Nelson Family Charitable Tr
Nelson Family Charitable Tr is a private foundation, based in Little Rock, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $491K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $41K. Net investment income was $31K.
Nelson Family Charitable Tr at a glance
In short: Nelson Family Charitable Tr gave $41K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $40,762
- +1.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +66.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,152
- -39.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $490,977
- -2.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Nelson Family Charitable Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Central Baptist Church ($36K). Together the top 5 received $41K.
Grant Size Distribution
48 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 48 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Nelson Family Charitable Tr gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 159% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2020) to $128K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $41K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Central Baptist Church Little Rock, AR | Ministry support | $36,262 |
| Voice of the Martyrs Bartlesville, OK | Ministry Support | $2,000 |
| Stride for a Cure Little Rock, AR | Organizational Support | $1,000 |
| UCA Foundation Conway, AR | Education support | $1,000 |
| University of Texas Austin, TX | Educational Support | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Nelson Family Charitable Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $490,977 | $34,502 | $45,018 | $40,762 | 5 | $40,762 | $30,828 | $25,662 |
| 2024 | $501,349 | $27,715 | $44,316 | $40,101 | 3 | $40,101 | $24,004 | $25,909 |
| 2023 | $518,995 | $100,403 | $50,363 | $45,750 | 8 | $45,750 | $97,313 | $24,995 |
| 2022 | $467,877 | $8,267 | $47,254 | $42,520 | 13 | $42,520 | $4,674 | $27,666 |
| 2021 | $506,937 | $53,727 | $134,575 | $128,400 | 19 | $128,400 | $48,396 | $32,967 |
| 2020 | $587,662 | $1,402 | $32,055 | $26,600 | 10 | — | $6,051 | $31,098 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Nelson Family Charitable Tr reported a distributable amount of $26K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nelson Family Charitable Tr's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Deborah S Nelson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven K Nelson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Nelson Family Charitable Tr
How much does Nelson Family Charitable Tr give each year?
Nelson Family Charitable Tr gave $41K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $40K across 3 grants.
What is Nelson Family Charitable Tr's typical grant size?
Nelson Family Charitable Tr's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $8,152, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Nelson Family Charitable Tr give grants?
Nelson Family Charitable Tr gives mostly in Arkansas: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Little Rock, AR (2 grants).
Does Nelson Family Charitable Tr give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Nelson Family Charitable Tr's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Nelson Family Charitable Tr's largest grantees?
Nelson Family Charitable Tr's largest 2025 grantees include Central Baptist Church ($36,262), Voice of the Martyrs ($2,000) and Stride for a Cure ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Nelson Family Charitable Tr?
Nelson Family Charitable Tr reported $491K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $41K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $26K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Nelson Family Charitable Tr's EIN?
Nelson Family Charitable Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-6286904. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nelson Family Charitable Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Tyson Family Foundation Inc
Fayetteville, AR
The foundation funds scholarships, arts and cultural programming, community services, and other charitable purposes, with 2024 grants going to Arkansas recipients. Its typical grant was $40,000 in 2024, though awards ranged from $500 to over $1.2 million. It accepts applications by request for a preprinted application; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$29.3M
Grants
21
Total Given
$3.2M
Riggs Benevolent Fund
Little Rock, AR
The fund supports a broad range of education, health, human-services, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $5,000. The filing says there is no particular application form, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
86
Total Given
$724K
Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.
Assets
$421.0M
Grants
341
Total Given
$105.6M
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arkansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Nelson Family Charitable Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Nelson Family Charitable Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?