Nelson Family Charitable Tr

Private foundation · Grantmaker Little Rock, AR EIN: 46-6286904

Nelson Family Charitable Tr is a private foundation, based in Little Rock, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $491K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $41K. Net investment income was $31K.

Nelson Family Charitable Tr at a glance

In short: Nelson Family Charitable Tr gave $41K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$40,762
+1.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+66.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$8,152
-39.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$490,977
-2.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Arkansas (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Nelson Family Charitable Tr funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Central Baptist Church: $36KCentral Baptist Church$36KVoice of the Martyrs: $2KVoice of the Martyrs$2KStride for a Cure: $1KStride for a Cure$1KUCA Foundation: $1KUCA Foundation$1KUniversity of Texas: $500University of Texas$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Central Baptist Church ($36K). Together the top 5 received $41K.

Grant Size Distribution

48 grants across all recorded years

48<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 48 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

ConwayLittle RockBartlesvilleBellmawrChattanoogaHartLemon GroveMonumentSugar LandGrovelandMcKinneyOrlandoSpanawayAustinCincinnatiColliervilleFayettevilleKalamazooKansas CityMaple Grove

How Nelson Family Charitable Tr gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 159% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K10 grants2020 19 grants2021 13 grants2022 8 grants2023 3 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2020) to $128K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $41K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Central Baptist Church Little Rock, ARMinistry support$36,262
Voice of the Martyrs Bartlesville, OKMinistry Support$2,000
Stride for a Cure Little Rock, AROrganizational Support$1,000
UCA Foundation Conway, AREducation support$1,000
University of Texas Austin, TXEducational Support$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Nelson Family Charitable Tr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$490,977$34,502$45,018$40,7625$40,762$30,828$25,662
2024$501,349$27,715$44,316$40,1013$40,101$24,004$25,909
2023$518,995$100,403$50,363$45,7508$45,750$97,313$24,995
2022$467,877$8,267$47,254$42,52013$42,520$4,674$27,666
2021$506,937$53,727$134,575$128,40019$128,400$48,396$32,967
2020$587,662$1,402$32,055$26,60010—$6,051$31,098

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Nelson Family Charitable Tr reported a distributable amount of $26K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Nelson Family Charitable Tr's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Deborah S Nelson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven K Nelson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Nelson Family Charitable Tr

How much does Nelson Family Charitable Tr give each year?

Nelson Family Charitable Tr gave $41K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $40K across 3 grants.

What is Nelson Family Charitable Tr's typical grant size?

Nelson Family Charitable Tr's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $8,152, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Nelson Family Charitable Tr give grants?

Nelson Family Charitable Tr gives mostly in Arkansas: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Little Rock, AR (2 grants).

Does Nelson Family Charitable Tr give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Nelson Family Charitable Tr's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Nelson Family Charitable Tr's largest grantees?

Nelson Family Charitable Tr's largest 2025 grantees include Central Baptist Church ($36,262), Voice of the Martyrs ($2,000) and Stride for a Cure ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Nelson Family Charitable Tr?

Nelson Family Charitable Tr reported $491K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $41K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $26K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Nelson Family Charitable Tr's EIN?

Nelson Family Charitable Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-6286904. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 6, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 22, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 27, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 17, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 30, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 2, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Nelson Family Charitable Tr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Tyson Family Foundation Inc

Fayetteville, AR

The foundation funds scholarships, arts and cultural programming, community services, and other charitable purposes, with 2024 grants going to Arkansas recipients. Its typical grant was $40,000 in 2024, though awards ranged from $500 to over $1.2 million. It accepts applications by request for a preprinted application; no deadline is listed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$29.3M

Grants

21

Total Given

$3.2M

Riggs Benevolent Fund

Little Rock, AR

The fund supports a broad range of education, health, human-services, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $5,000. The filing says there is no particular application form, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$15.3M

Grants

86

Total Given

$724K

Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc

Little Rock, AR

Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.

Assets

$421.0M

Grants

341

Total Given

$105.6M

Walton Family Foundation Inc

Bentonville, AR

The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.

Assets

$6.1B

Grants

1,020

Total Given

$562.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Arkansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Nelson Family Charitable Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Nelson Family Charitable Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?