Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta
Grants are made according to the trust agreement dated July 5, 1988 and amended March 18, 1995. Keybank, Trustee distributes all the net income from within the Salvation Army Fund of Dayton, Oh fund. In addition, the Salvation Army, through the Central Corp in Dayton, Oh, acting in its capacity as the advisory board, shall have the right to request the trustee make distribution of principal to enhance the Salvation Army's Central Corps operations, including specific building or renovation projects, or specific social or religious programs not able to be funded from income. Key Bank maintains a responsiveness to the needs and activities of each beneficiary organization in the attainment of its mission.
Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta at a glance
In short: Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta gave $73K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $73K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $72,529
- +0.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $72,529
- +0.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $72,529
- Total assets
- $875,097
- +11.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Salvation Army Fund of Dayton Ohio ($73K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta gives
- Giving grew 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $51K (2021) to $89K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $73K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Salvation Army Fund of Dayton Ohio Dayton, OH | Income is paid to the salvation army to support their ongoing mission as deemed appropriate by the advisory board. | $72,529 |
Ready to take the next step with Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $875,097 | $171,444 | $84,465 | $72,529 | 1 | $171,265 |
| 2024 | $788,330 | $196,859 | $83,650 | $72,178 | 1 | $196,811 |
| 2023 | $675,434 | $40,698 | $98,869 | $88,768 | 1 | $40,634 |
| 2022 | $733,718 | $144,276 | $63,927 | $51,155 | 1 | $142,918 |
| 2021 | $653,405 | $39,039 | $63,483 | $51,095 | 1 | $38,684 |
About Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta
Based on IRS filings
Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta is a public charity, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $875K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $73K. Net investment income was $171K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank NA
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$10K (2021) → $10K (2025)
The Salvation Army
Board Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Thomas Duperree Salvation Army
Board Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to Keybank NA (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta
How much does Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta give each year?
Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta gave $73K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $72K across 1 grant.
How large is Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta?
Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta reported $875K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $171K.
Where does Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta operate?
Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta's EIN?
Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6527924. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 8, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Niehaus Charles FBO Salvation Ta down — hundreds of funders to go?