The Neosho County Community College foundation creates and fosters trustworthy community partnerships that support and advance the college's mission of providing quality educational programs, services, and activities for its students and the community by managing, soliciting and administering gifts of money and/or property for scholarships, programs, facilities, capital improvements and endowment.
Key facts about Neosho County Community College
In short: Neosho County Community College gave $330K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $330K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 48-0926092
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $330,179
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $330,179
- Median grant
- $330,179
- Total assets
- $7,455,989
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$7.5M
+11.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$330K
-11.2% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$330K
-11.2% YoY
How Neosho County Community College gives
- Giving fell 77% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Neosho County Community College
Based on IRS filings
Neosho County Community College is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Chanute, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $330K. Net investment income was $493K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Neosho County Community College?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2021) to $1.4M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $330K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Neosho County Community College ($330K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Neosho County Community College Chanute, KS | Capital Projects | $330,179 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,455,989 | $6,693,928 | $4,076,583 |
| Revenue | $1,047,083 | $2,909,933 | $313,335 |
| Expenses | $536,286 | $544,365 | $398,651 |
| Net Investment Income | $493,130 | $294,957 | $121,711 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Neosho County Community College is led by Jennifer Dietsch, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 19 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer Dietsch
President
Vice President → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Cleaver
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Mildfelt
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Robinson
Director
Secretary → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Rubow
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lenoir Rowland
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Lair
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Delatorre
Director
Ex-Officio → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Alexander
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Houston
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derek Sharp
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Tinsley
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Kasten
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Kiblinger
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Bilby
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kindra Holland
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Reid
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yvonne Hull
Executive Di
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tonya Brutchin
Ex-Officio
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Charles Boaz (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tim Heenan (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: David Orr (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jerry Howarter (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kelly Colter (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Kim Walker (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ruth Theis (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Wendy Brazil (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Bill Hensley (2020) — Director
- Former: Jerry D. Thompson (2020) — President
- Former: Mike Sutcliffe (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Neosho County Community College
How much does Neosho County Community College give each year?
Neosho County Community College gave $330K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2024 it gave $372K across 1 grant.
How large is Neosho County Community College?
Neosho County Community College reported $7.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
What is Neosho County Community College?
Neosho County Community College is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Chanute, KS. It holds $7.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Neosho County Community College operate?
Neosho County Community College has awarded grants in Kansas.
What is Neosho County Community College's EIN?
Neosho County Community College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-0926092. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Neosho County Community College by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Neosho County Community College's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
O'Brate Foundation
Garden City, KS
The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.
Assets
—
Grants
206
Total Given
$709K
Garvey Kansas Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
196
Total Given
$293K
Douglas County Community Foundation
Lawrence, KS
The Douglas County Community Foundation funds projects benefiting residents of Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, youth, education, health, housing, human services, community development, animals and the environment. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $10,000, and eligible organizations can apply through spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$117.3M
Grants
170
Total Given
$9.4M
Kansas Health Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Kansas Health Foundation funds Kansas nonprofits, advocacy groups, faith-based organizations, educational institutions, state agencies, and others working to improve health and address inequities, including through food access, policy change, and community partnerships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000; most grant dollars went to Kansas organizations. It does not accept direct funding requests through its open-funding inquiry, though it offers specific opportunity-based processes and accepts sponsorship requests.
Assets
$432.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$15.7M
Rudd Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Rudd Foundation funds need-based scholarships for Kansas students, along with work involving children and youth, food and public health, Wichita, Jewish communities, and other causes. In 2024 it awarded 155 grants totaling about $2.05 million; grants ranged from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $7,085, and most funding went to Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
155
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Kansas
Neosho County Community College down — hundreds of funders to go?