New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Albuquerque, NM EIN: 85-0361802

To promote health care education and research to benefit health care providers and communities in New Mexico.

Key facts about New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation

In short: New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation gave $190K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $24K), mostly in New Mexico. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
85-0361802
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$190,000
Grants made (2024)
8
Average grant
$23,750
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$349,902
Primary geography
New Mexico (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$350K

-15.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$190K

Grant Count

8

Avg Grant Size

$24K

About New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation

Based on IRS filings

New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation is a public charity, based in Albuquerque, NM. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $350K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $190K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ClaytonDemingGallupLas VegasLovingtonPortalesRatonTaos

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 8 grants2024

In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $190K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Roosevelt General Hospital: $25KRoosevelt General Hospital$25KNor-Lea Hospital District: $25KNor-Lea Hospital District$25KRehoboth McKinley Christian: $25KRehoboth McKinley Christian$25KAlta Vista Regional Hospital: $25KAlta Vista Regional Hospital$25KHoly Cross Hospital: $25KHoly Cross Hospital$25KMimbres Memorial Hospital: $25KMimbres Memorial Hospital$25KUnion County General Hospital: $25KUnion County General Hospital$25KMiners' Colfax Medical Center: $15KMiners' Colfax Medical Center$15K

The largest 2024 recipient was Roosevelt General Hospital ($25K). Together the top 8 received $190K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Roosevelt General Hospital Portales, NMSee Part IV$25,000
Nor-Lea Hospital District Lovington, NMSee Part IV$25,000
Rehoboth McKinley Christian Gallup, NMSee Part IV$25,000
Alta Vista Regional Hospital Las Vegas, NMSee Part IV$25,000
Holy Cross Hospital Taos, NMSee Part IV$25,000
Mimbres Memorial Hospital Deming, NMSee Part IV$25,000
Union County General Hospital Clayton, NMSee Part IV$25,000
Miners' Colfax Medical Center Raton, NMSee Part IV$15,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$349,902$415,895$474,075
Revenue$527,605$311,035$444,018
Expenses$626,868$416,869$392,128

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 27, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation is led by Troy Clark, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 17 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Troy Clark

    President

    President & CEO Fr → President & CEO, 2021

    President & CEO → President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Warren Yehl

    Chair

    Director → Secretary-Tr, 2023

    Secretary-Tr → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Shaw

    Director

    Aha Delegate → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lillian Montoya

    Director

    Chair-Elect → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Johnsen

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kaye Greene

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Blasing

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Rounds

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelley Whitaker

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tammie Chavez

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Silva-Steele

    Aha Delegate

    Chair → Past Chairman, 2023

    Past Chairman → Aha Delegate, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Becker

    Chair-Elect

    Director → Chair-Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sabrina Martin

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Oberheu

    Past Chair

    Secretary-Tr → Chair Elect, 2023

    Chair Elect → Past Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Cochran

    Ex-Officio D

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maryann Dropps

    Ex-Officio D

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Whitaker

    Ex-Officio D

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Christina Campos (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Derrick Jones (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: John Harris (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tammie Stump (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jim Heckert (2023) — Aha Delegate
  • Former: Nancy Laster (2023) — Ex-Officio D
  • Former: Teresa Becker (2023) — Ex-Officio D
  • Former: Bill Patten (2019–2022) — Aha Delegate
  • Former: Brandy Solis (2022) — Executive Officio D
  • Former: Rachelle Spencer (2022) — Director
  • Former: Sheryl Wise-Trujillo (2022) — Ex-Officio D
  • Former: Jeff Bourgeois (2019–2021) — Past-Chair
  • Former: Jeffrey Dye (2019–2021) — Past President
  • Former: Caryn Iverson Cno (2021) — Nm Nurselead
  • Former: Delilah Pacheco (2019–2020) — Nmha Auxilia
  • Former: Devon Hyde (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Barut (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Penny Beattie Cno (2019–2020) — Nm Nurselead

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation

How much does New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation give each year?

New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation gave $190K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

What is New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation's typical grant size?

New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $23,750, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation give grants?

New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation gives mostly in New Mexico: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "See Part IV" (8 grants).

Who are New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation's largest grantees?

New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Roosevelt General Hospital ($25,000), Nor-Lea Hospital District ($25,000) and Rehoboth McKinley Christian ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation?

New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation reported $350K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $528K.

What is New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation's EIN?

New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-0361802. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Friezo Family Foundation

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Friezo Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including universities, healthcare-related organizations, schools, and religious groups, with most 2025 funding going to recipients in Florida, Louisiana, and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $260 to $100,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

21

Total Given

$204K

Paul Hughes Family Foundation

Paramount, CA

The foundation funds organizations supporting children and families, education, health, and other community needs, with recent grants focused on causes including rare diseases, youth, foster care, and food assistance. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $137,873, with a median of $6,279; most funding went to Texas, followed by California and Arizona. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

19

Total Given

$332K

The Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior University

Redwood City, CA

The board’s reported giving supports universities, research and health-care institutions, and other organizations, including endowment, general, research, and construction support. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $50 million, with a median of $40,000; most grant dollars went to recipients in Wisconsin, Massachusetts, and California. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$68.7B

Grants

115

Total Given

$112.1M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Perles Family Foundation Inc

TH Ave FL New York, NY

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

9

Total Given

$105K

The Goldstone Family Foundation

Ridgefield, CT

The Goldstone Family Foundation supports organizations in health, arts and culture, youth services, disability employment, reproductive justice, education, and community work, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Connecticut and New York, followed by Maine, Florida, and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $200,000, with a median of $1,071. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$26.0M

Grants

141

Total Given

$1.1M

David Kimmel Foundation

New York, NY

The David Kimmel Foundation supports charities working in varied fields, including arts, hunger relief, health care, legal services, and services for older adults; its 2025 grants went to recipients in New York. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000, and the foundation does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

71

Total Given

$395K

William S Abell Foundation Inc

Chevy Chase, MD

The William S. Abell Foundation funds qualified nonprofits working on hunger, homelessness, domestic violence and child maltreatment, at-risk pregnancies, and intellectual disabilities, as well as classical ballet and traditional theatre through a dedicated fund. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $225,000, with a median of $25,000, for organizations serving Washington, D.C., and six nearby Maryland counties. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations must be invited by foundation staff to apply.

Assets

$77.7M

Grants

81

Total Given

$2.8M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

M D Close Foundation aka Melvin D Close Foundation

Las Vegas, NV

The M D Close Foundation’s final 2024 filing reported 11 unrestricted grants totaling $338,393, typically around $20,375, to organizations in Arizona, California, Nevada, and Utah. It had reported that it did not accept unsolicited requests and funded preselected organizations; the foundation was dissolved effective March 31, 2024.

Assets

—

Grants

11

Total Given

$338K

Arizona Hospital & Healthcare Association

Phoenix, AZ

Arizona Hospital & Healthcare supports healthcare improvement, workforce development, emergency preparedness, and related health initiatives, with reported grants going to hospitals and medical centers across Arizona. Its 2023 grants averaged about $17,600, ranging from $10,000 to $40,125; the 2024 filing reports no grants. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.3M

Grants

0

Total Given

$8K

New Mexico Coalition of Sexual Assault Programs

Albuquerque, NM

The New Mexico Coalition of Sexual Assault Programs funds New Mexico organizations providing sexual-assault prevention, crisis services, advocacy, counseling, and related support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,667 to $1,105,967, with a median award of $108,069; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

31

Total Given

$7.3M

More Funders in New Mexico

New Mexico Hospital Education and Research Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?