NEA Alaska Inc
Nea-Alaska exists to be an advocate for an excellent public education for each child in Alaska and to advance the interests of public school employees.
NEA Alaska Inc at a glance
In short: NEA Alaska Inc gave $100K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $99,881
- +20.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $19,976
- +44.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,549
- Total assets
- $20,455,889
- -3.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alaska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to NEA Alaska Inc
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from NEA Alaska Inc
Building Local Capacity Matching Grant
NEA Alaska Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Grievance Arbitration Assistance
NEA Alaska Inc
Amount
Based on normal costs of grievance arbitration
Deadline
Deadline not published
Interest Arbitration Assistance
NEA Alaska Inc
Amount
Up to $3,600 or $18 per member, whichever is greater
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who NEA Alaska Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Anchorage Education Association ($32K). Together the top 5 received $100K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 32 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How NEA Alaska Inc gives
- Giving grew 80% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2022) to $248K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $100K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Anchorage Education Association Anchorage, AK | Member Engagement | $31,877 |
| Matanuska Susitna Education Assoc Palmer, AK | Operations | $29,516 |
| Classified Employees Association Palmer, AK | Operations | $15,549 |
| Kenai Peninsula Education Assoc Soldotna, AK | Operations | $14,428 |
| Fairbanks Education Association Fairbanks, AK | Operations | $8,511 |
Ready to take the next step with NEA Alaska Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,455,889 | $7,234,052 | $7,749,198 | $99,881 | 5 | $917,968 |
| 2024 | $21,161,893 | $7,518,112 | $7,772,043 | $83,084 | 6 | $767,472 |
| 2023 | $21,124,495 | $6,989,730 | $7,074,255 | $101,747 | 7 | $295,563 |
| 2022 | $19,520,856 | $6,911,741 | $6,703,016 | $55,418 | 4 | $127,602 |
| 2021 | $19,990,068 | $7,263,268 | $5,862,988 | $248,357 | 10 | $207,430 |
| 2020 | $18,059,973 | $7,474,124 | $6,157,527 | $157,263 | 2 | $163,098 |
About NEA Alaska Inc
Based on IRS filings
NEA Alaska Inc is a public charity, based in Juneau, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $20.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $100K. Net investment income was $918K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
NEA Alaska Inc is led by Tom Klaameyer, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tom Klaameyer
President
Director → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$83K (2021) → $179K (2025)
Hedy Eischeid
Uniserv Director
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$124K (2020) → $142K (2025)
Monica Southworth
Uniserv Director
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$110K (2020) → $141K (2025)
Matthew Moser
Uniserv Director
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$124K (2022) → $142K (2025)
Michael Wenstrup
Uniserv Director
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$122K (2022) → $142K (2025)
David Theriault
Uniserv Director
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$129K (2023) → $150K (2025)
Corey Aist
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana Cain
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Cromer
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Simpler
Nea Director
Director → Nea Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michaela Kolerok
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Dullen
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rhiana Gay
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judy Salo
Director-Ret
Director → Director-Ret, 2025
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Stek
Director-Ret
Director → Director-Ret, 2025
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Swarthout
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenn Haugh
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Girard
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Mulgrew
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phyllis Clough
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aletha Duchene
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Iglesias
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Misty Dawn Nelson
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sunshine Winn
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susanna Litwiniak
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Trena Richardson
Director-Ret
Director → Director-Ret, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
April Johnson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Lacoss
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristi McEwen
Director-Ret
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Butte
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Roope
Chief Financ
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$134K (2020) → $154K (2025)
Zachary Mannix
Executive Di
Communications → Executive Di, 2025
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$133K (2020) → $173K (2025)
Laura Capelle
Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (45)
- Former: Barb Clark (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Tim Walters (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Vicki Hewitt (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Cory Hughes (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Brittany Hanson (2024) — Director
- Former: Francis Lynn (2024) — Executive Di
- Former: Gayle Harbo (2024) — Director
- Former: Barbara Schneider (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Corey Shepherd (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Glenn Bafia (2020–2023) — Executive Di
- Former: Mary Parrish (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Marnie Hartill (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Christine Villano (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Coby Haas (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: David Nelson (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Jasmine Adkins-Brown (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Roxanne Abajian (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Brytan Felter (2023) — Director
- Former: Renee Rindone (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Rick Morgan (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Segue Grant (2020–2022) — Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Sherry Shaw (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Tammy Smith (2020–2022) — Nea Director
- Former: Valerie Brooks (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Winter Marshall-Allen (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Alissa Fabian (2022) — Director
- Former: Anne McCabe (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Daryl Walker (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Debra Omstead (2020–2021) — Uniserv Director
- Former: Nancy Allen (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Rich Kronberg (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ron Fuhrer (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Timothy Parker (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Valerie Baffone (2020–2021) — Uniserv Director
- Former: Danielle Logan (2021) — Director
- Former: Ricky Lind (2021) — Director
- Former: Semra Deaner (2021) — Director
- Former: Bobby Lasalle (2020) — Director
- Former: Chris Benshoof (2020) — Director
- Former: Erin Arno (2020) — Director
- Former: Glenn Charlie (2020) — Director
- Former: Jacob Bera (2020) — Director
- Former: Jeff Hebard (2020) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Himschoot (2020) — Director
- Former: Redona Grazio (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $179K, to Tom Klaameyer (President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about NEA Alaska Inc
How much does NEA Alaska Inc give each year?
NEA Alaska Inc gave $100K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $83K across 6 grants.
What is NEA Alaska Inc's typical grant size?
NEA Alaska Inc's median grant in 2025 was $15,549, and its average grant was $19,976, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does NEA Alaska Inc give grants?
NEA Alaska Inc gives mostly in Alaska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Palmer, AK (2 grants).
Does NEA Alaska Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on NEA Alaska Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Operations" (4 grants).
Who are NEA Alaska Inc's largest grantees?
NEA Alaska Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Anchorage Education Association ($31,877), Matanuska Susitna Education Assoc ($29,516) and Classified Employees Association ($15,549), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is NEA Alaska Inc?
NEA Alaska Inc reported $20.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.2M.
What is NEA Alaska Inc's EIN?
NEA Alaska Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0022642. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in NEA Alaska Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Alaska
National Education Association of the United States
Washington, DC
NEA funds affiliate-led work to build organizational capacity, strengthen public education and student learning, support education professionals, and advance racial and social justice, primarily through state and local affiliates across the United States. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,433 to $12.7 million, with a median of $76,650. Eligible affiliates can apply through NEA’s grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$432.7M
Grants
240
Total Given
$158.0M
The Aleut Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Aleut Foundation supports education, career development, vocational training, and cultural preservation, primarily for Aleut shareholders and descendants; nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,000 in 2025, with a median of $1,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible individuals can apply through its scholarship and career-development programs.
Assets
$565K
Grants
522
Total Given
$1.3M
Doyon Foundation
Fairbanks, AK
Doyon Foundation primarily funds scholarships, workforce development, and language revitalization for Doyon, Limited shareholders and their descendants, with a focus on Alaska Native communities; scholarship recipients may live outside Alaska. Typical itemized awards were $400–$5,500, with a $2,400 median, while specific scholarship programs offer different amounts. It accepts applications for its scholarship and language grant programs; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for general grants.
Assets
$49.2M
Grants
552
Total Given
$1.3M
Arctic Education Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Arctic Education Foundation supports scholarships, student assistance, skills training, and cultural education, primarily for eligible Iñupiat students pursuing higher education. Its 2024 awards ranged from $110 to $42,889, with a median of $5,750; 73% of grant dollars went to Alaska recipients. It accepts online scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$30.5M
Grants
411
Total Given
$2.9M
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alaska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from NEA Alaska Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
NEA Alaska Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?