National Creditors Bar Association
NCBA is a trade association dedicated to service law firms engaged in the practice of creditors rights law.
Key facts about National Creditors Bar Association
In short: National Creditors Bar Association reported $15K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 43-1654633
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $15,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $3,803,130
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.8M
+14.1% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$15K
+50.0% YoY
Revenue
$2.7M
+19.8% YoY
Net Investment Income
$178K
+37.9% YoY
About National Creditors Bar Association
Based on IRS filings
National Creditors Bar Association is a nonprofit organization focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.8M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $15K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $178K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with National Creditors Bar Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,803,130 | $3,334,380 | $3,192,370 |
| Revenue | $2,704,373 | $2,257,194 | $2,215,348 |
| Expenses | $2,403,840 | $2,202,081 | $2,221,018 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $177,962 | $129,066 | $99,132 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 19, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 3, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Creditors Bar Association is led by Elizabeth Terry, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 2 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elizabeth Terry
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$200K (2020) → $300K (2025)
Michael Stillman
President
Board → President Elect, 2024
President Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Willner
Government Affairs Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$119K (2019) → $154K (2025)
Barbara Nilsen
Immediate Past President
President Elect → President, 2024
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brit Suttell
Secretary
Parliamentarian → Board, 2020
Board → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Crystal Duplay
Board
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Canary
President Elect
Board → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → President Elect, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Weimer
Board
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Stein
Board
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Cloud
Board
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eleanor Tami
Treasurer
Board → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Curtis Robertson
Board
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Noack
Board
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Logvin
Board
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarena Gaylor
Board
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Steve Markoff (2019–2024) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Rachel VanHorn (2023–2024) — Board
- Former: David Rothman (2019–2023) — Board
- Former: Marvin Dang (2019–2023) — Parliamentarian
- Former: Michele Gagnon (2019–2023) — Board
- Former: Ronald Miller (2019–2023) — Board
- Former: Scott Morris (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Yale Levy (2019–2023) — Board
- Former: Amy Mertz Brown (2023) — Board
- Former: Alison Walters (2019–2022) — Board
- Former: Nicole Strickler (2019–2022) — Board
- Former: Robert Markoff (2020–2022) — Chair Emeritus
- Former: Burton Stacy Jr. (2019–2021) — President Elect
- Former: Mark Groves (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Adam Cleveland (2019–2020) — Board
- Former: Karen Hammer (2020) — Board
- Former: June Coleman (2019) — Board
- Former: Mark Dobosz (2019) — Executive Director
- Former: Robin Cole (2019) — Associate Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about National Creditors Bar Association
How much does National Creditors Bar Association give each year?
National Creditors Bar Association reported $15K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is National Creditors Bar Association?
National Creditors Bar Association reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7M.
What is National Creditors Bar Association?
National Creditors Bar Association is a nonprofit organization focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Washington, DC. It holds $3.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does National Creditors Bar Association operate?
National Creditors Bar Association has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is National Creditors Bar Association's EIN?
National Creditors Bar Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1654633. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching National Creditors Bar Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Creditors Bar Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Amalgamated Charitable Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
Amalgamated Charitable Foundation supports U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations working in areas including civil rights, democracy, education, health, community affairs, and the environment. Its 2022 filing reports grants ranging from roughly $3 million to $8.9 million among examples, but the typical giving level is not established. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$361.1M
Grants
1,134
Total Given
$165.7M
New Venture Fund
Washington, DC
New Venture Fund supports fiscally sponsored charitable projects and grantmaking in areas including conservation, education, health, civil rights, climate, international development, and the arts, with grants across multiple U.S. states and some global programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $101,000, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$624.9M
Grants
854
Total Given
$359.6M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds community livability projects and programs that support people as they age, including work in technology, caregiving, legal and social services, research, education, and culture. Giving varies widely: the 2024 median grant was $15,000, while Community Challenge grants range from a few hundred dollars to $15,000; its programs operate nationwide, with some AARP Foundation funding focused on 22 states and territories. The 2026 Community Challenge application cycle is closed, and AARP Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting funds qualified public radio and television stations, public-media organizations, and producers, supporting station operations, educational and cultural content, children’s programming, and media infrastructure. Its 2026 grants ranged from $22,300 to $46,999,651, with a median of $22,300, and support stations and projects nationwide. It accepts prospective content and production inquiries on a rolling basis; applicants are asked to briefly describe their organization and proposed project.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to build or expand services for children affected by abuse, including equipment and technology needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,131 to $375,352, with a median of $34,579, and support organizations at the state and local levels across the United States. It solicits applications through RFPs and an online process; equipment and technology applications are accepted on a rolling basis while funding is available.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
Windward Fund
Washington, DC
Windward Fund supports U.S. and international work on climate, conservation, clean energy, water, biodiversity, and sustainable food systems. Its 2024 grants had a median of $120,000, with awards ranging from $7,000 to $8.25 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$432.7M
Grants
458
Total Given
$137.7M
More Funders in District of Columbia
National Creditors Bar Association down — hundreds of funders to go?