Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative
The Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative harnesses the potential of providers to deliver high-quality early learning opportunities through access to business resources, innovative partnerships, and educational support.
Key facts about Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative
- EIN
- 46-5532642
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Total assets
- $24,505,101
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$24.5M
-11.6% YoY
Revenue
$8.3M
-45.2% YoY
Net Investment Income
$552K
+19.6% YoY
Expenses
$11.8M
-3.2% YoY
How Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative gives
- Giving fell 30% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative
Based on IRS filings
Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative is a public charity, based in Omaha, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $24.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $552K.
Open Grants
6 open opportunities from Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative
Business Pathways to Quality
Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Early Learning Scholarship
Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
NAFCC Accreditation Support Program
Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $1.7M (2023) to $2.5M (2021). In 2023 it made 8 grants totaling $1.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 7 grants of 25 (28%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $24,505,101 | $27,733,033 | $25,234,280 |
| Revenue | $8,255,226 | $15,072,750 | $17,743,852 |
| Expenses | $11,783,516 | $12,175,598 | $13,376,226 |
| Net Investment Income | $551,520 | $460,976 | $229,572 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 17, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative is led by Sarah Ann Kotchian, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 17 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sarah Ann Kotchian
CEO
COO → CEO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$149K (2020) → $225K (2024)
Christian Espinosa Torres
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Lariviere
Director of Early Head Start
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$116K (2023) → $120K (2024)
Dwight Lang
CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$136K (2020) → $169K (2024)
Brandee Lengel
Vice President of Quality Childcare Partnerships
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$118K (2022) → $126K (2024)
Jennifer Adhima
Cpo
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$142K (2024)
Lameakia Collier
COO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$111K (2024)
Andrea Jahn JD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Annmarie Marlier
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Shrader
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Brickner
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Putnam
Secretary & Attorney
Secretary → Secretary & Attorney, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dalhia Lloyd
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Huscroft-D'angelo
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charita Dailey
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Edick
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tina Cherica
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Betty Harris (2020–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Laura Thomas (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mikki Frost (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Patricia Carter (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Shannon Cotsoradis (2020–2023) — CEO
- Former: Dulce Sherman (2023) — Chief Hr & Dei Officer
- Former: Thomas Michael Greco (2023) — Vice President of Impact & Innovation
- Former: Debora Sepich (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Wayne Brown (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Fawn Taylor (2022) — Vice President of Family & Community Services
- Former: Deborah Winkelmann (2020–2021) — Early Head Start Director
- Former: Jan Esteraich (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jean Douchey (2020–2021) — Board Chair
- Former: Mary Balluff (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Virginia Bowers (2020–2021) — School Director
- Former: Drew Theophilus (2020) — Board Member · Filing note: Thru 92020
- Former: Pam Duzik (2020) — Board Member · Filing note: Thru 92020
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $225K, to Sarah Ann Kotchian (CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative
How large is Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative?
Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative reported $24.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.3M.
Where does Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative operate?
Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative has awarded grants in Nebraska, New York, Pennsylvania.
What is Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative's EIN?
Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-5532642. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
CL Werner Foundation
Valley, NE
The CL Werner Foundation funds organizations advancing people’s potential through faith, family, health, and education, with recent grants supporting work such as youth homelessness, behavioral health, hunger, and community resources. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $500,000, with a median of $20,000; 92% of grant dollars went to Nebraska, with smaller shares going to four other states. It accepts online applications, reviewed quarterly.
Assets
$12.8M
Grants
61
Total Given
$3.1M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Pritzker Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Pritzker Pucker Family Foundation funds work in safety, wellness, economic opportunity, and cultural vitality, with a focus on strengthening Chicago communities, especially those affected by disinvestment. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $10 million, with a median of $75,000; it primarily supports Metro Chicago organizations, with select grants elsewhere. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$281.3M
Grants
288
Total Given
$54.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
The Lozier Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.
Assets
$437.1M
Grants
450
Total Given
$49.2M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
The Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation funds Nebraska college scholarships and charitable organizations, particularly in reproductive and international health; its 2025 grants had a median of about $603,000, with awards ranging from $3,425 to $80.5 million. Its grants reach organizations in the U.S. and internationally, while scholarships are limited to eligible Nebraska students attending Nebraska public colleges. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
417
Total Given
$1.5B
Nebraska Community Foundation
Lincoln, NE
Nebraska Community Foundation supports local priorities that strengthen Nebraska communities, including economic development, quality of life, arts, and community facilities, primarily through affiliated funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $956,500, with a median of $17,139; its work is statewide, and 93% of 2025 grant dollars went to Nebraska recipients. The information describes application routes for specific library programs and affiliated funds but does not state whether NCF accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$277.7M
Grants
409
Total Given
$16.7M
Lincoln Community Foundation Inc
Lincoln, NE
The Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, environment and animals, and health and human services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. Open Door Grants are capped at $20,000, and eligible nonprofits may apply once per calendar year. The foundation accepts applications throughout the year and reviews them monthly.
Assets
$250.9M
Grants
379
Total Given
$21.9M
National Arbor Day Foundation
Lincoln, NE
The National Arbor Day Foundation funds tree planting, urban and municipal forestry, forest restoration, and environmental education, with grants supporting nonprofits and communities. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.71 million, with a median of $37,500, and went to recipients across the United States. It describes an application and review process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$136.3M
Grants
181
Total Given
$11.6M
More Funders in Nebraska
Nebraska Early Childhood Collaborative down — hundreds of funders to go?