National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements
The National Council for State Authorization, also known as NC-SARA, is a public charity based in Boulder, Colorado. Established in 2013, it works with four regional education compacts to support the State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements (SARA), which help make distance education available across state lines under more consistent regulation.
Key facts about National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements
In short: National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements gave $223K across 31 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), top state U.S. Virgin Islands. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 47-4382124
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $223,104
- Grants made (2025)
- 31
- Average grant
- $7,197
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $17,809,413
- Primary geography
- U.S. Virgin Islands (3% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$17.8M
+11.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$223K
+21.7% YoY
Grant Count
31
+24.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
-1.9% YoY
How National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements gives
- 74% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
NC-SARA’s mission is to broaden access to postsecondary education, increase the quality and value of credentials earned through distance education, and help ensure students are well served in a changing education landscape. It pursues this mission by promoting alignment on SARA requirements, working with higher education stakeholders, and communicating about SARA.
The 2025 filing lists grants for “Alloc to members - state support.” Recipients include state higher education agencies and commissions, such as the Colorado Department of Higher Education and the Massachusetts Department of Higher Education.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, NC-SARA reported 31 grants totaling $223,104. Grants ranged from $5,445 to $7,500, with a median of $7,500. The largest listed grants were $7,500 each. Recipients included the Board of Postsecondary Institutions in the U.S. Virgin Islands, the Colorado Department of Higher Education, the Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Higher Education, the Connecticut Office of Higher Education, and the Georgia Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission. Each was listed for state support.
Ready to take the next step with National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
NC-SARA reports that more than 2,400 institutions voluntarily participate in SARA across 49 member states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands. In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state listed in the filing were 3% each for the U.S. Virgin Islands, Colorado, Massachusetts, Connecticut, and Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 31 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $183K (2024) to $223K (2025). In 2025 it made 31 grants totaling $223K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Board of Postsec Institutions ($8K). Together the top 10 received $75K.
Grant Size Distribution
56 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 56 grants of 56 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Board of Postsec Institutions St Thomas, VI | Alloc to members - state support | $7,500 |
| CO Dept of Higher Edu Denver, CO | Alloc to members - state support | $7,500 |
| Commonwealth of MA DHE Boston, MA | Alloc to members - state support | $7,500 |
| CT Office of Higher Edu Hartford, CT | Alloc to members - state support | $7,500 |
| GA Nonpublic Postsec Edu Comm Tucker, GA | Alloc to members - state support | $7,500 |
| Higher Edu Aids Board Madison, WI | Alloc to members - state support | $7,500 |
| Indiana Comm for Higher Edu Indianapolis, IN | Alloc to members - state support | $7,500 |
| Iowa College Aid Des Moines, IA | Alloc to members - state support | $7,500 |
| Maine Dept of Education Augusta, ME | Alloc to members - state support | $7,500 |
| MD Higher Edu Commission Baltimore, MD | Alloc to members - state support | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,809,413 | $8,433,292 | $7,304,469 | $223,104 (31 grants) |
| 2024 | $15,939,580 | $7,984,725 | $6,867,431 | $183,390 (25 grants) |
| 2023 | $14,448,169 | $7,801,869 | $7,981,668 | 0 grants reported |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17,809,413 | $15,939,580 | $14,448,169 |
| Revenue | $8,433,292 | $7,984,725 | $7,801,869 |
| Expenses | $7,304,469 | $6,867,431 | $7,981,668 |
| Net Investment Income | $264,242 | $204,481 | $159,267 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS February 10, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Marianne Boeke, PhD, as President. Other officers and directors listed include Jeannie Yockey-Fine, Senior Vice President and General Counsel; Terri Taylor-Straut, Senior Director of Education Programs; Schuyler Perry, Secretary of the Board; and Barbara Gellman-Danley, Member.
National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements is led by Marianne Boeke PhD, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 9 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marianne Boeke PhD
President
Senior Director → Interim President & Senior Director, 2023
Interim President & Senior Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$144K (2021) → $381K (2025)
Rob Anderson
Chairman
Member → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Rasmussen
Senior Director of Finance
Director of Finance → Senior Director of Finance, 2024
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$85K (2022) → $150K (2025)
Raymond Audett
Senior Director for It
Assistant Director for It → Director for It, 2024
Director for It → Senior Director for It, 2025
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$95K (2023) → $162K (2025)
Terri Taylor-Straut
Senior Director Edu Program
Education Programs → Senior Director Edu Program, 2024
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$146K (2023) → $147K (2025)
Stacey Hogan
Director of Committee
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$139K (2024) → $140K (2025)
Emily Crawford
Director of State
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$128K (2025)
Jeannie Yockey-Fine
Senior Vice President & General Counsel
General Counsel → Senior Vice President & General Counsel, 2024
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$180K (2021) → $250K (2025)
Rachel Christeson
S.dir of Research
Associate Director → Director of Research, 2024
Director of Research → S.dir of Research, 2025
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$111K (2022) → $143K (2025)
Schuyler Perry
Secretary of Board
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$65K (2024) → $99K (2025)
Michael Thomas
Member
On filings since 2018
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan G Heegaard
Member
On filings since 2018
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Demaree Michelau
Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Art Coleman
Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carlos Morales
Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Cavanaugh
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lanna Dueck
Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Dodge
Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Gellman-Danley
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eduardo M Ochoa
Vice Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Armstrong Tucker
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cam Maeyaert
Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Coleen Arviso
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan Wodiska
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Ware
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terrence Scarborough
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: Stephen Pruitt (2018–2024) — Member
- Former: Edward Ray (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: Elise Scanlon (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Jason Rojas (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Melanie Booth (2022–2024) — Senior Director of Education
- Former: Emily Jacobson (2024) — Director of State
- Former: Sam Loftin (2024) — Member
- Former: Larry Tremblay (2018–2023) — Member
- Former: Peter Smith (2018–2023) — Member
- Former: Angela Lee (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Lori Williams PhD (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Mary Larson MEd (2021–2023) — Executive Director - Students & Institution
- Former: Yovani Pina (2022–2023) — Director of It
- Former: Beverly Wade (2023) — Assistant Director for Stude
- Former: Shannon Walker (2023) — Assistant Director for Busn
- Former: Chris Bustamante EdD (2018–2022) — Member
- Former: Leroy Wade (2018–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Patricia O'Brien (2018–2022) — Member
- Former: Paul Shiffman (2018–2022) — Member
- Former: Pamela Quinn (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Barbara Ballard (2018–2021) — Member
- Former: Belle Wheelan (2018–2021) — Member
- Former: George Eugene Ross (2018–2021) — Member
- Former: Leah Matthews (2018–2021) — Member
- Former: Teresa Lubbers (2018–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Dianne Harrison (2018–2019) — Member
- Former: Kathleen Curry Santora (2018–2019) — Member
- Former: Kathryn G. Dodge (2018–2019) — Member
- Former: Marshall A. Hill PhD (2018–2019) — Executive Di
- Former: Pam Quinn (2018–2019) — Member
- Former: Paul Lingenfelter (2018–2019) — Chair
- Former: Mary Larson (2019) — Associate Director
- Former: David Longanecker (2018) — Member
- Former: Michael C. Zola (2018) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $381K, to Marianne Boeke PhD (President). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 3005 Center Green Drive 130, Boulder, CO 80301
Phone: (720) 680-1600
Website: https://nc-sara.org
Frequently asked questions about National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements
How much does National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements give each year?
National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements gave $223K across 31 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $183K across 25 grants.
What is National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements's typical grant size?
National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $7,197, across 31 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Does National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 31 grants with a stated purpose on National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Alloc to members - state support" (31 grants).
Who are National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements's largest grantees?
National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements's largest 2025 grantees include Board of Postsec Institutions ($7,500), CO Dept of Higher Edu ($7,500) and Commonwealth of MA DHE ($7,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 10% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements?
National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements reported $17.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.4M.
What does National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements fund?
NC-SARA’s mission is to broaden access to postsecondary education, increase the quality and value of credentials earned through distance education, and help ensure students are well served in a changing education landscape. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements?
National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check nc-sara.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements make grants?
NC-SARA reports that more than 2,400 institutions voluntarily participate in SARA across 49 member states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands. In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state listed in the filing were 3% each for the U.S. Virgin Islands, Colorado, Massachusetts, Connecticut, and Georgia.
What is National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements's EIN?
National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4382124. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
Otter Cares Foundation
Fort Collins, CO
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
490
Total Given
$693K
Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation
Denver, CO
The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.
Assets
$477.1M
Grants
486
Total Given
$19.8M
Aspen Community Foundation
Basalt, CO
Aspen Community Foundation supports nonprofits serving the Aspen-to-Parachute region, with recent priorities including early childhood and youth empowerment, as well as broader community needs. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000; its 2026 focus-area awards were set at $10,000–$35,000, and that cycle accepted applications but has ended.
Assets
$62.3M
Grants
466
Total Given
$17.4M
Gates Family Foundation
Denver, CO
Gates Family Foundation funds public education, natural resources, community development, and informed communities, with a focus on Colorado; capital grants support projects such as construction, renovation, and land acquisition. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for strategic grants, but qualified Colorado nonprofits can apply for capital grants.
Assets
$423.7M
Grants
374
Total Given
$36.3M
The Janus Henderson Foundation
Denver, CO
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
336
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Colorado
National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements down — hundreds of funders to go?