New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc

501(c)(6) organization Princeton, NJ EIN: 30-0541075

The lsrpa is a non-profit professional membership organization established to be the preeminent resource for environmental professionals in New Jersey by providing support, information, education and technical resources to lsrps, other professionals involved in environmental remediation in the state of New Jersey and students pursuing an education in a discipline related to environmental remediation.

New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc at a glance

In short: New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc gave $40K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $40K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$40,446
-49.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
-66.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$40,446
+52.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$40,446
Total assets
$293,105
+35.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
New Jersey (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

NewtownWest OrangeMt LaurelPrinceton

How New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc gives

  • Giving grew 115% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K0 grants2019 Total only2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 3 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $80K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $40K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$40,446
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$293,105$660,069$576,096$40,4461$5,630
2023$216,654$685,464$743,789$79,5333—
2022$188,988$415,524$641,971$59,0982—
2021$415,435$507,685$439,981$18,7691—
2020$347,731$389,930$487,694$3,250Total only—
2019$505,516$473,901$460,679———

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc

Based on IRS filings

New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Princeton, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $293K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $40K. Net investment income was $6K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc is led by Candace Baker, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Candace Baker

    President

    Vice President External → Vice President Internal, 2023

    Vice President Internal → President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Scagnelli Esq.

    Trustee

    Trustee → Esq., 2022

    Esq. → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexander Saltzman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Dailey

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anita Locke

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandi Gray

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jaan Haus

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kassidy Klink

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rakesh Ganta

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janice Broyle

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2023

    24 hrs/week

    $90K (2023) → $120K (2024)

  • Marlene B. Lindhardt

    Vice President External

    Secretary → Trustee, 2023

    Trustee → Vice President External, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca K. Hollender

    Vp- Internal

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2022

    Treasurer → Vp- Internal, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Poland

    Treasurer

    Secreatary → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sonyia Ward

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Andrew Robbins Esq. (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: David Morris (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Susan Boyle (2019–2023) — Executive Di
  • Former: William Call (2019–2023) — President
  • Former: Ken Haduch (2021–2023) — Vice President External
  • Former: Bill Gray (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Joseph Postorino (2019–2022) — Esq.
  • Former: Mark Pietrucha (2019–2022) — Lsrp
  • Former: William Hose (2019–2022) — Assistant Executive
  • Former: David Hoffman (2021–2022) — Lsrp
  • Former: Joseph Hochreiter (2021–2022) — Cgwp
  • Former: Mike Poland (2022) — Lsrp
  • Former: Scott Drew (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Benjamin Alter (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: C. Dudley Warner (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kenneth Haduch (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Janice Broyle — Executive Di: $120KJanice BroyleExecutive Di$120K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $120K, to Janice Broyle (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc

How much does New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc give each year?

New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc gave $40K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $80K across 3 grants.

How large is New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc?

New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc reported $293K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $660K.

What is New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc?

New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Princeton, NJ. It holds $293K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc operate?

New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc has awarded grants in Massachusetts, New Jersey.

What is New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc's EIN?

New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0541075. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 2, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in New Jersey

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

New Jersey Licensed Site Professional Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?