NEA - New Hampshire
To strengthen and support public education by serving our members' professional, political, economic and advocacy needs.
NEA - New Hampshire at a glance
- Total assets
- $11,960,523
- +4.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $8,019,080
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $297,251
- -0.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $7,571,290
- +9.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who NEA - New Hampshire funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Granite State Progress Concord, NH | General Support | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with NEA - New Hampshire?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,960,523 | $8,019,080 | $7,571,290 | — | — | $297,251 |
| 2024 | $11,437,593 | $7,770,753 | $6,942,277 | $25,000 | 1 | $298,157 |
| 2023 | $10,883,331 | $7,486,752 | $7,549,438 | — | — | $133,435 |
| 2022 | $11,422,993 | $7,215,297 | $7,038,855 | — | — | $12,457 |
| 2021 | $11,295,450 | $7,339,491 | $6,641,996 | — | — | $32,080 |
| 2020 | $10,833,328 | $6,924,700 | $6,341,596 | — | — | $43,016 |
| 2019 | $10,241,077 | $7,129,139 | $6,569,567 | — | — | $44,623 |
About NEA - New Hampshire
Based on IRS filings
NEA - New Hampshire is a public charity, based in Concord, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $297K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
NEA - New Hampshire is led by Megan Tuttle, President on every filing since 2019; 10 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Megan Tuttle
President
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$182K (2019) → $212K (2025)
Janice Fitzpatrick
Director Financial
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$127K (2019) → $190K (2025)
Lorri Hayes
Uniserv Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$120K (2019) → $137K (2025)
Rachel Hawkinson
Uniserv Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$127K (2021) → $140K (2025)
Peter Miller
Uniserv Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$131K (2023) → $137K (2025)
Terry Burlingame
Nea Director
Nea Director Par → Nea Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Leite
Vice President
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$7K (2019) → $17K (2025)
Lauren Chadwick
Staff Attorn
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$144K (2019) → $161K (2025)
Rick Trombly
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$163K (2019) → $200K (2025)
Jacob Goodwin
Treasurer & Secretary
Board Member → Treasurer & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$8K (2024) → $17K (2025)
Tammy Davis
Coordinator
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$128K (2023) → $136K (2025)
Evan Czyzowski
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meg Morse-Barry
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Alexander
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Simon
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Bleier
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alicia Rydjeski
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Keefe
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Helali
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Lazarus
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Ballard
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lincoln Robertson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Titus
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meredith Coffin
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Russo
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Bricchi
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zak Babcock
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Kaplan
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Collyns-Duda
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tara Haarlander
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (36)
- Former: Sandra Amlaw (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey Kantorowski (2020–2024) — Coor Benefit
- Former: Christina Ouellette (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Joan Cross (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Macri (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Sarah Burgess (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ed O'Brien (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ed Olson (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jan Santosuosso (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Bewersdorf (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Julie Doiron (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Patrick Cogan (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rebecca Butler (2019–2023) — Treasurer & Secretary
- Former: Tracy Locke (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ann Kalasky (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Martel (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Given (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Suzanne Schedin (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Esther Dickinson (2019–2022) — Staff Attorn
- Former: Amy Wilson (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Diana Griffin (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Greg Paris (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jill Owens (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jon Dugan Henriksen (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Karen Brown (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Karen McLoud (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lisa Stone (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Maxine Mosley (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Muriel Hall (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Bourassa (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Harden (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew Gamble (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle McCord (2019–2020) — Uniserv Director
- Former: Dave Shinninger (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Irving Richardson (2019) — Coor. Publ.
- Former: Sharry Sparks (2019) — Nea Director Par
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $212K, to Megan Tuttle (President). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about NEA - New Hampshire
How large is NEA - New Hampshire?
NEA - New Hampshire reported $12.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.0M.
Where does NEA - New Hampshire operate?
NEA - New Hampshire has awarded grants in New Hampshire.
What is NEA - New Hampshire's EIN?
NEA - New Hampshire's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0226432. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
Other open foundation grants in New Hampshire
New Hampshire Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in NEA - New Hampshire's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Hampshire
State Democracy Action Fund
Washington, DC
Provide the education and skills needed to connect everyday people with their state government and work to help state governments represent the diverse population of their communities and advance policies that promote inclusion, equality, and opportunity for all.
Assets
$679K
Grants
7
Total Given
$1.2M
Stand for Children Inc
Portland, OR
Stand for Children is a unique catalyst for educational success and social progress, to create a brighter future for us all.
Assets
$18.0M
Grants
8
Total Given
$1.5M
America Votes
Washington, DC
America Votes’ Education Fund makes grants to expand ballot access, voter education and participation, particularly among young people and communities of color, while its broader work supports democracy and voting rights. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.945 million, with a median of $500,000; its work spans more than 20 states, and grant dollars went mostly to recipients in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.3M
Grants
119
Total Given
$168.6M
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
Mascoma Bank Foundation
Lebanon, NH
The foundation supports education, social services, arts, and healthcare, among other community needs, for organizations within Mascoma Bank’s lending area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; funding went mainly to organizations in Vermont, New Hampshire, and Maine. It accepts applications through the Mascoma Bank website and considers them quarterly.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
35
Total Given
$499K
More similar funders
More Funders in New Hampshire
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from NEA - New Hampshire's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
NEA - New Hampshire down — hundreds of funders to go?