Niamogue Foundation
Niamogue Foundation is a private foundation based in Atlantic Beach, Florida. It reported 15 grants totaling $216,500 in 2025, supporting organizations in several states and a range of fields, including education, health, arts, and social services.
Niamogue Foundation at a glance
In short: Niamogue Foundation gave $217K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), top state Illinois. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $216,500
- -15.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- -11.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,433
- -3.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $1,084,509
- +58.6% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (3 of 15, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Niamogue Foundation
- How to Apply
The filing says grant applications must be submitted in writing and include a description of the proposed project or program, the amount requested, a budget for the proposed use of funds, and information about the…
The filing says grant applications must be submitted in writing and include a description of the proposed project or program, the amount requested, a budget for the proposed use of funds, and information about the applicant’s tax-exempt status and governing structure. Additional information may be requested during review. Inquiries are accepted throughout the year, and applicants are given a proposal due date at the time. The filing lists no restrictions on awards.
- Contact
Application contact: John Mccartney
Mailing address: 1241 Ocean Blvd, Atlantic City, FL 32233
Phone: (312) 286-8208
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Niamogue Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Davidson College ($59K). Together the top 10 received $199K.
Grant Size Distribution
64 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 58 grants of 64 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois (48%), North Carolina (27%), and New York (17%). Recipients in Pennsylvania received 5% and those in New Jersey received 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Niamogue Foundation open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 15 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $13K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 44% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $58K (2021) to $508K (2019). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $217K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Davidson College Davidson, NC | Davidson Athletic Foundation | $59,000 |
| Glen View Club Scholarship Foundation Golf, IL | Annual Support | $50,000 |
| Evans Scholar Foundation Glenview, IL | Annual Support | $25,000 |
| Touch Foundation New York, NY | Annual Support | $25,000 |
| St Ignatius College Prep Chicago, IL | Niamogue Endowment for Teaching | $10,000 |
| University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | Annual Support | $10,000 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NY | Annual Support | $5,000 |
| Colgate University Hamilton, NY | Annual Support | $5,000 |
| Parkinsons Foundation Cherry Hill, NJ | Annual Support | $5,000 |
| St Clement Church Chicago, IL | Annual Support | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Niamogue Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,084,509 | $623,237 | $222,359 | $216,500 | 15 | $219,028 | $619,906 | $6,599 |
| 2024 | $683,631 | $237,600 | $265,634 | $255,000 | 17 | $259,997 | $231,963 | $97,086 |
| 2023 | $711,665 | $1,211,533 | $184,421 | $175,000 | 13 | $179,565 | $105,018 | $72,823 |
| 2022 | $561,356 | $52,292 | $159,074 | $150,000 | 10 | $154,644 | $47,862 | $44,716 |
| 2021 | $654,138 | $86,483 | $77,430 | $57,500 | 9 | $67,379 | $76,432 | $53,018 |
| 2020 | $645,085 | $26,582 | $217,050 | $201,766 | 9 | — | $29,797 | $51,997 |
| 2019 | $830,544 | $605,946 | $518,854 | $508,078 | 8 | — | $170,023 | $50,795 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Niamogue Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for educational institutions and scholarships, neuroscience research, health organizations, performing arts, and organizations addressing homelessness, poverty, and hunger.
For example, Glen View Club Scholarship Foundation describes its mission as providing scholarship awards and other educational support to Glen View Club employees, their families, and caddies. Brain Research Foundation says it supports neuroscience research related to understanding brain function and treating brain-related disorders. The Night Ministry describes its mission as providing human connection, housing support, and health care to people who are unhoused or experiencing poverty. Greater Chicago Food Depository describes its mission as ending hunger.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 15 grants totaling $216,500. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $59,000, with a median grant of $5,000.
The largest grants included $59,000 to Davidson College for the Davidson Athletic Foundation; $50,000 to Glen View Club Scholarship Foundation for annual support; $25,000 each to Evans Scholar Foundation and Touch Foundation for annual support; and $10,000 to St Ignatius College Prep for the Niamogue Endowment for Teaching. Other listed grants included $10,000 to the University of Pennsylvania and $5,000 each to Memorial Sloan Kettering, Colgate University, Parkinsons Foundation, St Clement Church, Brain Research Foundation, and Third Coast Percussion. The 2025 filing also lists $2,500 grants to Urban Pathways, The Night Ministry, and Greater Chicago Food Depository.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Niamogue Foundation is led by John McCartney, Director, President, Treasurer & Secretary on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John McCartney
Director, President, Treasurer & Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles McCartney
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Madeleine McCartney
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam McCartney
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Niamogue Foundation
How much does Niamogue Foundation give each year?
Niamogue Foundation gave $217K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $255K across 17 grants.
What is Niamogue Foundation's typical grant size?
Niamogue Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $14,433, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Niamogue Foundation that year got $20K on average.
Where does Niamogue Foundation give grants?
Niamogue Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (27%) and New York (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (6 grants) and New York, NY (3 grants).
Does Niamogue Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Niamogue Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Annual Support" (13 grants).
Who are Niamogue Foundation's largest grantees?
Niamogue Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Davidson College ($59,000), Glen View Club Scholarship Foundation ($50,000) and Evans Scholar Foundation ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Niamogue Foundation?
Niamogue Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $219K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Niamogue Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for educational institutions and scholarships, neuroscience research, health organizations, performing arts, and organizations addressing homelessness, poverty, and hunger. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Niamogue Foundation?
The filing says grant applications must be submitted in writing and include a description of the proposed project or program, the amount requested, a budget for the proposed use of funds, and information about the… Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Niamogue Foundation's EIN?
Niamogue Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1919649. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
Live grants for the work Niamogue Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Niamogue Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Niamogue Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/niamogue-foundation-morg_5abf5ad564d646b792a650be5ea58443
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_261919649_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Niamogue Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/niamogue-foundation-morg_5abf5ad564d646b792a650be5ea58443},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Niamogue Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Niamogue Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?