National Estuarine Research
To inspire the protection of our nation's estuaries and to promote conservation-based research, education, and stewardship by advancing the work of the national estuarine research reserve system.
Key facts about National Estuarine Research
In short: National Estuarine Research gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $12K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 22-3004888
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,623
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $11,623
- Median grant
- $11,623
- Total assets
- $453,282
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$453K
+0.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$12K
-90.6% YoY
Grant Count
1
-80.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
-53.1% YoY
How National Estuarine Research gives
- Giving fell 54% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About National Estuarine Research
Based on IRS filings
National Estuarine Research is a nonprofit organization focused on Science & Technology, based in Wells, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $453K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $163.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with National Estuarine Research?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| GRANTS TO VARIOUS LESS THAN 5K | — | $11,623 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $453,282 | $451,127 | $778,048 |
| Revenue | $1,132,390 | $1,335,717 | $766,592 |
| Expenses | $1,090,239 | $1,242,172 | $781,296 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $163 | $109 | $238 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Estuarine Research is led by Kristen Goodrich, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 40 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kristen Goodrich
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Dest
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$3K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Rebecca Roth
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$106K (2019) → $132K (2025)
Ayesha Gray
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Peregrin
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Coreen Weilminster
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cory Riley
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erik Smith
Acting Treasurer
Board Member → Acting Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janice Kerns
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jude Apple
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kawika Winter
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin O'Brien
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Racheal Phillos
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Ellin
Past President
Board Member → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tonna-Marie Surgeon-Rogers
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Reay
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Underwood
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caitlin Chaffee
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deanna Erickson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Tyner
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lia Sansom
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Binz
Committee Member
Board Member → Committee Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Lezina
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Carter
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Schake
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Swanson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Fernald
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anita Grove
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Snow
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Goldstein
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Battistoni
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirsten Rhude
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Ferner
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike De Luca
Gov Affairs
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Koutnik
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Milton Munoz
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Fox
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Guy
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Nuss
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Aitza Pabon (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bree Yednock (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Feliz (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Doug Samson (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jen West (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jenna Harper (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Raulin (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Mike Deluca (2019–2023) — Interim President
- Former: Allison Knab (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nikki Dix (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Stuart Siegel (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Christina Whiteman (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Virginia Guhin (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Brandon Puckett (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Coowe Walker (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Heather Gierloff (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jace Tunnell (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Jennifer Plunket (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Keith Laakkonen (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Lisa Auermuller (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Jamie Belanger (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Twilley (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: George McManus (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Blaik Keppler (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Vasey (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Bob Stankelis (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Erika Washburn (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Kim Cole (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Kristen Evans (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Lg Adams (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Shirley (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Nik Charov (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about National Estuarine Research
How much does National Estuarine Research give each year?
National Estuarine Research gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $124K across 5 grants.
How large is National Estuarine Research?
National Estuarine Research reported $453K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
What is National Estuarine Research?
National Estuarine Research is a nonprofit organization focused on Science & Technology, based in Wells, ME. It holds $453K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does National Estuarine Research operate?
National Estuarine Research has awarded grants in Alaska, Arizona, District of Columbia, North Carolina, Ohio, Virginia.
What is National Estuarine Research's EIN?
National Estuarine Research's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3004888. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching National Estuarine Research by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Estuarine Research's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
Maine Technology Institute funds innovative products, services, and processes with potential to strengthen Maine’s economy and create jobs, especially in its targeted technology sectors. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median of $50,000; first-time Business Innovation Funding grants typically start at $10,000–$30,000. Its programs focus on Maine-based applicants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
Franklin Savings Bank Community
Farmington, ME
Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
182
Total Given
$705K
Melmac Education Foundation
Augusta, ME
MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.7M
Grants
180
Total Given
$1.4M
Saco & Biddeford Savings
Saco, ME
Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$478K
Grants
168
Total Given
$372K
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
John T Gorman Foundation
Portland, ME
The John T. Gorman Foundation primarily supports strategies that strengthen children and families experiencing poverty, with an application-based program for Maine nonprofits addressing food insecurity and housing or shelter needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median of $20,250, and 89% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. Most grants are invitation-only and unsolicited proposals are generally not funded; the Direct Services Grant Program accepts applications.
Assets
$223.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$7.5M
Lunder Foundation
Portland, ME
The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.
Assets
$380K
Grants
153
Total Given
$24.4M
More Funders in Maine
National Estuarine Research down — hundreds of funders to go?