New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc
A fraternal and charitable organization to benefit the community.
Key facts about New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc
In short: New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc gave $46K across 3 grants in 2026 (avg $15K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-0719698
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $45,844
- Grants made (2026)
- 3
- Average grant
- $15,281
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $574,922
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$575K
+4.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$46K
+511.3% YoY
Grant Count
3
+200.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
+103.8% YoY
How New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc gives
- Giving grew 267% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc
Based on IRS filings
New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc is a public charity, based in New Albany, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $575K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 3 grants totaling $46K. Net investment income was $93K.
Ready to take the next step with New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2025) to $46K (2026). In 2026 it made 3 grants totaling $46K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Clothe-a-Child ($33K). Together the top 3 received $46K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Clothe-a-Child New Albany, IN | Hunger and Basic Needs Relief | $33,094 |
| St Paul's Episcopal Church New Albany, IN | Hunger Relief | $7,500 |
| Hope of Southern Indiana New Albany, IN | Hunger Relief | $5,250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $574,922 | $551,458 | $695,806 |
| Revenue | $301,751 | $309,076 | $338,585 |
| Expenses | $315,770 | $331,636 | $319,089 |
| Net Investment Income | $93,041 | $56,351 | $20,609 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 27, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc's 2026 filing lists 10 officers; 2 of 10 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Don Craig
Trustee
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Macdonald
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Hall
Trustee
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phil Reich
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Cottingham
Treasurer
On filings since 2025
25 hrs/week
$7K (2025) → $6K (2026)
Dava Day
Secretary
New on the 2026 filing
15 hrs/week
$5K (2026)
Lee Cotner
Lecturing Knight
On filings since 2023
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donnie Miller
Loyal Knight
Inner Guard → Loyal Knight, 2026
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Hardin
Exalted Ruler
Leading Knight → Exalted Ruler, 2026
On filings since 2025
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zach Hardin
Leading Knight
Loyal Knight → Leading Knight, 2026
On filings since 2025
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Teresa Huber (2021–2025) — Secretary
- Former: Mike Dudley (2023–2025) — Trustee
- Former: David Lipps (2024–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Ben Snyder (2025) — Tiler
- Former: Brian Swoverland (2025) — Esquire
- Former: Bryce Lahnam (2025) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Lisa Brown (2025) — Chaplin
- Former: Bryce Lanham (2023–2024) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Keith Campbell (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Mike Hansen (2023–2024) — Leading Knight
- Former: Ryan Trendal (2023–2024) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Frank Miller (2021–2023) — Former Treasurer
- Former: Sam Charbonneau (2023) — Leading Knight
- Former: Ed Snelling (2021–2022) — Exalted Ruler
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $6K, to Deborah Cottingham (Treasurer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc
How much does New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc give each year?
New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc gave $46K across 3 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $8K across 1 grant.
What is New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc's typical grant size?
New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc's median grant in 2026 was $7,500, and its average grant was $15,281, across 3 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.
Where does New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc give grants?
New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New Albany, IN (3 grants).
Does New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc?
New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc reported $575K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $302K.
What is New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc's EIN?
New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0719698. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
Community Foundation of Greater
Fort Wayne, IN
The Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne funds a wide range of charitable work, including nonprofit operations, community initiatives, social needs, and scholarships, primarily in Allen County and Northeast Indiana, though it also gives elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,450; specific programs listed maximums of $20,000 for Agile grants and $3,000 for Engage grants. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs; other grants come through donor recommendations or estate gifts.
Assets
$287.7M
Grants
299
Total Given
$12.9M
More Funders in Indiana
New Albany Elks Lodge #270 Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?