National Estuarine Research logo

National Estuarine Research

Foundation · Grantmaker Wells, ME EIN: 22-3004888 Website

To inspire the protection of our nation's estuaries and to promote conservation-based research, education, and stewardship by advancing the work of the national estuarine research reserve system.

Key facts about National Estuarine Research

In short: National Estuarine Research gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $12K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
22-3004888
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$11,623
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$11,623
Median grant
$11,623
Total assets
$453,282

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$453K

+0.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$12K

-90.6% YoY

Grant Count

1

-80.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$12K

-53.1% YoY

How National Estuarine Research gives

  • Giving fell 54% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About National Estuarine Research

Based on IRS filings

National Estuarine Research is a nonprofit organization focused on Science & Technology, based in Wells, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $453K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $163.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Estuarine Research?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Cities

MorrisvilleWashingtonWilliamsburgAnchorageHuber HeightsPhoenix

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150KTotal only2019Total only2020Total only20212 grants20223 grants20235 grants20241 grants2025

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Grants to Various Less Than 5K: $12KGrants to Various Less Than 5K$12K

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
GRANTS TO VARIOUS LESS THAN 5K —$11,623

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$453,282$451,127$778,048
Revenue$1,132,390$1,335,717$766,592
Expenses$1,090,239$1,242,172$781,296
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$163$109$238
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 11, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 9, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 4, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

National Estuarine Research is led by Kristen Goodrich, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 40 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kristen Goodrich

    President

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Dest

    Board Member

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Rebecca Roth

    Executive Di

    Executive Director → Executive Di, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2019) → $132K (2025)

  • Ayesha Gray

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Peregrin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Coreen Weilminster

    Board Member

    Secretary → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cory Riley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erik Smith

    Acting Treasurer

    Board Member → Acting Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janice Kerns

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jude Apple

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kawika Winter

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin O'Brien

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Racheal Phillos

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Ellin

    Past President

    Board Member → Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tonna-Marie Surgeon-Rogers

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Reay

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Underwood

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caitlin Chaffee

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deanna Erickson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Tyner

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lia Sansom

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Binz

    Committee Member

    Board Member → Committee Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Lezina

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Carter

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine Schake

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Swanson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Fernald

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anita Grove

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Snow

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Goldstein

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Battistoni

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Miller

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirsten Rhude

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Ferner

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike De Luca

    Gov Affairs

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Koutnik

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Milton Munoz

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Fox

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Guy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Nuss

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (32)
  • Former: Aitza Pabon (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Bree Yednock (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Dave Feliz (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Doug Samson (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jen West (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jenna Harper (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jennifer Raulin (2019–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Mike Deluca (2019–2023) — Interim President
  • Former: Allison Knab (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Nikki Dix (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Stuart Siegel (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Christina Whiteman (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Virginia Guhin (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Brandon Puckett (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Coowe Walker (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Heather Gierloff (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jace Tunnell (2019–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Jennifer Plunket (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Keith Laakkonen (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Lisa Auermuller (2019–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Jamie Belanger (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Twilley (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: George McManus (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Blaik Keppler (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Vasey (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Bob Stankelis (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Erika Washburn (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Kim Cole (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Kristen Evans (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Lg Adams (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Shirley (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Nik Charov (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Rebecca Roth — Executive Di: $132KRebecca RothExecutive Di$132K

Frequently asked questions about National Estuarine Research

How much does National Estuarine Research give each year?

National Estuarine Research gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $124K across 5 grants.

How large is National Estuarine Research?

National Estuarine Research reported $453K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.

What is National Estuarine Research?

National Estuarine Research is a nonprofit organization focused on Science & Technology, based in Wells, ME. It holds $453K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does National Estuarine Research operate?

National Estuarine Research has awarded grants in Alaska, Arizona, District of Columbia, North Carolina, Ohio, Virginia.

What is National Estuarine Research's EIN?

National Estuarine Research's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3004888. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching National Estuarine Research by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Estuarine Research's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

Simple Generosity Foundation

Cape Elizabeth, ME

Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.

Religion Related

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

339

Total Given

$4.4M

Elmina B Sewall Foundation

Freeport, ME

The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.

Assets

$164.8M

Grants

296

Total Given

$14.4M

Onion Foundation

Auburn, ME

The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.

Assets

—

Grants

245

Total Given

$4.4M

Maine Technology Institute

Portland, ME

Maine Technology Institute funds innovative products, services, and processes with potential to strengthen Maine’s economy and create jobs, especially in its targeted technology sectors. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median of $50,000; first-time Business Innovation Funding grants typically start at $10,000–$30,000. Its programs focus on Maine-based applicants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

194

Total Given

$22.2M

Franklin Savings Bank Community

Farmington, ME

Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

182

Total Given

$705K

Melmac Education Foundation

Augusta, ME

MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$38.7M

Grants

180

Total Given

$1.4M

Saco & Biddeford Savings

Saco, ME

Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$478K

Grants

168

Total Given

$372K

Bangor Savings Bank Foundation

Bangor, ME

The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

156

Total Given

$1.2M

John T Gorman Foundation

Portland, ME

The John T. Gorman Foundation primarily supports strategies that strengthen children and families experiencing poverty, with an application-based program for Maine nonprofits addressing food insecurity and housing or shelter needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median of $20,250, and 89% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. Most grants are invitation-only and unsolicited proposals are generally not funded; the Direct Services Grant Program accepts applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$223.5M

Grants

154

Total Given

$7.5M

Lunder Foundation

Portland, ME

The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.

Assets

$380K

Grants

153

Total Given

$24.4M

More Funders in Maine

National Estuarine Research down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?