Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & allied health is a health professions institution providing education in healthcare related fields.
Key facts about Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing
- EIN
- 47-0724387
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Total assets
- $48,480,239
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$48.5M
-4.5% YoY
Revenue
$27.3M
-3.6% YoY
Net Investment Income
$285K
+77.2% YoY
Expenses
$33.5M
+7.2% YoY
How Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing gives
- Giving grew 47% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing
Based on IRS filings
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing is a nonprofit organization, based in Omaha, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $48.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $285K.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing
Ready to take the next step with Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $101K (2022) to $435K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $435K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $48,480,239 | $50,753,372 | $47,560,304 |
| Revenue | $27,340,201 | $28,353,068 | $27,780,774 |
| Expenses | $33,450,700 | $31,218,354 | $32,296,759 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $284,876 | $160,736 | $-20,645 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing is led by Deborah Carlson, President on every filing since 2020; 7 of 29 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Deborah Carlson
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Loretta Carroll
Chairperson
Secretary → Vice Chairperson, 2021
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marla Kniewel
Nursing Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$124K (2024)
Bob Turner
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenny McMorris
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Rohlfs
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Gary MD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Schrampfe
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rudy Partida
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Armando Allendre-Blanco
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Williams
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Smith
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel Cota
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Harvey
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Andersen
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reverend Stephanie Ahlschwede
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebekah Mussman
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Clark
Vice President Academic Af
Vice President Academic Affairs → Vice President Academic Af, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$192K (2023) → $182K (2024)
Kendra Craven
Dean of Health Professions
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$115K (2020) → $122K (2024)
Tara Whitmire
Professor
Assistant Professor → Professor, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$126K (2020) → $138K (2024)
Lindsey Snipes
Executive Vice President
Vice President → Executive Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$148K (2023) → $181K (2024)
Minday Kay Barna
Vice President Operations
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$126K (2024)
Rebecca Straley
Associate Professor
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$130K (2024)
Ed Finan
Immediate Past Chairperson
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2021
Chairperson → Immediate Past Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Francis
CFO
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Ewing
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Kline
Vice Chairperson
Director → Vice Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teri Tipton-Bruening
Assistant Secretary
Director → Assistant Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Thacker
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Ronald Banse (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Ruth Freed (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Susan Ward (2020–2023) — Professor
- Former: Erin Putney (2023) — Associate Professor
- Former: Jillian Krumbach (2023) — Program Director
- Former: Kristen McNulty (2023) — Associate Professor
- Former: Alice Kindschuh (2020–2022) — Assistant Professor
- Former: Ann Polich MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Chad Anglemyer (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Greg Opseth (2020–2022) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Lee Handke (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Loretta Shaw-Warren (2020–2022) — Assistant Professor
- Former: Nick Henderson (2020–2022) — Immediate Past Chairperson
- Former: Stephanie Koraleski (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Richard Hahn (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Pamela Jacobsen (2021) — Assistant Professor
- Former: Dean Tickle (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Leon Thomas (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $182K, to Amy Clark (Vice President Academic Af). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing
How large is Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing?
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing reported $48.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $27.3M.
Where does Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing operate?
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing has awarded grants in Nebraska.
What is Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing's EIN?
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0724387. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
The Lozier Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.
Assets
$437.1M
Grants
450
Total Given
$49.2M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
The Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation funds Nebraska college scholarships and charitable organizations, particularly in reproductive and international health; its 2025 grants had a median of about $603,000, with awards ranging from $3,425 to $80.5 million. Its grants reach organizations in the U.S. and internationally, while scholarships are limited to eligible Nebraska students attending Nebraska public colleges. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
417
Total Given
$1.5B
Nebraska Community Foundation
Lincoln, NE
Nebraska Community Foundation supports local priorities that strengthen Nebraska communities, including economic development, quality of life, arts, and community facilities, primarily through affiliated funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $956,500, with a median of $17,139; its work is statewide, and 93% of 2025 grant dollars went to Nebraska recipients. The information describes application routes for specific library programs and affiliated funds but does not state whether NCF accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$277.7M
Grants
409
Total Given
$16.7M
Lincoln Community Foundation Inc
Lincoln, NE
The Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, environment and animals, and health and human services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. Open Door Grants are capped at $20,000, and eligible nonprofits may apply once per calendar year. The foundation accepts applications throughout the year and reviews them monthly.
Assets
$250.9M
Grants
338
Total Given
$13.9M
National Arbor Day Foundation
Lincoln, NE
The National Arbor Day Foundation funds tree planting, urban and municipal forestry, forest restoration, and environmental education, with grants supporting nonprofits and communities. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.71 million, with a median of $37,500, and went to recipients across the United States. It describes an application and review process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$136.3M
Grants
181
Total Given
$11.6M
Weitz Family Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Weitz Family Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts, education, health, human services, and public benefit, with an emphasis on equity and racial justice; most funding goes to Nebraska, especially Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15 to $606,500, with a median of $50,000; Beloved Community applicants may request up to $20,000, while Capacity Building grants start at $21,000. Although it offers annual application opportunities, the foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
171
Total Given
$19.4M
Woodmenlife Outreach Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation supports preselected schools, charitable and faith-based organizations, and other community-serving groups, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,500 to $29,525 and a median of $2,562. Its grants went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest share in Virginia, followed by Texas and Florida. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
169
Total Given
$771K
Peter Kiewit Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Peter Kiewit Foundation funds college access and success, youth development, economic and workforce opportunities, community amenities, and community foundation capacity, primarily in Nebraska and Western Iowa within 100 miles of Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $219 to $5 million, with a median of $50,000. It is no longer accepting grant inquiries and describes applications as available to invited applicants.
Assets
$466.6M
Grants
160
Total Given
$29.2M
The Charles and Mary Heider
Omaha, NE
The foundation supports charitable organizations across education, arts and culture, religion, housing, and child welfare, with most funding going to Nebraska and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25.2 million, with a median of $17,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$245.1M
Grants
149
Total Given
$40.3M
The Hawks Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Hawks Foundation funds libraries, mental health, child and family services, arts, education, health care, and community projects, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Nebraska and smaller shares to New York, Iowa, Texas, and Massachusetts. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,949,615, with a median of $40,000; the foundation says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$413.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$32.6M
More Funders in Nebraska
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing down — hundreds of funders to go?