Nolan Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Park City, UT EIN: 83-3114853

Nolan Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Park City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1K in total assets.

Key facts about Nolan Family Foundation

EIN
83-3114853
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Total assets
$1,056

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1K

+4.3% YoY

Revenue

$1K

-0.6% YoY

Net Investment Income

—

Expenses

$1K

+0.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Nolan Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $51 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Nolan Family Foundation gives

  • In 2021 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Nolan Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Cities

ChicagoBoulderOak LawnStevens Point

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K1 grants20191 grants20203 grants20210 grants20220 grants20230 grants20240 grants2025

From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $500 (2019) to $8K (2020). In 2021 it made 3 grants totaling $900.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5K$10K$15K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,056$1,012$962
Revenue$1,044$1,050$1,020
Expenses$1,000$1,000$1,000
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income——$20
Distributable Amount$51$49$47

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 26, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 26, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Nolan Family Foundation is led by Joseph Nolan, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joseph Nolan

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alissa Nolan

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Nolan

    Vice President & Secretary

    Vice President → Vice President & Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine Nolan

    Vice Preseident

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mackenzie Nolan

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Nolan Family Foundation

How large is Nolan Family Foundation?

Nolan Family Foundation reported $1K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $1K.

Where does Nolan Family Foundation operate?

Nolan Family Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado, Illinois, Wisconsin.

How much is Nolan Family Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Nolan Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $51 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Nolan Family Foundation's EIN?

Nolan Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-3114853. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Nolan Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Nolan Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

—

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

—

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

Helen V Brach Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, animal and child welfare, and charitable, literary, arts, religious, and scientific purposes; its 2025 filings report 553 grants totaling about $5.9 million, but no typical award size is given. Recent filings show grants went to Illinois, including Chicago. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; an application form is available upon request, and applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$128.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$6.8M

Onerefugee

Salt Lake City, UT

Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.

Education

Assets

$36K

Grants

495

Total Given

$1.3M

More Funders in Utah

Nolan Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?