National Public Education Support Fund
The philanthropic collaborative for education strengthens, convenes, and catalyzes networks of philanthropy to advance the equitable and just education and systemic policies and practices that create the conditions every learner needs to achieve, thrive, and succeed in a global diverse society.
Key facts about National Public Education Support Fund
In short: National Public Education Support Fund gave $345K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $173K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 26-3015634
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $345,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $172,500
- Median grant
- $172,500
- Total assets
- $4,725,868
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (72% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.7M
-23.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$345K
-52.5% YoY
Grant Count
2
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$173K
-28.8% YoY
How National Public Education Support Fund gives
- Giving grew 156% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About National Public Education Support Fund
Based on IRS filings
National Public Education Support Fund is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $345K. Net investment income was $157K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with National Public Education Support Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2023) to $925K (2019). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $345K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was National Academy of Public Administration ($250K). Together the top 2 received $345K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 17 (47%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Academy of Public Administration Washington DC, DC | Provide Capacity-Building Support. | $250,000 |
| Ties Teaching Institute for Essential Science Cleveland Heights, OH | Provide Capacity-Building Support. | $95,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,725,868 | $6,172,936 | $7,467,288 |
| Revenue | $3,273,374 | $2,314,448 | $5,077,468 |
| Expenses | $3,956,913 | $3,889,317 | $3,745,159 |
| Net Investment Income | $156,840 | $46,267 | $13,804 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 19, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Public Education Support Fund is led by Frank London Gettridge, President & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Frank London Gettridge
President & CEO
Executive Director → President & CEO, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$118K (2020) → $282K (2025)
Kent McGuire
Board Chairman
Secretary & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Board Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Cleghorn
Vice President, Strategy & Programs
Senior Director of Strategy & Special Initiative → Senior Director of Strateg, 2024
Senior Director of Strateg → Vice President, Strategy & Programs, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$149K (2023) → $182K (2025)
Beverly Francis
Chief Financial & Operations Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$97K (2025)
Kelly Shiohira
Gsolen Network Lead
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$131K (2025)
Barbara Chow
Treasurer
Director → Vice Chair, 2020
Vice Chair → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Wise
Board Member
Director → Director of Communications, 2021
Director of Communications → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel H. Leeds
Board Member
Chair → Board Chairman, 2021
Board Chairman → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Darling-Hammond
Board Member
Secretary → Director, 2020
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Na'ilah Suad Nasir
Board Secretary
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zoe Stemm-Calderon
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laverne Evans Srinivasan
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sophie Fanelli
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Anthony Tellish (2020–2024) — Director Operations & Org.
- Former: Cyrus E. Driver (2019–2023) — Director Partnership for T
- Former: Jennifer Kotting (2020–2021) — Director of Communications
- Former: M. Scott Nine (2019) — Deputy Director Strategy & Program
- Former: Terri Shuck (2019) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $282K, to Frank Gettridge (President & CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Public Education Support Fund
How much does National Public Education Support Fund give each year?
National Public Education Support Fund gave $345K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $726K across 3 grants.
How large is National Public Education Support Fund?
National Public Education Support Fund reported $4.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.3M.
What is National Public Education Support Fund?
National Public Education Support Fund is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Washington, DC. It holds $4.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does National Public Education Support Fund operate?
National Public Education Support Fund has awarded grants in Arizona, California, Colorado, District of Columbia, Georgia, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Hampshire, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Texas.
What is National Public Education Support Fund's EIN?
National Public Education Support Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3015634. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching National Public Education Support Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Public Education Support Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Carnegie Corporation of New York
New York, NY
The foundation funds education, civic participation and democracy, libraries, scholarly research, and international peace and security, with work in the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $225,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
591
Total Given
$174.4M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
Skyline Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Skyline Foundation funds systemic work in climate solutions, democracy, education equity, and birth justice, often through flexible, multi-year support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $3 million, with a median of $250,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, especially California, New York, and Washington, DC. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests, though aligned organizations may make inquiries.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
194
Total Given
$80.4M
Smith Richardson Foundation Inc
Greensboro, NC
The Smith Richardson Foundation funds public-policy research and writing on international security and foreign policy, as well as domestic policy areas such as education, economic opportunity, and criminal justice; its grants support organizations and institutions, primarily in the U.S. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $400,000 in 2024, with a median of $49,715. Its website describes a process beginning with a concept paper, with full proposals by invitation; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$557.9M
Grants
282
Total Given
$22.9M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
More Funders in District of Columbia
National Public Education Support Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?