New Hampshire College & University Council
A consortium of public & private higher education institutions dedicated to collaborative efforts that enhance educational opportunities for students attending our member institutions.
New Hampshire College & University Council at a glance
In short: New Hampshire College & University Council gave $192K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $192K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $191,684
- -29.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $191,684
- -29.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $191,684
- Total assets
- $1,388,615
- -9.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who New Hampshire College & University Council funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Education Alliance for New Hampshire ($192K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How New Hampshire College & University Council gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $144K (2019) to $270K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $192K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Education Alliance for New Hampshire Concord, NH | Gear Up Program | $191,684 |
Ready to take the next step with New Hampshire College & University Council?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,388,615 | $1,749,995 | $1,776,315 | $191,684 | 1 | $107,949 |
| 2024 | $1,525,655 | $1,702,929 | $1,829,035 | $270,026 | 1 | $30,728 |
| 2023 | $1,668,378 | $2,177,427 | $2,178,045 | $238,536 | 1 | $202,552 |
| 2022 | $1,656,492 | $2,414,622 | $2,468,804 | $222,792 | 1 | $50,666 |
| 2021 | $1,951,456 | $2,159,910 | $2,169,053 | $181,202 | 1 | $36,254 |
| 2020 | $1,655,619 | $2,482,971 | $2,246,762 | $197,388 | 1 | $64,094 |
| 2019 | $1,327,716 | $1,267,405 | $1,238,347 | $144,361 | 1 | $72,569 |
About New Hampshire College & University Council
Based on IRS filings
New Hampshire College & University Council is a public charity, based in Concord, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $192K. Net investment income was $108K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
New Hampshire College & University Council is led by Mica Stark, CEO on the 2025 filing; none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mica Stark
CEO
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melinda Treadwell
Chair
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Birx
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Rubinstein
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Fitzgerald
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard J Lessard
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Provencher
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth S Chilton
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Sykes
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Marsh Ryerson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Eden
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Lesperance
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Scire
Past Executive Director
President → Past Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$182K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Joseph Favazza
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sister Paula Marie Buley
Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Sr Paula Marie Buley (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: James Dean (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Kim Mooney (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Leonidas Koskos (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Michele Perkins (2019–2023) — Chair
- Former: Susan Stuebner (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Paul Leblanc (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Lucille Jordan (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Catherine Provencher (2021) — Director
- Former: Mike Vlacich (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Todd Leach (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Susan Huard (2020) — Director
- Former: Charles F. Monahan Jr. (2019) — Director
- Former: Kent Deveraux (2019) — Director
- Former: Patty Lynott (2019) — Director
- Former: Ross Gittell (2019) — Director
- Former: Thomas Horgan (2019) — Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $182K, to Deborah Scire (President).
Frequently asked questions about New Hampshire College & University Council
How much does New Hampshire College & University Council give each year?
New Hampshire College & University Council gave $192K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $270K across 1 grant.
How large is New Hampshire College & University Council?
New Hampshire College & University Council reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.
Where does New Hampshire College & University Council operate?
New Hampshire College & University Council has awarded grants in New Hampshire.
What is New Hampshire College & University Council's EIN?
New Hampshire College & University Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0271139. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in New Hampshire
New Hampshire Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in New Hampshire College & University Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Hampshire
Volunteer NH
Concord, NH
Volunteer NH funds AmeriCorps programs and New Hampshire nonprofits building their capacity to recruit, manage, and retain volunteers, including one-time volunteer-program needs. Its FY2025 grants ranged from $7,290 to $508,662, with a median of $25,580; volunteer-capacity mini-grants are typically $1,000–$4,000. The described opportunities are application-based, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
13
Total Given
$1.8M
Service Year Exchange Inc
Washington, DC
Service Year Exchange funds projects that expand national service, support service-year programs and corps members, and use service to address community challenges, including bridging divides, climate, education, and conservation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,000 to $45,000, with a median of $17,500, and went to organizations in multiple states, including California, Utah, New York, Texas, and South Carolina. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
16
Total Given
$324K
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation
Rye, NH
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
194
Total Given
$350K
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family
Newport, NH
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family funds scholarships for eligible high school seniors pursuing post-secondary education and school programs that support extracurricular activities and underfunded areas such as music, art, and athletics. Recent grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,000; giving is concentrated in New Hampshire, with additional support in Vermont and Rhode Island. Scholarship application instructions are published on its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
189
Total Given
$810K
More similar funders
More Funders in New Hampshire
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from New Hampshire College & University Council's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
New Hampshire College & University Council down — hundreds of funders to go?