National Grazing Lands Coalition logo

National Grazing Lands Coalition

Public charity · Grantmaker Castle Pines, CO EIN: 75-2943956 Website

Provide voluntary ecologically and economically sound management of all grazing lands for their adaptive uses and multiple benefits to the environment and society through science-based technical assistance, research, and education.

National Grazing Lands Coalition at a glance

In short: National Grazing Lands Coalition gave $17K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), top state Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$16,677
-63.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
Average grant
$5,559
Median grant
$5,577
Total assets
$1,529,497
+99.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Oklahoma (36% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to National Grazing Lands Coalition

Who National Grazing Lands Coalition funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Oklahoma Grazing Lands Coalition: $6KOklahoma Grazing LandsCoalition$6KArkansas Grazing Lands Coalition: $6KArkansas Grazing LandsCoalition$6KWyoming Wool Growers Association: $5KWyoming Wool GrowersAssociation$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Oklahoma Grazing Lands Coalition ($6K). Together the top 3 received $17K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

BlythewoodTucsonWest BendBatesvilleCasperConcordCrewePontotocSan AntonioSanta FeSante FeSulphur BluffVictoriaWaukomis

How National Grazing Lands Coalition gives

  • Giving fell 27% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K6 grants2019 4 grants2020 3 grants2021 2 grants2022 Total only2023 3 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2022) to $84K (2019). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $17K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Oklahoma Grazing Lands Coalition Waukomis, OKSponsor Keynote Speaker$6,000
Arkansas Grazing Lands Coalition Batesville, ARTraining and Education to Coalition Members$5,577
Wyoming Wool Growers Association Casper, WYRange Id and Improvement Techniques$5,100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Grazing Lands Coalition?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,529,497$3,531,813$3,345,072$16,6773—
2023$766,433$969,828$891,035$45,281Total only—
2022$659,984$692,997$688,701$16,6002—
2021$688,782$973,723$675,217$22,7593—
2020$318,833$424,982$349,242$45,1474—
2019$212,219$600,118$659,273$83,9476$10

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About National Grazing Lands Coalition

Based on IRS filings

National Grazing Lands Coalition is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Castle Pines, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $17K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

National Grazing Lands Coalition is led by Ashley McDonald, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 2 of 27 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Ashley McDonald

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $146K (2023) → $224K (2024)

  • Rob Cook

    Chairman

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Stine

    Director Education & Planning

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2024)

  • Bob Hendershot

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Glenn

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Vance

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ted Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Lehfeldt

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Delane Atcitty

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Thompson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hugh Aljoe

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jk Rooter Brite Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Bartholomay

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly Ratcliff

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Hensley

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Howell

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Niels Hansen

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Norma Tillman

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Dick McElhaney

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rod Baumberger

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Munns

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Lee

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlie Besher

    Vice Chair

    Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Duane Hertzler

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Vaughn

    Regional at Large

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenn Colby

    Regional at Large

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vern Terrell

    Regional at Large

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Monti Golla (2021–2023) — Executive Director & Director of Operations
  • Former: Ellen Harrell (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kacie Hatsfelt (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kimberli Stine (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Chad Ellis (2019–2020) — Chairman
  • Former: J. K. Brite (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Pat Pfeil (2019) — Vice Chairman

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Ashley McDonald — Executive Director: $224KAshley McDonaldExecutive Director$224KKim Stine — Director Education & Planning: $110KKim StineDirector Education & Planning$110K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $224K, to Ashley McDonald (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about National Grazing Lands Coalition

How much does National Grazing Lands Coalition give each year?

National Grazing Lands Coalition gave $17K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $45K in grants paid.

What is National Grazing Lands Coalition's typical grant size?

National Grazing Lands Coalition's median grant in 2024 was $5,577, and its average grant was $5,559, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does National Grazing Lands Coalition give grants?

National Grazing Lands Coalition's top state is Oklahoma, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Arkansas (33%) and Wyoming (31%).

Does National Grazing Lands Coalition give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on National Grazing Lands Coalition's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is National Grazing Lands Coalition?

National Grazing Lands Coalition reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.5M.

What is National Grazing Lands Coalition?

National Grazing Lands Coalition is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Castle Pines, CO. It holds $1.5M in total assets as of 2024.

What is National Grazing Lands Coalition's EIN?

National Grazing Lands Coalition's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2943956. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 21, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 24, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Grazing Lands Coalition's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Colorado

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from National Grazing Lands Coalition's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

National Grazing Lands Coalition down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?