To promote academic excellence in the collierville schools by generating and distributing grants directly to teachers to further enrich, enhance and expand every child's education.
Key facts about Collierville Education Foundation
In short: Collierville Education Foundation gave $215K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $215K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 62-1693056
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $214,540
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $214,540
- Median grant
- $214,540
- Total assets
- $243,902
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$244K
-8.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$215K
+4.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$215K
+4.4% YoY
How Collierville Education Foundation gives
- Giving grew 148% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Collierville Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Collierville Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Collierville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $244K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $215K. Net investment income was $12K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Collierville Education Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $87K (2022) to $215K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $215K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Collierville Municipal Schools ($215K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Collierville Municipal Schools Collierville, TN | To help fulfill cef's mission of promoting academic excellence. | $214,540 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $243,902 | $265,562 | $251,869 |
| Revenue | $293,509 | $308,176 | $328,091 |
| Expenses | $322,407 | $315,360 | $281,786 |
| Net Investment Income | $11,787 | $5,240 | $5,540 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 11, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 14, 2023)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Collierville Education Foundation is led by Rodney Fitzgerald, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 22 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rodney Fitzgerald
President
Secretary → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terri Furlong
Finance Director
Director → Finance Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
6 hrs/week
$20K (2025)
Alexis Heinz
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Roberts
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dustey Walley
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fran Brown
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Green
Lifetime Member
Life Director → Director, 2023
Director → Lifetime Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Liz Grasso
Member
Vice President → Director, 2023
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Green
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nikki Huffman
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Lindsay
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hinna Jamal
Secretary
Director → President, 2023
President → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kirby Oldham
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alex Pina
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Bellamy
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kaitlyn Stafford
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Whitney Harvey
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Evans
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Shaffer
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Mehner
Consulting Partner
New on the 2025 filing
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russell Dyer
Liason
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Ewing
Member
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (49)
- Former: Bellamy Brad (2024) — Director
- Former: Boyd Alexis (2024) — Vice President
- Former: Brown Fran (2024) — Director
- Former: Dyer Dr Russell (2024) — Director
- Former: Ewing Susan (2024) — Director
- Former: Fitzgerald Dr Rodney (2024) — Secretary
- Former: Furlong Terri (2024) — Managing Director
- Former: Grasso Liz (2024) — Director
- Former: Green John (2024) — Founder & Lifetime Member
- Former: Green Michael (2024) — Director
- Former: Harvey Whitney (2024) — Director
- Former: Huffman Nikki (2024) — Director
- Former: Jamal Hinna (2024) — President
- Former: Lindsay Chad (2024) — Director
- Former: Moore Penny (2024) — Director
- Former: Naylor Sherry (2024) — Director of Development
- Former: Oldham Kirby (2024) — Director
- Former: Pina Alex (2024) — Director
- Former: Roberts Chad (2024) — Director
- Former: Schaffer Jennifer (2024) — Director
- Former: Stafford Kaitlyn (2024) — Director
- Former: Walley Dustey (2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Joe Sarrio (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Sansone (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Penny Moore (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Katie Hooser (2023) — Director
- Former: Sherry Naylor (2023) — Director
- Former: Chuck Lesnick (2021–2022) — Past President
- Former: Dave Rhylander (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Eddie Maier (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Jeff Elsworth (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Rochelle Maier (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Stephen Johnson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Tiffany McLemore (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Tim Netherton (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Victoria McDaniel (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Beth Shindler (2021) — Director
- Former: Cal Overman (2021) — Director
- Former: Diane Douglas (2021) — Event Coordinator
- Former: Jennifer Bennett (2021) — Director - Grant Committee
- Former: Lauren Brown (2021) — Director
- Former: Leah Anne Morse (2021) — Director
- Former: Linda Salisbury (2021) — Director
- Former: Lisa Oliver (2021) — Director
- Former: Molly Henderson (2021) — Director
- Former: Scott Smith (2021) — Director
- Former: Terri O'Connor (2021) — Managing Director
- Former: Tony Sarwar (2021) — Director
- Former: Wendy Nations (2021) — Secretary & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to Terri Furlong (Finance Director).
Frequently asked questions about Collierville Education Foundation
How much does Collierville Education Foundation give each year?
Collierville Education Foundation gave $215K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $205K across 1 grant.
How large is Collierville Education Foundation?
Collierville Education Foundation reported $244K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $294K.
What is Collierville Education Foundation?
Collierville Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Collierville, TN. It holds $244K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Collierville Education Foundation operate?
Collierville Education Foundation has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Collierville Education Foundation's EIN?
Collierville Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1693056. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Collierville Education Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Collierville Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Tennessee
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist
Nashville, TN
The funder supports a range of causes, including education, community programs, health, faith-based work, and conservation. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500; 86% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
309
Total Given
$2.8M
More Funders in Tennessee
Collierville Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?