Newark Science and Sustainabil

Public charity · Grantmaker Newark, NJ EIN: 46-3231385

Generational programs agricultural training

Newark Science and Sustainabil at a glance

Revenue (2025)
$306,907
+3.6% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$369,930
+24.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Newark Science and Sustainabil funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

Kansas CityNewark

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 2 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2022 it made 2 grants totaling $250K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
City of Newark Newark, NJNCFS$200,000
Usda Kansas City, MODSRU$49,990
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Newark Science and Sustainabil?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025—$306,907$369,930——
2024$151,858$296,101$298,429——
2023$2,703$230,646$413,093——
2022$185,150$476,243$334,663$249,9902
2021$43,570$113,022$120,278——
2020$50,826$102,531$97,452——
2019$45,747$71,485$66,633——

About Newark Science and Sustainabil

Based on IRS filings

Newark Science and Sustainabil is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Newark, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Newark Science and Sustainabil's 2025 filing lists 25 officers; all 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Tobias Fox

    Director

    President → Consultant, 2023

    Consultant → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $34K (2025)

  • AL Munir LLC

    Institutional

    New on the 2025 filing

    $19K (2025)

  • Better For Les

    Institutional

    New on the 2025 filing

    $725 (2025)

  • Charms Busines

    Institutional

    New on the 2025 filing

    $2K (2025)

  • Chaxcho

    Institutional

    New on the 2025 filing

    $19K (2025)

  • Chimaobi Ibeh

    Individual

    New on the 2025 filing

    $600 (2025)

  • Dejah Ndiaye

    Individual

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    $5K (2025)

  • Donald Hamer

    Individual

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    $1K (2025)

  • English Farm

    Institutional

    New on the 2025 filing

    $5K (2025)

  • Ginel Andreson

    Individual

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    $5K (2025)

  • Greater Newark

    Institutional

    New on the 2025 filing

    $982 (2025)

  • Grow It Green

    Institutional

    New on the 2025 filing

    $3K (2025)

  • Her Majesty

    Institutional

    New on the 2025 filing

    $1K (2025)

  • Ijeoma Ukenta

    Individual

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    $16K (2025)

  • Jacqueleen Bid

    Institutional

    New on the 2025 filing

    $18K (2025)

  • Liliana Hernan

    Individual

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    $1K (2025)

  • Melissa Leuthn

    Individual

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    $13K (2025)

  • New Labor

    Institutional

    New on the 2025 filing

    $12K (2025)

  • Other

    Other

    New on the 2025 filing

    $13K (2025)

  • Roxana Marroqu

    Individual

    New on the 2025 filing

    $4K (2025)

  • Steam Urban

    Institutional

    New on the 2025 filing

    $1K (2025)

  • Stevens Cirene

    Individual

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    $2K (2025)

  • Tamarri V.

    Individual

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    $5K (2025)

  • Twanna Susan B.

    Individual

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    $8K (2025)

  • Vailsburg Cent

    Institutional

    New on the 2025 filing

    $1K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Tobias Fox — Director: $34KTobias FoxDirector$34KChaxcho — Institutional: $19KChaxchoInstitutional$19KAl Munir LLC — Institutional: $19KAl Munir LLCInstitutional$19KJacqueleen Bid — Institutional: $18KJacqueleen BidInstitutional$18KIjeoma Ukenta — Individual: $16KIjeoma UkentaIndividual$16KMelissa Leuthn — Individual: $13KMelissa LeuthnIndividual$13KOther — Other 1099: $13KOtherOther 1099$13KNew Labor — Institutional: $12KNew LaborInstitutional$12KTwanna Susan B — Individual: $8KTwanna Susan BIndividual$8KEnglish Farm — Institutional: $5KEnglish FarmInstitutional$5KDejah Ndiaye — Individual: $5KDejah NdiayeIndividual$5KTamarri V — Individual: $5KTamarri VIndividual$5KGinel Andreson — Individual: $5KGinel AndresonIndividual$5KRoxana Marroqu — Individual: $4KRoxana MarroquIndividual$4KGrow It Green — Institutional: $3KGrow It GreenInstitutional$3KStevens Cirene — Individual: $2KStevens CireneIndividual$2KCharms Busines — Institutional: $2KCharms BusinesInstitutional$2KHer Majesty — Institutional: $1KHer MajestyInstitutional$1KSTEAM Urban — Institutional: $1KSTEAM UrbanInstitutional$1KVailsburg Cent — Institutional: $1KVailsburg CentInstitutional$1KDonald Hamer — Individual: $1KDonald HamerIndividual$1KLiliana Hernan — Individual: $1KLiliana HernanIndividual$1KGreater Newark — Institutional: $982Greater NewarkInstitutional$982Better for Les — Institutional: $725Better for LesInstitutional$725Chimaobi Ibeh — Individual: $600Chimaobi IbehIndividual$600

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $34K, to Tobias Fox (Director). 25 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Newark Science and Sustainabil

What is Newark Science and Sustainabil?

Newark Science and Sustainabil is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Newark, NJ.

Where does Newark Science and Sustainabil operate?

Newark Science and Sustainabil has awarded grants in Missouri, New Jersey.

What is Newark Science and Sustainabil's EIN?

Newark Science and Sustainabil's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-3231385. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 28, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 24, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 15, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 16, 2022)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Newark Science and Sustainabil's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in New Jersey

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Newark Science and Sustainabil's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Newark Science and Sustainabil down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?