National Performance Network Inc
National Performance Network Inc is a public charity based in New Orleans, Louisiana, formed in 1997. It supports artists, arts organizations, and communities through funding for artistic creation and development, artist engagement, Southern programs, and fiscal sponsorship.
National Performance Network Inc at a glance
In short: National Performance Network Inc gave $753K across 52 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), top state New York. 38% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $753,194
- +15.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 52
- +40.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,485
- -17.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,847
- Total assets
- $9,043,260
- -9.9% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 38% first-time grantees (20 of 52, 2025)
- Primary geography
- New York (19% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to National Performance Network Inc
- How to Apply
-
For the Creation Fund, artists apply with a team that includes at least two arts-organization co-commissioners, one of which must be an NPN National Partner. Development Fund applications are submitted online; applicants should review the program guidelines and apply 60 days before planned activities.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 56698, New Orleans, LA 70156
Phone: (504) 595-8008
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
7 open opportunities from National Performance Network Inc
Creation & Development Fund Grant
National Performance Network Inc
Amount
Approximately US $15,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Leveraging a Network for Equity (LANE)
National Performance Network Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
NPN COVID-19 Artist Relief Fund
National Performance Network Inc
Amount
$1,500 per artist; $50,000 total for organizations
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who National Performance Network Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Portland Institute for Contemporary Arts ($30K). Together the top 10 received $252K.
Grant Size Distribution
257 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 253 grants of 257 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
NPN describes national programs supporting work throughout the United States, and the Artist Engagement Fund supports activity in NPN National Partner communities. The funder’s 2025 grants went to recipients in multiple states; the largest shares of grant dollars went to New York (19%), Florida (12%), California (10%), Louisiana (7%), and Pennsylvania (6%). The Artist Engagement Fund supports artists from the United States and Mexico and is accessed through an NPN National Partner. The Performing Americas Program covers the United States, Latin America, and the Caribbean.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 52 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is National Performance Network Inc open to new grantees?
38%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 20 of 52 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $14K; repeat grants $15K. How we count
Medians: $13K first-time, $13K repeat.
- 2% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $512K (2020) to $854K (2021). In 2025 it made 52 grants totaling $753K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Portland Institute for Contemporary Arts Portland, OR | Artist Engagement, Initiatives and Development Fund | $30,000 |
| Redline Denver, CO | Artist Engagement, Development and Creation Fund | $29,000 |
| 7 Stages Atlanta, GA | Creation Fund | $27,000 |
| A Todo Dar Productions New York City, NY | Creation Fund | $26,000 |
| ART2ACTION Inc Tamoa, FL | Artist Engagement, Initiatives and Development Fund | $26,000 |
| The Flourish Alabama Birmingham, AL | SA4SC | $25,000 |
| La Factoria Inc Long Island City, NY | Development and Creation Fund | $23,000 |
| Bistoury Physical Theatre and Film Corp Miami, FL | Creation Fund | $22,000 |
| Contra-Tiempo Los Angeles, CA | Initiatives and Creation Fund | $22,000 |
| Producer Hub Inc Brooklyn, NY | Creation Fund | $22,000 |
Ready to take the next step with National Performance Network Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,043,260 | $2,339,712 | $4,357,163 | $753,194 | 52 | $333,926 |
| 2024 | $10,033,204 | $3,225,169 | $4,136,865 | $650,170 | 37 | $146,587 |
| 2023 | $11,045,049 | $7,028,211 | $4,193,109 | $809,989 | 51 | $292,241 |
| 2022 | $8,172,778 | $5,003,987 | $4,031,309 | $806,095 | 66 | $-595,582 |
| 2021 | $7,284,734 | $1,407,602 | $3,716,431 | $853,582 | 51 | $226,888 |
| 2020 | $8,498,889 | $4,782,569 | $3,345,461 | $511,967 | 41 | $-26,340 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
NPN’s mission is to contribute to a more just and equitable world by building artists’ power, advancing racial and cultural justice in the arts, fostering relationship-building and reciprocity among individuals, institutions, and communities, and working toward systems change in arts and philanthropy.
Its Creation & Development Fund supports new artistic work that advances racial and cultural justice and creates live experiential exchange between artists and communities. The Artist Engagement Fund supports artist fees for newly commissioned and touring works in National Partner communities. NPN also describes Southern programs that provide direct support to artists and smaller arts organizations, and fiscal sponsorship for artists, collectives, ensembles, and small organizations.
Examples of 2025 recipients illustrate the range of organizations receiving support. Portland Institute for Contemporary Art describes its mission as advancing emerging ideas in art and fostering contemporary artists’ creative explorations. Redline says it fosters education and engagement between artists and communities to create positive social change. Flourish Alabama describes programming and workshops that help young artists develop collaborative projects and showcase artists of color. Brownbody says it builds artistic experiences grounded in African diasporic perspectives through modern dance, theater, social justice, and figure skating.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, NPN reported 52 grants totaling $753,194. Grants ranged from $6,000 to $30,000, with a median of $12,847. The largest reported awards included $30,000 to Portland Institute for Contemporary Arts for its Artist Engagement, Initiatives and Development Fund; $29,000 to Redline for its Artist Engagement, Development and Creation Fund; $27,000 to 7 Stages for its Creation Fund; and $26,000 to A Todo Dar Productions for its Creation Fund. Other large awards included $26,000 to Art2Action Inc, $25,000 to The Flourish Alabama, and $23,000 to La Factoria Inc.
The Creation Fund requires an artist team to include at least two arts organizations as co-commissioners, led by an NPN National Partner. Each commissioner contributes a cash match of $2,000–$3,000 and agrees to present the work; NPN matches those funds so each Creation Fund artist receives at least $15,000 in project funding. Artists who have received Creation Fund support may seek Development Fund support: up to $10,000 for team-based projects or up to $5,000 for individual artist support. The Development Fund guidelines describe a rolling deadline and advise applying 60 days before activities; eligibility is limited to artists whose NPN Creation Fund award was received after May 1, 2021, and who have not previously received Development Fund support for that project.
The Creation & Development Fund page listed a May 18, 2026 deadline for a past Creation Fund cycle, for projects premiering between January 1, 2027 and December 31, 2029. The Performing Americas Program’s Creative Exchange Residencies are described as an international exchange program with 2–5 week residencies and travel-only Mobility Awards of up to $1,000.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Caitlin Strokosch as president and CEO. It lists Joan K. Osato as chair, Stephanie McKee Anderson as vice chair, Harold Steward as treasurer, and Marlene Ramirez Cancio as secretary. Other listed members are Salome Asega, Asia Freeman, Louise Martorano, Edgar Miramontes, and Christopher K. Morgan.
National Performance Network Inc is led by Caitlin Strokosch, President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Caitlin Strokosch
President & CEO
President & CEO → Director, 2021
Director → President & CEO, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$128K (2020) → $141K (2025)
Joan K. Osato
Chair
Treasurer → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dafina McMillan
Member
Director → Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eyenga Bokamba
Member
Director → Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harold Steward
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jorge Rojas
Member
Director → Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Cook
Member
Director → Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Salome Asega
Member
Member → Co Chair, 2024
Co Chair → Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Asia Freeman
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher K. Morgan
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edgar Miramontes
Member
Member → Vice Chair & Secretary, 2024
Vice Chair & Secretary → Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Louise Martorano
Member
Member → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marlene Ramirez Cancio
Secretary
Secretary → Member, 2024
Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie McKee Anderson
Vice Chair
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Anne Ishii (2024) — Co Chair
- Former: Juan Silverio (2024) — Member
- Former: Mary Prescott (2024) — Member
- Former: Meena Natarajan (2024) — Member
- Former: Renee Benson (2024) — Member
- Former: Rosie Gordon Wallace (2024) — Member
- Former: Abel Lopez (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jevon Collins (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Leatrice Ellzy (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Marlene Ramirez-Cancio (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Olga Garay-English (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Samuel Valdez (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Shay Wafer (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: Stephanie McKee (2020–2021) — Sevretary
- Former: Stephen Bailey (2020) — COO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $141K, to Caitlin Strokosch (President and CEO).
Frequently asked questions about National Performance Network Inc
How much does National Performance Network Inc give each year?
National Performance Network Inc gave $753K across 52 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $650K across 37 grants.
What is National Performance Network Inc's typical grant size?
National Performance Network Inc's median grant in 2025 was $12,847, and its average grant was $14,485, across 52 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from National Performance Network Inc that year got $14K on average.
Where does National Performance Network Inc give grants?
National Performance Network Inc's top state is New York, with 19% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Florida (12%) and California (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Miami, FL (4 grants), New Orleans, LA (4 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Pittsburgh, PA (3 grants).
Does National Performance Network Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 52 grants with a stated purpose on National Performance Network Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Artist Engagement Fund" (13 grants), "Creation Fund" (8 grants) and "Development and Creation Fund" (6 grants).
Who are National Performance Network Inc's largest grantees?
National Performance Network Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Portland Institute for Contemporary Arts ($30,000), Redline ($29,000) and 7 Stages ($27,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 11% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is National Performance Network Inc?
National Performance Network Inc reported $9.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.
What does National Performance Network Inc fund?
NPN’s mission is to contribute to a more just and equitable world by building artists’ power, advancing racial and cultural justice in the arts, fostering relationship-building and reciprocity among individuals, institutions, and communities, and working toward systems change in arts and philanthropy. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from National Performance Network Inc?
For the Creation Fund, artists apply with a team that includes at least two arts-organization co-commissioners, one of which must be an NPN National Partner. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is National Performance Network Inc's EIN?
National Performance Network Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1522546. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 17, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work National Performance Network Inc funds
Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Performance Network Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
New England Foundation for the Arts Incorporated
Boston, MA
NEFA funds arts and culture, including dance, theater, music, public art, and touring or presenting artistic work, through regional, national, and international programs. In 2025 it made 219 grants, ranging from $5,375 to $217,656, with a median of $13,500; applications are accepted through specific programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$40.3M
Grants
219
Total Given
$5.4M
The Map Fund Inc
New York, NY
MAP’s national grant program, which funded experimental performance projects by artists across the U.S. and its territories, ended in December 2024; past awards were typically $30,000, with 2024 grants ranging from $30,000 to $60,000. MAP now focuses on artist coaching and partnerships, and no current grant application process is stated.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
58
Total Given
$1.8M
Doris Duke Charitable Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The foundation funds arts and culture, nature and conservation, and health and well-being, including work supporting performing artists, climate resilience, medical research, and vulnerable children and families. In 2024, its grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; it funds work across the United States and beyond. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Inquiry from U.S. nonprofits, but says very few lead to grants.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
289
Total Given
$90.3M
The Andy Warhol Foundation
New York, NY
The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts funds U.S. arts organizations and cultural institutions advancing contemporary visual art, supporting artists, original work, experimentation, and related projects; it also supports some international organizations. Grant sizes vary widely, with a 2025 median of $50,000, and small-scale project grants are $20,000–$30,000. It accepts unsolicited proposals from U.S.-based 501(c)(3) organizations; international organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$391.3M
Grants
203
Total Given
$17.2M
Creative West
Denver, CO
Creative West funds artists, cultural practitioners, arts organizations, and arts programs, including touring, cultural practices, and arts infrastructure. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, with listed grants ranging from $5,486 to $219,956; it serves the western U.S. and Pacific jurisdictions, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
44
Total Given
$952K
The Andrew W Mellon Foundation
New York, NY
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation supports arts and cultural organizations, higher education, and humanities-focused work, primarily through grants to organizations in the United States, with some support for eligible organizations abroad. In 2024, its grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.56 million, with a median of $500,000. Most grants are by invitation, but it accepts inquiries for some opportunities, including rolling inquiries for Humanities in Place.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
848
Total Given
$555.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Louisiana
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). National Performance Network Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/national-performance-network-inc-morg_cb1cbf5069804983b5b8b8e22eb8bc45
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_061522546_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{National Performance Network Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/national-performance-network-inc-morg_cb1cbf5069804983b5b8b8e22eb8bc45},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-24. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from National Performance Network Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Performance Network Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?