Newton Healthcare Corporation
To excel in providing healthcare by understanding and responding to the individual needs of those we serve.
Newton Healthcare Corporation at a glance
- Total assets
- $122,427,203
- +9.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $120,212,614
- +11.6% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $1,535,763
- -15.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $112,699,943
- +7.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Newton Healthcare Corporation funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $146K.
Ready to take the next step with Newton Healthcare Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $122,427,203 | $120,212,614 | $112,699,943 | — | — | $1,535,763 |
| 2024 | $112,307,725 | $107,700,930 | $105,360,284 | — | — | $1,810,680 |
| 2023 | $108,476,176 | $99,917,609 | $101,052,051 | — | — | $1,046,957 |
| 2022 | $113,942,138 | $104,186,915 | $101,435,913 | — | — | $1,879,761 |
| 2021 | $117,996,443 | $104,642,864 | $93,281,921 | — | — | $2,996,853 |
| 2020 | $102,476,817 | $87,369,347 | $83,425,588 | — | — | $1,033,151 |
| 2019 | $88,833,841 | $89,820,978 | $86,121,939 | $146,010 | 1 | $1,581,364 |
About Newton Healthcare Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Newton Healthcare Corporation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Newton, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $122.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $1.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Newton Healthcare Corporation is led by Vallerie L. Gleason, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 11 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Vallerie L. Gleason
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$351K (2019) → $500K (2025)
Barth Hague
Chair of the Board
Treasurer → Vice Chair of the Board, 2024
Vice Chair of the Board → Chair of the Board, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colin Windham MD
Board of Directors
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$343K (2019) → $396K (2025)
James Pigg MD
Orthopedic Surgeon
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$738K (2019) → $1.1M (2025)
John McEachern MD
General Surgeon
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$703K (2019) → $630K (2025)
Todd R. Kasitz
CFO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$195K (2019) → $256K (2025)
Todd Tangeman
COO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$158K (2019) → $212K (2025)
Heather Porter
Chief Clinical Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$174K (2020) → $210K (2025)
Robert Dillard MD
Board of Directors
Family Practice → Board of Directors, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$366K (2020) → $8K (2025)
Abjeet Kadam MD
Orthopedic Surgeon
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$580K (2021) → $626K (2025)
Jessica Brozek MD
Orthopedic Surgeon
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$557K (2021) → $579K (2025)
Faris Azzouni MD
Urologist
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$538K (2025)
Carolyn McGinn
Treasurer of the Board
Board of Directors → Treasurer of the Board, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Conrade
Past Chair of the Board
Vice Chair of the Board → Chair of the Board, 2024
Chair of the Board → Past Chair of the Board, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Morton
Board of Directors
Chair of the Board → Past Chair of the Board, 2021
Past Chair of the Board → Board of Directors, 2022
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marilyn Wilder
Vice Chair of the Board
Past Chair of the Board → Assistant Secretary of the, 2024
Assistant Secretary of the → Vice Chair of the Board, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Schmidt
Board of Directors
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Board of Directors, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Craig
Board of Directors
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Harder
Board of Directors
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Stinnett
Secretary of the Board
Chair of the Board → Past Chair, 2024
Past Chair → Secretary of the Board, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Palmer
Board of Directors
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Casie Powell
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jame Copeland
Assistant Secretary of the Board
Board of Directors → Assistant Secretary of the Board, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tami Carlgren
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Lehr
Board of Directors
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Tegethoff
Board of Directors
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Debbie Palacioz (2019–2024) — Board of Directors
- Former: John McConeghey MD (2019–2024) — General Surgeon
- Former: Ron Lang (2019–2024) — Board of Directors
- Former: Sandie Keuker (2021–2024) — Secretary of the
- Former: Jon Jantz MD (2024) — Board of Directors
- Former: Marc Duverseau MD (2023) — General Surgeon
- Former: Stephanie Gibson MD (2023) — Board of Directors
- Former: Angel Teck DO (2019–2022) — Board of Directors
- Former: Racquel Thiesen (2019–2022) — Board of Directors
- Former: Emily Webb MD (2022) — Board of Directors
- Former: Jered Windorski MD (2022) — Er Physician
- Former: Melvin Schadler (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Willis Heck (2019–2021) — Chair of the Board
- Former: Derek Moore MD (2020–2021) — Er Physician
- Former: Jim Heinicke (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Tom Harris (2019–2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: Tom Williams (2019–2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: Charles Nunn MD (2020) — Er Physician
- Former: Robyn Hartvickson MD (2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: Brenda Harkins MD (2019) — Board of Directors
- Former: Ryan Livermore MD (2019) — Orthopedic Surgeon
- Former: Susan Lovelle MD (2019) — Plastic Surgeon
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.1M, to James Pigg MD (Orthopedic Surgeon). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Newton Healthcare Corporation
How large is Newton Healthcare Corporation?
Newton Healthcare Corporation reported $122.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $120.2M.
What is Newton Healthcare Corporation?
Newton Healthcare Corporation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Newton, KS. It holds $122.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Newton Healthcare Corporation operate?
Newton Healthcare Corporation has awarded grants in Kansas.
What is Newton Healthcare Corporation's EIN?
Newton Healthcare Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1040759. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 6, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Live grants for the work Newton Healthcare Corporation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Newton Healthcare Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kansas
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Newton Healthcare Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Newton Healthcare Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?