Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc
PLEASE
Key facts about Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc
In short: Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc gave $740K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $740K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 27-3615830
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $740,006
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $740,006
- Median grant
- $740,006
- Total assets
- $115,391
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$115K
+26.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$740K
-1.8% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$740K
-1.8% YoY
How Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc
Based on IRS filings
Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $115K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $740K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $222K (2019) to $753K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $740K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Nfib Small Business Legal Center ($740K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Nfib Small Business Legal Center Nashville, TN | General Support | $740,006 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $115,391 | $91,096 | $84,751 |
| Revenue | $776,797 | $792,010 | $774,517 |
| Expenses | $776,797 | $792,010 | $774,517 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | $2 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc is led by Brad Close, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brad Close
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nevin Groce
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Ready
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jose Villa
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria David
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patti Mellard
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sam Chamberlain
Director
Director → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Schramm
Director
Chairman → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rob Holt
Director
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Fullerton
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Sparks
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Camarillo
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Addington
Secretary & Parliamentarian
Secretary & Parliamentarian → Vice President, Secretary & Parliamentarian, 2022
Vice President, Secretary & Parliamentarian → Secretary & Parliamentarian, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Smith
CFO
Treasurer → Senior Vice President & CFO, 2022
Senior Vice President & CFO → CFO, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Pitts
Assistant Secretary
Assistant Secretary → Senior Vice President & Assistant Secretary, 2022
Senior Vice President & Assistant Secretary → Assistant Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Simpson
Treasurer
Vice President & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Maloney
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Kipp Maloney (2019–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Douglass Henry (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Tom Bryce (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Tammy S. Boehms (2019–2022) — Former Senior Vice President & CFO
- Former: Sherry Wuebben (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Greg Powell (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Juanita D. Duggan (2019–2020) — Former Director
- Former: Mary Blasinsky (2019–2020) — Assistant Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc
How much does Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc give each year?
Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc gave $740K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $753K across 1 grant.
How large is Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc?
Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc reported $115K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $777K.
What is Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc?
Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Nashville, TN. It holds $115K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc operate?
Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc's EIN?
Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-3615830. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee
The Cornelius J & Ellen P Coakley Family
Fairfax, VA
The foundation’s 2024 grants supported organizations working in areas including education, arts and culture, health, and charitable services, with awards ranging from $3,400 to $93,000 and a median of $14,000. It funded organizations in Virginia, Maryland, South Carolina, Washington, D.C., and New York; its filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and invites applicants to submit a statement of charitable purpose and proposed expenses, with awards restricted to 501(c)(3)s.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
20
Total Given
$471K
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
More Funders in Tennessee
Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?