3 | $80,568 | $76,771 | $71,666 |
| 2023 | $1,132,251 | $127,265 | $82,796 | $63,441 | 3 | $72,354 | $118,314 | $62,753 |
| 2022 | $1,091,675 | $117,006 | $99,032 | $79,419 | 3 | $88,459 | $107,542 | $63,619 |
| 2021 | $1,073,869 | $117,319 | $96,145 | $72,822 | 3 | $82,852 | $107,088 | $72,154 |
| 2020 | $1,051,528 | $129,898 | $85,399 | $67,503 | 3 | — | $120,767 | $61,886 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Norah Gannon Trust reported a distributable amount of $76K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Norah Gannon Trust's only listed officer is Eastern Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eastern Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $4K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Eastern Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Norah Gannon Trust
How much does Norah Gannon Trust give each year?
Norah Gannon Trust gave $77K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $71K across 3 grants.
What is Norah Gannon Trust's typical grant size?
Norah Gannon Trust's median grant in 2025 was $25,817, and its average grant was $25,817, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Norah Gannon Trust give grants?
Norah Gannon Trust gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Braintree, MA (3 grants).
Does Norah Gannon Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Norah Gannon Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (3 grants).
How large is Norah Gannon Trust?
Norah Gannon Trust reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $80K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $76K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Norah Gannon Trust's EIN?
Norah Gannon Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6848206. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Norah Gannon Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
The Guardsmen
San Francisco, CA
The Guardsmen funds camperships, scholarships, and youth-serving organizations focused on at-risk youth, outdoor education, and student tuition assistance in the nine-county Bay Area. In 2025, its 36 grants ranged from $5,050 to $254,430, with a median of $17,300. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.9M
Grants
36
Total Given
$989K
Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation supports a varied range of organizations, including schools, colleges, youth programs, and family-services organizations; most of its 2025 grant dollars went to California recipients. It made 61 grants totaling $2.645 million, with awards ranging from $10,000 to $150,000 and a median of $35,000. It accepts requests by letter describing the project, with no formal deadlines stated.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
61
Total Given
$2.6M
The Joseph & Mercedes McMicking
San Francisco, CA
The Joseph & Mercedes McMicking funds children’s education and welfare, including tuition assistance and arts, science, and technology programs, primarily for nonprofits serving San Francisco Bay Area residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications online after prospective applicants contact the Executive Director and submit a letter of inquiry; invited applicants receive an application link.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
72
Total Given
$665K
The William G Irwin Charity Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The William G. Irwin Charity Foundation funds capital projects—not operating or program expenses—for eligible public charities and fiscally sponsored organizations, prioritizing basic needs, medical facilities, and private schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $400,000, with a median of $50,000; requests are generally expected to be under $200,000. Funding is limited to California and Hawaii, with emphasis on the Greater Bay Area and Hawaii; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$115.2M
Grants
117
Total Given
$10.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Norah Gannon Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Norah Gannon Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?