NEA - New Hampshire logo

NEA - New Hampshire

501(c)(6) organization Concord, NH EIN: 02-0226432 Website

To strengthen and support public education by serving our members' professional, political, economic and advocacy needs.

NEA - New Hampshire at a glance

Total assets
$11,960,523
+4.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$8,019,080
+3.2% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$297,251
-0.3% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$7,571,290
+9.1% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who NEA - New Hampshire funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Cities

Concord

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Granite State Progress Concord, NHGeneral Support$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with NEA - New Hampshire?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$11,960,523$8,019,080$7,571,290——$297,251
2024$11,437,593$7,770,753$6,942,277$25,0001$298,157
2023$10,883,331$7,486,752$7,549,438——$133,435
2022$11,422,993$7,215,297$7,038,855——$12,457
2021$11,295,450$7,339,491$6,641,996——$32,080
2020$10,833,328$6,924,700$6,341,596——$43,016
2019$10,241,077$7,129,139$6,569,567——$44,623

About NEA - New Hampshire

Based on IRS filings

NEA - New Hampshire is a public charity, based in Concord, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $297K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

NEA - New Hampshire is led by Megan Tuttle, President on every filing since 2019; 10 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Megan Tuttle

    President

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $182K (2019) → $212K (2025)

  • Janice Fitzpatrick

    Director Financial

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $127K (2019) → $190K (2025)

  • Lorri Hayes

    Uniserv Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2019) → $137K (2025)

  • Rachel Hawkinson

    Uniserv Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2021) → $140K (2025)

  • Peter Miller

    Uniserv Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2023) → $137K (2025)

  • Terry Burlingame

    Nea Director

    Nea Director Par → Nea Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Leite

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $7K (2019) → $17K (2025)

  • Lauren Chadwick

    Staff Attorn

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $144K (2019) → $161K (2025)

  • Rick Trombly

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $163K (2019) → $200K (2025)

  • Jacob Goodwin

    Treasurer & Secretary

    Board Member → Treasurer & Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    $8K (2024) → $17K (2025)

  • Tammy Davis

    Coordinator

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2023) → $136K (2025)

  • Evan Czyzowski

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meg Morse-Barry

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Alexander

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Simon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Bleier

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alicia Rydjeski

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Keefe

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Helali

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joanne Lazarus

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Ballard

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lincoln Robertson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Titus

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meredith Coffin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Russo

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Bricchi

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zak Babcock

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Kaplan

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Collyns-Duda

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tara Haarlander

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (36)
  • Former: Sandra Amlaw (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeffrey Kantorowski (2020–2024) — Coor Benefit
  • Former: Christina Ouellette (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Joan Cross (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Macri (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Sarah Burgess (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Ed O'Brien (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ed Olson (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jan Santosuosso (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jennifer Bewersdorf (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Julie Doiron (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Patrick Cogan (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Rebecca Butler (2019–2023) — Treasurer & Secretary
  • Former: Tracy Locke (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ann Kalasky (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Michelle Martel (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jennifer Given (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Suzanne Schedin (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Esther Dickinson (2019–2022) — Staff Attorn
  • Former: Amy Wilson (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Diana Griffin (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Greg Paris (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jill Owens (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jon Dugan Henriksen (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Karen Brown (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Karen McLoud (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Lisa Stone (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Maxine Mosley (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Muriel Hall (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Paul Bourassa (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Susan Harden (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Andrew Gamble (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Michelle McCord (2019–2020) — Uniserv Director
  • Former: Dave Shinninger (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Irving Richardson (2019) — Coor. Publ.
  • Former: Sharry Sparks (2019) — Nea Director Par

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Megan Tuttle — President: $212KMegan TuttlePresident$212KRick Trombly — Executive Di: $200KRick TromblyExecutive Di$200KJanice Fitzpatrick — DIR Financia: $190KJanice FitzpatrickDIR Financia$190KLauren Chadwick — Staff Attorn: $161KLauren ChadwickStaff Attorn$161KRachel Hawkinson — Uniserv Dire: $140KRachel HawkinsonUniserv Dire$140KLorri Hayes — Uniserv Dire: $137KLorri HayesUniserv Dire$137KPeter Miller — Uniserv Dire: $137KPeter MillerUniserv Dire$137KTammy Davis — Coordinator: $136KTammy DavisCoordinator$136KJacob Goodwin — Treasurer/Se: $17KJacob GoodwinTreasurer/Se$17KCarolyn Leite — Vice Preside: $17KCarolyn LeiteVice Preside$17K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $212K, to Megan Tuttle (President). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about NEA - New Hampshire

How large is NEA - New Hampshire?

NEA - New Hampshire reported $12.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.0M.

Where does NEA - New Hampshire operate?

NEA - New Hampshire has awarded grants in New Hampshire.

What is NEA - New Hampshire's EIN?

NEA - New Hampshire's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0226432. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in NEA - New Hampshire's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Hampshire

State Democracy Action Fund

Washington, DC

Provide the education and skills needed to connect everyday people with their state government and work to help state governments represent the diverse population of their communities and advance policies that promote inclusion, equality, and opportunity for all.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$679K

Grants

7

Total Given

$1.2M

Stand for Children Inc

Portland, OR

Stand for Children is a unique catalyst for educational success and social progress, to create a brighter future for us all.

Youth Development

Assets

$18.0M

Grants

8

Total Given

$1.5M

America Votes

Washington, DC

America Votes’ Education Fund makes grants to expand ballot access, voter education and participation, particularly among young people and communities of color, while its broader work supports democracy and voting rights. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.945 million, with a median of $500,000; its work spans more than 20 states, and grant dollars went mostly to recipients in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.3M

Grants

119

Total Given

$168.6M

New Hampshire Charitable Foundation

Concord, NH

The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

949

Total Given

$59.7M

For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)

Manchester, NH

FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$73.0M

Grants

847

Total Given

$21.8M

Mascoma Bank Foundation

Lebanon, NH

The foundation supports education, social services, arts, and healthcare, among other community needs, for organizations within Mascoma Bank’s lending area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; funding went mainly to organizations in Vermont, New Hampshire, and Maine. It accepts applications through the Mascoma Bank website and considers them quarterly.

Assets

$7.2M

Grants

35

Total Given

$499K

More similar funders

More Funders in New Hampshire

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from NEA - New Hampshire's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

NEA - New Hampshire down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?