National Postal Mail Handlers Union logo

National Postal Mail Handlers Union

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 34-0702551 Website

Engage in customary & usual activities of a tax exempt Labor Union, providing variety of representation, benefits & services to its entire membership. The Union has approximately 42,000 reg & 83,000 associate members.

National Postal Mail Handlers Union at a glance

In short: National Postal Mail Handlers Union gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$10,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$10,000
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$29,971,356
+9.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who National Postal Mail Handlers Union funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Breakthough T1D: $10KBreakthough T1D$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Breakthough T1D ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Hagerstown

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Breakthough T1D Hagerstown, MDType 1 Diabetes Research$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Postal Mail Handlers Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$29,971,356$47,582,360$47,261,939$10,0001$711,899
2023$27,380,434$46,224,162$42,726,006——$588,803
2022$24,861,162$43,751,752$46,020,200——$295,719
2021$21,507,410$39,970,850$38,501,495——$241,963
2020$19,843,329$35,778,914$34,778,918——$381,566

About National Postal Mail Handlers Union

Based on IRS filings

National Postal Mail Handlers Union is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $30.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $712K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

National Postal Mail Handlers Union is led by Nina Gallauresi, Executive Director Mhbp on every filing since 2020; all 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Nina Gallauresi

    Executive Director Mhbp

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $162K (2020) → $183K (2024)

  • Paul Hogrogian

    National President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $323K (2020) → $359K (2024)

  • Eileen Mills

    Contract Administrator Reg Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $138K (2020) → $153K (2024)

  • Patrick Donovan

    Contract Administrator Reg Director

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $129K (2022) → $139K (2024)

  • Rachelle Clark

    Membership Serv Director

    Membership Svcs Director → Membership Serv Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    35 hrs/week

    $126K (2022) → $142K (2024)

  • Pervous Badilishamwalimu

    Contract Administrator Reg Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $143K (2023) → $153K (2024)

  • David Wilkin

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $17K (2020) → $15K (2024)

  • Don Sneesby

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $20K (2020) → $31K (2024)

  • Donald Gonzales

    Contract Administrator Representative

    Contract Administrator Red Director → Contract Administrator Representative, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $136K (2020) → $128K (2024)

  • John Gibson

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $25K (2020) → $38K (2024)

  • June Harris

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $31K (2024)

  • Lawrence Sapp

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $27K (2020) → $30K (2024)

  • Teresa Harmon

    Contract Administrator Manager

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $181K (2020) → $193K (2024)

  • Thomas Ruther

    Contract Administrator Representative

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $137K (2020) → $182K (2024)

  • Eugene Horton

    Contract Administrator Representative

    Contract Administrator Reg Director → Contract Administrator Representative, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2021) → $181K (2024)

  • Keanna Whitlock

    Comptroller

    On filings since 2021

    35 hrs/week

    $154K (2021) → $191K (2024)

  • Noah Giebel

    It Special Projects

    On filings since 2021

    35 hrs/week

    $123K (2021) → $142K (2024)

  • Neil Ryan

    Executive Assistant Natl President

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $164K (2022) → $174K (2024)

  • Nickolas Lehto

    Contract Administrator Representative

    Contact Administrator Reg Director → Contract Administrator Representative, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2022) → $169K (2024)

  • Daniel St Marie

    Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $11K (2024)

  • John Macon

    Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $8K (2024)

  • Tabarus Kevin

    Natl Secretary Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $332K (2024)

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Michael Hora (2020–2023) — Natl Secretary Treasurer
  • Former: Kevin Tabarus (2023) — Natl Secretary Treasurer
  • Former: Charles Manago (2020–2021) — Contract Administrator Representative
  • Former: David Ross (2020–2021) — Contract Administrator Reg Director
  • Former: Mitzi Montemore (2020–2021) — Comptroller
  • Former: Kevin Fletcher (2020) — Contract Administrator Reg Director
  • Former: Robert Blum (2020) — Executive Assit Natl President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Paul Hogrogian — National President: $359KPaul HogrogianNational President$359KTabarus Kevin — Natl Secretary Treasur: $332KTabarus KevinNatl Secretary Treasur$332KTeresa Harmon — Contract Admin Manager: $193KTeresa HarmonContract Admin Manager$193KKeanna Whitlock — Comptroller: $191KKeanna WhitlockComptroller$191KNina Gallauresi — Exec Director MHBP: $183KNina GallauresiExec Director MHBP$183KThomas Ruther — Contract Admin Rep: $182KThomas RutherContract Admin Rep$182KEugene Horton — Contract Admin Rep: $181KEugene HortonContract Admin Rep$181KNeil Ryan — Exec Asst Natl Pres: $174KNeil RyanExec Asst Natl Pres$174KNickolas Lehto — Contract Admin Rep: $169KNickolas LehtoContract Admin Rep$169KPervous Badilishamwalimu — Contract Admin Reg Dir: $153KPervous BadilishamwalimuContract Admin Reg Dir$153KEileen Mills — Contract Admin Reg Dir: $153KEileen MillsContract Admin Reg Dir$153KNoah Giebel — IT Special Projects: $142KNoah GiebelIT Special Projects$142KRachelle Clark — Membership Serv Dir: $142KRachelle ClarkMembership Serv Dir$142KPatrick Donovan — Contract Admin Reg Dir: $139KPatrick DonovanContract Admin Reg Dir$139KDonald Gonzales — Contract Admin Rep: $128KDonald GonzalesContract Admin Rep$128KJohn Gibson — Vice President: $38KJohn GibsonVice President$38KJune Harris — Vice President: $31KJune HarrisVice President$31KDon Sneesby — Vice President: $31KDon SneesbyVice President$31KLawrence Sapp — Vice President: $30KLawrence SappVice President$30KDavid Wilkin — Vice President: $15KDavid WilkinVice President$15KDaniel St Marie — Vice President: $11KDaniel St MarieVice President$11KJohn Macon — Vice President: $8KJohn MaconVice President$8K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $359K, to Paul Hogrogian (National President). 22 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about National Postal Mail Handlers Union

How much does National Postal Mail Handlers Union give each year?

National Postal Mail Handlers Union gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is National Postal Mail Handlers Union?

National Postal Mail Handlers Union reported $30.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $47.6M.

Where does National Postal Mail Handlers Union operate?

National Postal Mail Handlers Union has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is National Postal Mail Handlers Union's EIN?

National Postal Mail Handlers Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0702551. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Postal Mail Handlers Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from National Postal Mail Handlers Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

National Postal Mail Handlers Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?