National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America
Our main purposes include promoting patriotic projects, historical projects and preserving the history surrounding the Founders of the United States of America.
National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America at a glance
In short: National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- -56.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,000
- -56.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,050,341
- +8.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Women in Military Service for America Memorial ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $23K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Women in Military Service for America Memorial Arlington, VA | Provide funding for preservation of stories from Women serving in the Military. | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,050,341 | $169,438 | $89,395 | $10,000 | 1 | $129,055 |
| 2024 | $970,298 | $123,621 | $75,561 | $23,110 | 1 | $78,710 |
| 2023 | $922,238 | $125,657 | $58,485 | — | — | $57,725 |
| 2022 | $855,066 | $96,477 | $61,971 | — | — | $58,544 |
| 2021 | $820,560 | $80,668 | $61,546 | $20,970 | 2 | $59,564 |
| 2020 | $801,438 | $62,988 | $57,021 | $10,000 | 1 | $35,897 |
About National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America
Based on IRS filings
National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America is a public charity, based in Vero Beach, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $129K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America is led by Martina Putnam Caputy, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 19 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Martina Putnam Caputy
President
Color Bearer → Recording Secretary, 2021
Recording Secretary → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Svetlik
Recording Secretary
Treasurer → Corresponding Secretary, 2021
Corresponding Secretary → Recording Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frances Lowe
Historian
Organizing Secretary → Color Bearer, 2021
Color Bearer → Historian, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Ruffing
Chaplain
Registrar → Chaplain, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rose Marie Isgrigg
Organizing Secretary
Councillor → Organizing Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Watkins
Vice President
Chaplain → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Faye Sobel
Councilor
Councillor → Councilor, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Waggaman
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Lee Cheney Sewell
Registrar
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Pessetto
Councillor
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Schultz
Councilor
Councillor → Councilor, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Miller
Corresponding Secretary
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Esty
Councilor
Councillor → Councilor, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Logue
Councilor
Councillor → Councilor, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sonia Mallar
Color Bearer
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Bock
Councilor
Councillor → Councilor, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janette Lange
Councilor
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melinda McTaggart
Councilor
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Watson
Councilor
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Martha Sommercamp (2022–2024) — Councillor
- Former: Patricia Gallagher (2022–2024) — Councillor
- Former: Robin Towns (2022–2024) — Councillor
- Former: Anne Sears (2020–2023) — Historian
- Former: Betty Schultz (2020–2023) — Councillor
- Former: Linda L Mansur (2020–2023) — Organizing Secretary
- Former: Phyllis Fox Lawson (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Susan Lawrence Cameron (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Charlotte Squarcy (2021–2023) — Councillor
- Former: Margaret Norton (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Suzann Smith (2021–2023) — Councillor
- Former: Linda Mizell (2022–2023) — Councillor
- Former: Sandi Esty (2023) — Councillor
- Former: Linda Kay White (2020–2022) — Councillor
- Former: Wanda S Russo (2020–2022) — Councillor
- Former: Leslie Steuben (2020–2021) — Councillor
- Former: Lynda Moreau (2020–2021) — Councillor
- Former: Sallie deBarcza (2020–2021) — Councillor
- Former: Susan Adams Fannoney (2021) — Councillor
- Former: Julie Plemmons (2020) — Chaplain
- Former: Kimberly Nagy (2020) — President
- Former: Trudy Tanzillo (2020) — Councillor
- Former: Wendy Smythe (2020) — Historian
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America
How much does National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America give each year?
National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $23K across 1 grant.
How large is National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America?
National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $169K.
Where does National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America operate?
National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America has awarded grants in Connecticut, Virginia.
What is National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America's EIN?
National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6043029. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 5, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Society Daughters of Founders & Patriots of America down — hundreds of funders to go?