New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation
To provide financial aid to local non-profits and communities.
Key facts about New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation
In short: New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation gave $206K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), top state New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 11-3751465
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $206,384
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $34,397
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $561,328
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$561K
+18.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$206K
+85.7% YoY
Grant Count
6
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$34K
+85.7% YoY
How New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation gives
- Giving grew 84% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation
Based on IRS filings
New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Plymouth, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $561K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $206K. Net investment income was $56K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation
Ready to take the next step with New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $94K (2021) to $206K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $206K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Other 5000 ($105K). Together the top 6 received $206K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 32 (81%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Other 5000 | — | $105,062 |
| Project Care Plymouth, NH | — | $61,322 |
| NH Food Bank Manchester, NH | — | $15,000 |
| American Red Cross Concord, NH | — | $10,000 |
| Lake Region Food Pantry Moultonborough, NH | — | $7,500 |
| Operation Delta Dog Hollis, NH | — | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $561,328 | $473,935 | $447,694 |
| Revenue | $331,560 | $272,217 | $288,805 |
| Expenses | $244,221 | $266,693 | $303,554 |
| Net Investment Income | $56,262 | $21,206 | $14,953 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation is led by Harry Viens, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Harry Viens
Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Finch
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Parent
Assistant Treasurer
Trustee → Assistant Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Sprague
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Jennings
Ex-Officio
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Laufenberg
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Sharon Davis (2021–2024) — Chair
- Former: Alyssa Clemsen Roberts (2022–2024) — Executive Officio
- Former: Madeline McElaney (2022–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Sara Thielbar (2022–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Ann Sprauge (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Dorthea Seybold (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Carolyn Kedersha (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Daniel Andrews (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Edward French (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Robyn Sarette (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Terri Plant (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Charles Braxton (2021) — Vice Chair & Secretary
- Former: Jeff Morrill (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Steven Camerino (2021) — Executive Officio
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation
How much does New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation give each year?
New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation gave $206K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $111K across 6 grants.
What is New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation's typical grant size?
New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $34,397, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation give grants?
New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation's top state is New Hampshire, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation's largest grantees?
New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Other 5000 ($105,062), Project Care ($61,322) and NH Food Bank ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation?
New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation reported $561K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $332K.
What is New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation?
New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Plymouth, NH. It holds $561K in total assets as of 2025.
What is New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation's EIN?
New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3751465. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
Tosa Foundation
Portola Valley, CA
The foundation funds education, medical purposes, international work, and U.S. aid, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Wisconsin and the rest primarily to Ohio. Its 116 grants ranged from $10 to $29.3 million, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$391.6M
Grants
116
Total Given
$129.8M
Lovett-Woodsum Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those in education and career development, the arts, animal welfare, family support, conservation, and ecology. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,000 and ranged from $7 to $400,000; most funding went to Massachusetts, followed by New Hampshire. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$87.6M
Grants
85
Total Given
$1.9M
William and Cynthia Marcus
Chestnut Hill, MA
The foundation supports charitable organizations, with recent grants including Jewish community, education, and international relief groups. In 2025, grants ranged from $50 to $32,000, with a median of $1,000; recipients were mainly in Massachusetts, New York, and California. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$788K
Grants
59
Total Given
$279K
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Cogswell Benevolent Trust
Bedford, NH
The Cogswell Benevolent Trust funds established charitable programs, including projects serving children and families, youth programs, food needs, and facilities, primarily in New Hampshire; 90% of awards must remain in the state. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $75,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts proposals at any time, with no deadline.
Assets
$34.1M
Grants
107
Total Given
$1.8M
The Greenspan Foundation
Boston, MA
The Greenspan Foundation funds a broad range of community, educational, cultural, health, and environmental organizations, often for general or operating support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000, and went mainly to organizations in New Hampshire, California, Vermont, New York, and Massachusetts. It accepts written applications that include organizational background; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
100
Total Given
$187K
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation supports arts and culture, economic and workforce development, education, health and wellness, and social and community services, including affordable housing and health care. It focuses on Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts; 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online portal, with applications reviewed twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
Edwin S Webster Foundation
Boston, MA
The Edwin S. Webster Foundation supports nonprofits in New England, especially social services, hospitals and medical research, education, youth programs, arts and culture, environmental issues, and programs serving minorities. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000; it considers capital, project, and operating support. It accepts unsolicited requests, but favors organizations known to its trustees.
Assets
$56.4M
Grants
63
Total Given
$2.5M
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation
Rye, NH
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
194
Total Given
$350K
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family
Newport, NH
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family funds scholarships for eligible high school seniors pursuing post-secondary education and school programs that support extracurricular activities and underfunded areas such as music, art, and athletics. Recent grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,000; giving is concentrated in New Hampshire, with additional support in Vermont and Rhode Island. Scholarship application instructions are published on its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
189
Total Given
$810K
More Funders in New Hampshire
New Hampshire Electric Co-Op Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?