Newtown Macon Inc
Invest time, resources, and money in local people and businesses to revitalize downtown macon.
Newtown Macon Inc at a glance
In short: Newtown Macon Inc gave $35K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $35,000
- -72.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $17,500
- -72.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $17,500
- Total assets
- $47,364,573
- +8.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Newtown Macon Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Otis Redding Foundation Inc ($25K). Together the top 2 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $128K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $35K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Otis Redding Foundation Inc Macon, GA | General Support | $25,000 |
| Macon Pops Macon, GA | General Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Newtown Macon Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $47,364,573 | $5,345,883 | $4,091,031 | $35,000 | 2 | $2,334,508 |
| 2024 | $43,633,726 | $2,735,233 | $3,796,164 | $127,500 | 2 | $1,247,030 |
| 2023 | $36,186,795 | $3,338,620 | $2,913,101 | $10,000 | 1 | $549,281 |
| 2022 | $32,465,436 | $9,813,654 | $3,269,796 | $23,166 | Total only | $270,735 |
| 2021 | $28,447,383 | $5,896,499 | $2,229,186 | $5,775 | Total only | $404,648 |
| 2020 | $21,941,903 | $2,099,062 | $2,823,500 | $13,550 | Total only | $149,071 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Newtown Macon Inc
Based on IRS filings
Newtown Macon Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Macon, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $47.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $2.3M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Newtown Macon Inc is led by James Fritze, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 32 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James Fritze
President
CFO → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$97K (2020) → $152K (2025)
Joshua M. Rogers
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$157K (2020) → $362K (2025)
Chris R. Sheridan
Chair Oht Co
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Underwood
Chair
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Nichols
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Curtis Hertwig
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ember Bentley
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Patton
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Daws
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lester Miller
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Seigel
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Virgil Adams
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina O'Brien
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Thompson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Delvecchio Finley
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Brewer
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caryn Frey
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Bechtel
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Walden
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Harris
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R. Kris Ellis
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Travis Williams
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christy Kovac
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Duke Groover
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Keller
Chief of Sta
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$105K (2025)
Lauren Marshall
Vice President of Committee
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$101K (2025)
Blake Lisenby
Of Counsel
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Lambert
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
R. Kirby Godsey
Chair Emeritus
Director → Chair Emeritus, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert F. Hatcher
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Wicker
Past Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Leicht
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Corrie Hall (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Emily Myers (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Ron Shipman (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Annisa Jones (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ron Foster (2023) — Director
- Former: Dan Forrester (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Michael Wright (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jason Willard (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Joey Leverette (2022) — Director
- Former: Toni Hannah (2022) — Director
- Former: Deon Tucker (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Elbert McQueen (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Yvonne Williams (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Bonnie Lopez-Crowe (2021) — Director
- Former: Bill Kilburg (2020) — Director
- Former: Bonnie Lopez (2020) — Director
- Former: Carl Garofalo (2020) — Director
- Former: Jean Bragg (2020) — Director
- Former: John Rhea (2020) — Director
- Former: Juanita T. Jordan (2020) — Past Vice Ch
- Former: Robert Reichert (2020) — Director
- Former: Scott Thompson (2020) — Director
- Former: Tony Rojas (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $362K, to Joshua M Rogers (President &). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Newtown Macon Inc
How much does Newtown Macon Inc give each year?
Newtown Macon Inc gave $35K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $128K across 2 grants.
How large is Newtown Macon Inc?
Newtown Macon Inc reported $47.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.3M.
What is Newtown Macon Inc?
Newtown Macon Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Macon, GA. It holds $47.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Newtown Macon Inc operate?
Newtown Macon Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Newtown Macon Inc's EIN?
Newtown Macon Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2273893. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Newtown Macon Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
The Peyton Anderson Foundation
Macon, GA
The Peyton Anderson Foundation funds arts and culture, community development, education, health, and human services projects benefiting Macon and Bibb County, Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through an online grant portal, with deadlines of April 1 and September 1.
Assets
$92.7M
Grants
88
Total Given
$4.9M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Newtown Macon Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Newtown Macon Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?