National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc logo

National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 11-3303986 Website

To organize korean and asian americans to achieve social, racial and economic justice

Key facts about National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc

In short: National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc gave $720K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $144K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
11-3303986
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$720,382
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$144,076
Median grant
$173,775
Total assets
$12,235,903
Primary geography
District of Columbia (46% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$12.2M

+23.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$720K

+0.5% YoY

Grant Count

5

-58.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$144K

+141.2% YoY

How National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc gives

  • Giving grew 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc

Based on IRS filings

National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $720K. Net investment income was $213K.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoQueensWashingtonAlexandriaColumbusLandsdaleLos AngelesPortlandRaleighCharlestonElkhartNew YorkBuena ParkEau ClaireHoustonLansdaleOakland

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K3 grants2020 3 grants2021 9 grants2022 13 grants2023 12 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $335K (2023) to $720K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $720K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Undocublack Network Inc: $300KUndocublack Network Inc$300KHana Center: $176KHana Center$176KMinkwon Center for Community Action Inc: $174KMinkwon Center for CommunityAction Inc$174KVirginia Coalition for Immigrant Rights: $40KVirginia Coalition forImmigrant Rights$40KAsian Americans Advancing Justice - Aajc Inc: $31KAsian Americans AdvancingJustice - Aajc Inc$31K

The largest 2025 recipient was Undocublack Network Inc ($300K). Together the top 5 received $720K.

Grant Size Distribution

42 grants across all recorded years

27<$50K5$50–100K8$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 42 (64%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Undocublack Network Inc Washington, DCImmigrant Rights and Civic Participation$300,000
Hana Center Chicago, ILImmigrant Rights and Civic Participation$175,607
Minkwon Center for Community Action Inc Queens, NYImmigrant Rights and Civic Participation$173,775
Virginia Coalition for Immigrant Rights Alexandria, VAImmigrant Rights and Civic Participation$40,000
Asian Americans Advancing Justice - Aajc Inc Washington, DCImmigrant Rights and Civic Participation$31,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$12,235,903$9,881,863$6,820,254
Revenue$8,184,815$8,079,116$7,259,795
Expenses$6,071,244$4,974,561$4,049,216
Net Investment Income$213,162$224,229$101,564

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 25, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 24, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 24, 2023)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc is led by Hyeonock Mel Lee, Executive Director - Woori Center on the 2025 filing; 6 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Hyeonock Mel Lee

    Executive Director - Woori Center

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $71K (2025)

  • Linda Sookyung Oh

    Executive Director - Hamkae Center

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $76K (2025)

  • Gayoung Chung

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jung Woo Kim

    Co-Director

    Director → Co-Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $22K (2020) → $123K (2025)

  • Rebecca Belcore

    Co-Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $58K (2020) → $126K (2025)

  • Nancy Wu

    Director of Finance & Compliance

    Director → Finance & Compliance Director, 2024

    Finance & Compliance Director → Director of Finance & Compliance, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $48K (2021) → $98K (2025)

  • Dan Choi

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Irene Shin

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Saba Nafees

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danae Kovac

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Kessel-Qureshi

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arnold Choi

    Chief Operations Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    20 hrs/week

    $58K (2025)

  • Aram Han Sifuentes

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hee Sook Kim

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Liz Hanna Rubio

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Emily Kessel (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Sookyung Linda Oh (2020–2024) — Executive Director
  • Former: Reverend Eunsang Lee (2021–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Jonghun Kapsong Kim (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Cori McMillan (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Hyunja S. Norman (2023–2024) — Executive Director
  • Former: Ga Young Chung (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Amanda Lowrey (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Ju Hong (2020–2022) — Chair
  • Former: Edward Chong Kuk Lee (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Felix Lim (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Sophia Larkin (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Bati Tsogtsaikhan (2021) — Director
  • Former: Serafina Ha (2021) — Director
  • Former: Dae Joong Yoon (2020) — Co-Director
  • Former: Inhe Choi (2020) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Julie Kurumada (2020) — Director
  • Former: Wan-Mo Kang (2020) — Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Rebecca Belcore — Co-Director: $126KRebecca BelcoreCo-Director$126KJung Woo Kim — Co-Director: $123KJung Woo KimCo-Director$123KNancy Wu — Director of Finance and Compliance: $98KNancy WuDirector of Finance and…$98KLinda Sookyung OH — Executive Director - Hamkae Center: $76KLinda Sookyung OHExecutive Director - Hamkae…$76KHyeonock Mel Lee — Executive Director - Woori Center: $71KHyeonock Mel LeeExecutive Director - Woori…$71KArnold Choi — Chief Operations Officer: $58KArnold ChoiChief Operations Officer$58K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $126K, to Rebecca Belcore (Co-Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc

How much does National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc give each year?

National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc gave $720K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $717K across 12 grants.

What is National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc's typical grant size?

National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc's median grant in 2025 was $173,775, and its average grant was $144,076, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc give grants?

National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc's top state is District of Columbia, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Illinois (24%) and New York (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Immigrant Rights and Civic Participation" (5 grants).

Who are National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc's largest grantees?

National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Undocublack Network Inc ($300,000), Hana Center ($175,607) and Minkwon Center for Community Action Inc ($173,775), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc?

National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc reported $12.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.2M.

What is National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc?

National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $12.2M in total assets as of 2025.

What is National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc's EIN?

National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3303986. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

NEO Philanthropy Inc

New York, NY

NEO Philanthropy funds social-justice movements and community organizations, including work on immigration, democracy, reproductive, racial and climate justice, and LGBTQ rights. In 2024, its 558 grants ranged from $5,000 to $23.58 million, with a median of $50,000; grants went mainly to Washington state, Washington, DC, North Carolina, California, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests or proposals; potential grantees are generally invited to apply.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$185.6M

Grants

558

Total Given

$103.5M

Wallace H Coulter Trust

Sebastian, FL

In 2024, the Trust funded organizations working in civic participation and voter access, AAPI communities, anti-hate work, education, and social justice, with grants across the U.S. Typical grants were around $113,000 (the median), though awards ranged from $250 to just over $1 million. It did not accept unsolicited requests and funded only preselected organizations; by the end of 2024, it had transferred its assets to the Wallace H. Coulter Foundation and ended its private foundation status.

Assets

—

Grants

90

Total Given

$15.9M

Gofundmeorg

West Hollywood, CA

GoFundMe.org funds individuals and nonprofits addressing crises, natural disasters, social inequalities, and related needs such as refugee support, education, and disaster relief. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,493 to $1.5 million, with a median of about $26,000; funding was concentrated in California, though it also supported recipients elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.2M

Grants

75

Total Given

$7.2M

Foundation to Promote Open Society

New York, NY

The Foundation to Promote Open Society funds organizations advancing human rights, civil society, democratic practice, equity, research, and education, with grants spanning the United States and six global regions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $44.9 million, with a median of $257,214. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.8B

Grants

738

Total Given

$481.5M

Blueprint North Carolina

Durham, NC

Blueprint North Carolina funds civic engagement, voter participation, movement-building, and capacity-building work, especially through nonprofit and grassroots organizations. In 2025, its 24 grants ranged from $10,000 to $50,000, with a median of $28,500; most funding went to North Carolina, with some grants in Arizona and Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.9M

Grants

24

Total Given

$773K

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

More Funders in Illinois

National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?