New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation logo

New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation

Public charity · Grantmaker Rome, NY EIN: 16-1521105 Website

New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation (NYSTEC) is a nonprofit technology consulting company based in Rome, New York. Its stated mission is to provide consulting services that help government clients identify and implement technology needs, drawing on New York State’s knowledge and technology resources.

Key facts about New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation

In short: New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation gave $614K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $44K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
16-1521105
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$614,336
Grants made (2025)
14
Average grant
$43,881
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$102,167,305
Primary geography
New York (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$102.2M

+12.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$614K

+52.2% YoY

Grant Count

14

-17.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$44K

+84.8% YoY

How New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation gives

  • 57% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

In its 2024 filing, NYSTEC says its mission is to provide superior consulting services to help state and government clients identify, define, acquire, and implement technology needs. It also describes leveraging New York State’s knowledge and technology base to develop high-tech innovation and capabilities throughout government.

NYSTEC’s website describes work in areas including government operations, cybersecurity, data and performance management, digital transformation, procurement, grants strategy, and economic development. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations involved in education, youth programming, health, community facilities, and other activities. For example, Project Fibonacci Foundation describes its mission as introducing youth to interdisciplinary STEAM learning and developing community-minded leaders. Griffiss Institute describes its mission as developing STEM talent and defense technologies, while Le Moyne College describes itself as a liberal arts and sciences learning community. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, NYSTEC reported 14 grants totaling $613,280. Grant sizes ranged from $5,625 to $190,000, with a median grant of $25,000.

The largest reported grants included $190,000 to SUNY Poly Foundation for an endowed scholarship, STEM programming, and a business center of excellence; $103,500 to Rome Health Foundation for a surgical center and general program support; and $100,000 to YMCA of the Greater Tri-Valley for Rome Center renovations. Other notable grants included $53,000 to Project Fibonacci Foundation for STEAM youth leadership conferences and general support, and $30,000 to Griffiss Institute for internship transportation and general support.

NYSTEC also created IgniteU in 2015 to foster entrepreneurship and innovation in Upstate New York. Its IgniteU and Inspire fellowship programs provide students with professional, academic, and industry experiences; the available descriptions concern fellowships for participants, not grant programs for outside applicants.

Open Grants

2 open opportunities from New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

NYSTEC’s website describes its work as serving New York and its communities. Its IgniteU fellowship program states a New York State geographic scope. In 2025, 97% of reported grant dollars went to recipients in New York and 3% to recipients in Georgia.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.

Cities

RomeAlbanyUticaDelmarLathamNew YorkRochesterAltlantaChathamChittenangoSchenectadySmithtownSyracuseTroyWashingtonWoodburyIlion

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2 grants2019 3 grants2020 6 grants2021 8 grants2022 18 grants2023 17 grants2024 14 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2019) to $705K (2022). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $614K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

SUNY Poly Foundation: $190KSUNY Poly Foundation$190KRome Health Foundation: $104KRome Health Foundation$104KYMCA of the Greater Tri-Valley: $100KYMCA of the Greater Tri-Valley$100KProject Fibonacci Foundation Inc: $54KProject Fibonacci FoundationInc$54KGriffiss Institute Inc: $30KGriffiss Institute Inc$30KLe Moyne College: $25KLe Moyne College$25KTo Life Inc: $25KTo Life Inc$25KOffice of General Services: $25KOffice of General Services$25KAmerican Cancer Society: $18KAmerican Cancer Society$18KMohawk Valley Edge: $15KMohawk Valley Edge$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was SUNY Poly Foundation ($190K). Together the top 10 received $586K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,860), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

63 grants across all recorded years

53<$50K2$50–100K6$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 63 (84%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
SUNY Poly Foundation Utica, NY$25k funding for endowed nystec scholarship plus $15k stem programming funding; $150k new business center of excellence$190,000
Rome Health Foundation Rome, NYDonation for new surgical center ($100k) and general program support ($3,500)$103,500
YMCA of the Greater Tri-Valley Rome, NYCapital Campaign - Rome Center Renovations$100,000
Project Fibonacci Foundation Inc Rome, NYSTEAM Youth Leadership Conferences and General Program Support$54,056
Griffiss Institute Inc Rome, NY$27k for transportation costs for two summer internship programs, the rest is general program support$30,000
Le Moyne College Syracuse, NYERIE21 Program Support$25,000
To Life Inc Delmar, NYGeneral Program Support$25,000
Office of General Services Albany, NYCommunity Event Sponsorships$25,000
American Cancer Society Altlanta, GARelay for Life (General Program Support)$18,295
Mohawk Valley Edge Rome, NYGeneral Program Support$15,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $102,167,305 $114,896,743 $109,661,476 $613,280 (14)
2024 $91,183,295 $102,921,502 $93,341,111 $403,650 (17)
2023 $79,526,557 $92,728,304 $81,232,560 $467,536 (18)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$102,167,305$91,183,295$79,526,557
Revenue$114,896,743$102,921,502$92,728,304
Expenses$109,661,476$93,341,111$81,232,560
Net Investment Income$1,987,293$2,537,238$1,131,797

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 31, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 10, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 21, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 15, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 23, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 16, 2025)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists William Pirillo as board chair and Kevin Owens as CEO and president. Other listed board members are Donald Hanson, Thomas Triscari, Lisa Marrello, Scott McCartney, Heather Dussault, Saleem Cheeks, Kimberly Boynton, Maureen O’Brien.

New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation is led by Kevin Owens, CEO & President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); all 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kevin Owens

    CEO & President

    Director of Service Delivery → CEO & President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $221K (2019) → $761K (2025)

  • William Pirillo

    Board Chair

    On filings since 2019

    6 hrs/week

    $33K (2019) → $48K (2025)

  • Charles Barnes

    Managing Director of Service Delivery

    Director of Service Delive → Managing Director Fo Service Delivery, 2024

    Managing Director Fo Service Delivery → Managing Director of Service Delivery, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $196K (2019) → $325K (2025)

  • Jasminka Husic

    CFO, Director of Finance & Business Intelligence

    CFO & Director of Finance → CFO & Director of Finance A, 2024

    CFO & Director of Finance A → CFO, Director of Finance & Business Intelligence, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2019) → $277K (2025)

  • Mark Romano

    Director of Business Development & Strategic Relat

    Director of Business Development → Director of Business Development & Strategic Relat, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $223K (2019) → $307K (2025)

  • Nicholas Alger

    Director of Operations

    Director of Talent, Tech. & Facilities → Director of Operations, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $233K (2019) → $378K (2025)

  • Patrick Correia

    Director of Service Delivery

    Practice Leader → Director of Service Delivery, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $176K (2019) → $250K (2025)

  • Sarah Goff

    Director of Service Delivery

    Practice Leader → Director of Service Delivery, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $173K (2020) → $255K (2025)

  • Shannon Kelley

    Director of Strategy

    Director of Service Delivery → Director of Service Delive, 2022

    Director of Service Delive → Director of Strategy, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $209K (2021) → $281K (2025)

  • Bradley Duerr

    Director of Service Delivery

    Practice Leader → Director of Service Delivery, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $192K (2022) → $246K (2025)

  • Donald Hanson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $24K (2019) → $24K (2025)

  • Lisa Marrello

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    $24K (2019) → $35K (2025)

  • Robert Zeglen

    Practice Leader

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $191K (2019) → $234K (2025)

  • Scott McCartney

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $25K (2019) → $44K (2025)

  • Thomas Triscari

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $24K (2019) → $36K (2025)

  • Glinnesa Gailliard

    General Counsel

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $155K (2023) → $231K (2025)

  • Heather Dussault

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $20K (2024) → $28K (2025)

  • Saleem Cheeks

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    $35K (2024) → $33K (2025)

  • Kimberly Boynton

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $23K (2025)

  • Maureen O'Brien

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $22K (2025)

  • Susan Karavolas

    Deputy Chief People Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $233K (2025)

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Richard Green (2019–2024) — Director of Service Delivery
  • Former: William McBride (2019–2024) — Practice Leader
  • Former: Philip Fazio (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Michele Salisbury (2019–2023) — CFO & Director of Contracts
  • Former: Michael Walsh (2019–2022) — CEO & President
  • Former: Amitabha Bhaumik (2021) — Practice Leader
  • Former: Shannon Kinnear (2019–2020) — Practice Leader
  • Former: Michelle Chank (2019) — Business Development Manager

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kevin Owens — CEO & President: $761KKevin OwensCEO & President$761KNicholas Alger — Director of Operations: $378KNicholas AlgerDirector of Operations$378KCharles Barnes — Managing Director of Service Delivery: $325KCharles BarnesManaging Director of Service…$325KMark Romano — Director of Business Development & Strategic Relat: $307KMark RomanoDirector of Business…$307KShannon Kelley — Director of Strategy: $281KShannon KelleyDirector of Strategy$281KJasminka Husic — CFO, Director of Finance and Business Intelligence: $277KJasminka HusicCFO, Director of Finance and…$277KSarah Goff — Director of Service Delivery: $255KSarah GoffDirector of Service Delivery$255KPatrick Correia — Director of Service Delivery: $250KPatrick CorreiaDirector of Service Delivery$250KBradley Duerr — Director of Service Delivery: $246KBradley DuerrDirector of Service Delivery$246KRobert Zeglen — Practice Leader: $234KRobert ZeglenPractice Leader$234KSusan Karavolas — Deputy Chief People Officer: $233KSusan KaravolasDeputy Chief People Officer$233KGlinnesa Gailliard — General Counsel: $231KGlinnesa GailliardGeneral Counsel$231KWilliam Pirillo — Board Chair: $48KWilliam PirilloBoard Chair$48KScott McCartney — Board Member: $44KScott McCartneyBoard Member$44KThomas Triscari — Board Member: $36KThomas TriscariBoard Member$36KLisa Marrello — Board Member: $35KLisa MarrelloBoard Member$35KSaleem Cheeks — Board Member: $33KSaleem CheeksBoard Member$33KHeather Dussault — Board Member: $28KHeather DussaultBoard Member$28KDonald Hanson — Board Member: $24KDonald HansonBoard Member$24KKimberly Boynton — Board Member: $23KKimberly BoyntonBoard Member$23KMaureen O'Brien — Board Member: $22KMaureen O'BrienBoard Member$22K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $761K, to Kevin Owens (CEO & President). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 99 Otis Street 2Nd Floor, Rome, NY 13441
Phone: (315) 338-5818
Website: https://nystec.com

Frequently asked questions about New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation

How much does New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation give each year?

New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation gave $614K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $404K across 17 grants.

What is New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation's typical grant size?

New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $43,881, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation give grants?

New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation gives mostly in New York: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Rome, NY (5 grants), Utica, NY (2 grants) and Albany, NY (2 grants).

Does New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation give general operating support?

Yes: 64% of New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation's largest grantees?

New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation's largest 2025 grantees include SUNY Poly Foundation ($190,000), Rome Health Foundation ($103,500) and YMCA of the Greater Tri-Valley ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,860), which are not listed by name. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation?

New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation reported $102.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $114.9M.

What does New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation fund?

In its 2024 filing, NYSTEC says its mission is to provide superior consulting services to help state and government clients identify, define, acquire, and implement technology needs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation?

New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check nystec.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation's EIN?

New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-1521105. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation for the Greater Capital Region Inc

Albany, NY

The Community Foundation for the Greater Capital Region supports nonprofits and students in areas including human services, education, arts and culture, housing, and community improvement, primarily across New York’s ten-county Greater Capital Region. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $10,175 and ranged from $5,000 to $180,000. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$119.8M

Grants

286

Total Given

$5.3M

Mother Cabrini Health Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Mother Cabrini Health Foundation funds healthcare access and related services, basic needs, workforce development, mental and behavioral health, and other projects improving the wellbeing of vulnerable New Yorkers. It gives throughout New York State, with a typical grant around $200,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $100 to $4.2 million). It accepts Letters of Inquiry through an application process, but the 2026 process is closed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

601

Total Given

$172.6M

Mutual of America Foundation

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136K

Grants

539

Total Given

$839K

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

More Funders in New York

New York State Technology Enterprise Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?