National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements logo

National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements

Public charity · Grantmaker Boulder, CO EIN: 47-4382124 Website

The National Council for State Authorization, also known as NC-SARA, is a public charity based in Boulder, Colorado. Established in 2013, it works with four regional education compacts to support the State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements (SARA), which help make distance education available across state lines under more consistent regulation.

Key facts about National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements

In short: National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements gave $223K across 31 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), top state U.S. Virgin Islands. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
47-4382124
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$223,104
Grants made (2025)
31
Average grant
$7,197
Median grant
$7,500
Total assets
$17,809,413
Primary geography
U.S. Virgin Islands (3% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$17.8M

+11.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$223K

+21.7% YoY

Grant Count

31

+24.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$7K

-1.9% YoY

How National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements gives

  • 74% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

NC-SARA’s mission is to broaden access to postsecondary education, increase the quality and value of credentials earned through distance education, and help ensure students are well served in a changing education landscape. It pursues this mission by promoting alignment on SARA requirements, working with higher education stakeholders, and communicating about SARA.

The 2025 filing lists grants for “Alloc to members - state support.” Recipients include state higher education agencies and commissions, such as the Colorado Department of Higher Education and the Massachusetts Department of Higher Education.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, NC-SARA reported 31 grants totaling $223,104. Grants ranged from $5,445 to $7,500, with a median of $7,500. The largest listed grants were $7,500 each. Recipients included the Board of Postsecondary Institutions in the U.S. Virgin Islands, the Colorado Department of Higher Education, the Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Higher Education, the Connecticut Office of Higher Education, and the Georgia Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission. Each was listed for state support.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

NC-SARA reports that more than 2,400 institutions voluntarily participate in SARA across 49 member states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands. In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state listed in the filing were 3% each for the U.S. Virgin Islands, Colorado, Massachusetts, Connecticut, and Georgia.

Grant Distribution by State

33states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 31 itemized grants.

Cities

AlbanyAugustaBaltimoreBismarckCharlestonConcordDenverDes MoinesDoverFrankfortHartfordJacksonJuneauLansingMadisonMontgomeryNashvilleOklahoma CitySalemSt Thomas

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants2018 0 grants2019 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 25 grants2024 31 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $183K (2024) to $223K (2025). In 2025 it made 31 grants totaling $223K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Board of Postsec Institutions: $8KBoard of Postsec Institutions$8KCO Dept of Higher Edu: $8KCO Dept of Higher Edu$8KCommonwealth of MA DHE: $8KCommonwealth of MA DHE$8KCT Office of Higher Edu: $8KCT Office of Higher Edu$8KGA Nonpublic Postsec Edu Comm: $8KGA Nonpublic Postsec Edu Comm$8KHigher Edu Aids Board: $8KHigher Edu Aids Board$8KIndiana Comm for Higher Edu: $8KIndiana Comm for Higher Edu$8KIowa College Aid: $8KIowa College Aid$8KMaine Dept of Education: $8KMaine Dept of Education$8KMD Higher Edu Commission: $8KMD Higher Edu Commission$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was Board of Postsec Institutions ($8K). Together the top 10 received $75K.

Grant Size Distribution

56 grants across all recorded years

56<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 56 grants of 56 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Board of Postsec Institutions St Thomas, VIAlloc to members - state support$7,500
CO Dept of Higher Edu Denver, COAlloc to members - state support$7,500
Commonwealth of MA DHE Boston, MAAlloc to members - state support$7,500
CT Office of Higher Edu Hartford, CTAlloc to members - state support$7,500
GA Nonpublic Postsec Edu Comm Tucker, GAAlloc to members - state support$7,500
Higher Edu Aids Board Madison, WIAlloc to members - state support$7,500
Indiana Comm for Higher Edu Indianapolis, INAlloc to members - state support$7,500
Iowa College Aid Des Moines, IAAlloc to members - state support$7,500
Maine Dept of Education Augusta, MEAlloc to members - state support$7,500
MD Higher Edu Commission Baltimore, MDAlloc to members - state support$7,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $17,809,413 $8,433,292 $7,304,469 $223,104 (31 grants)
2024 $15,939,580 $7,984,725 $6,867,431 $183,390 (25 grants)
2023 $14,448,169 $7,801,869 $7,981,668 0 grants reported
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2018 2019 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$17,809,413$15,939,580$14,448,169
Revenue$8,433,292$7,984,725$7,801,869
Expenses$7,304,469$6,867,431$7,981,668
Net Investment Income$264,242$204,481$159,267

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS February 10, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 10, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 18, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Marianne Boeke, PhD, as President. Other officers and directors listed include Jeannie Yockey-Fine, Senior Vice President and General Counsel; Terri Taylor-Straut, Senior Director of Education Programs; Schuyler Perry, Secretary of the Board; and Barbara Gellman-Danley, Member.

National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements is led by Marianne Boeke PhD, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 9 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Marianne Boeke PhD

    President

    Senior Director → Interim President & Senior Director, 2023

    Interim President & Senior Director → President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    37.5 hrs/week

    $144K (2021) → $381K (2025)

  • Rob Anderson

    Chairman

    Member → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Rasmussen

    Senior Director of Finance

    Director of Finance → Senior Director of Finance, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    37.5 hrs/week

    $85K (2022) → $150K (2025)

  • Raymond Audett

    Senior Director for It

    Assistant Director for It → Director for It, 2024

    Director for It → Senior Director for It, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $95K (2023) → $162K (2025)

  • Terri Taylor-Straut

    Senior Director Edu Program

    Education Programs → Senior Director Edu Program, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $146K (2023) → $147K (2025)

  • Stacey Hogan

    Director of Committee

    On filings since 2024

    37.5 hrs/week

    $139K (2024) → $140K (2025)

  • Emily Crawford

    Director of State

    New on the 2025 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $128K (2025)

  • Jeannie Yockey-Fine

    Senior Vice President & General Counsel

    General Counsel → Senior Vice President & General Counsel, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    37.5 hrs/week

    $180K (2021) → $250K (2025)

  • Rachel Christeson

    S.dir of Research

    Associate Director → Director of Research, 2024

    Director of Research → S.dir of Research, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    37.5 hrs/week

    $111K (2022) → $143K (2025)

  • Schuyler Perry

    Secretary of Board

    On filings since 2024

    37.5 hrs/week

    $65K (2024) → $99K (2025)

  • Michael Thomas

    Member

    On filings since 2018

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan G Heegaard

    Member

    On filings since 2018

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Demaree Michelau

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Art Coleman

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlos Morales

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Cavanaugh

    Treasurer

    Member → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lanna Dueck

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurie Dodge

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Gellman-Danley

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eduardo M Ochoa

    Vice Chair

    Member → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Armstrong Tucker

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cam Maeyaert

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Coleen Arviso

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan Wodiska

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Ware

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terrence Scarborough

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (34)
  • Former: Stephen Pruitt (2018–2024) — Member
  • Former: Edward Ray (2019–2024) — Member
  • Former: Elise Scanlon (2022–2024) — Member
  • Former: Jason Rojas (2022–2024) — Member
  • Former: Melanie Booth (2022–2024) — Senior Director of Education
  • Former: Emily Jacobson (2024) — Director of State
  • Former: Sam Loftin (2024) — Member
  • Former: Larry Tremblay (2018–2023) — Member
  • Former: Peter Smith (2018–2023) — Member
  • Former: Angela Lee (2021–2023) — Member
  • Former: Lori Williams PhD (2021–2023) — President
  • Former: Mary Larson MEd (2021–2023) — Executive Director - Students & Institution
  • Former: Yovani Pina (2022–2023) — Director of It
  • Former: Beverly Wade (2023) — Assistant Director for Stude
  • Former: Shannon Walker (2023) — Assistant Director for Busn
  • Former: Chris Bustamante EdD (2018–2022) — Member
  • Former: Leroy Wade (2018–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Patricia O'Brien (2018–2022) — Member
  • Former: Paul Shiffman (2018–2022) — Member
  • Former: Pamela Quinn (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: Barbara Ballard (2018–2021) — Member
  • Former: Belle Wheelan (2018–2021) — Member
  • Former: George Eugene Ross (2018–2021) — Member
  • Former: Leah Matthews (2018–2021) — Member
  • Former: Teresa Lubbers (2018–2021) — Chairman
  • Former: Dianne Harrison (2018–2019) — Member
  • Former: Kathleen Curry Santora (2018–2019) — Member
  • Former: Kathryn G. Dodge (2018–2019) — Member
  • Former: Marshall A. Hill PhD (2018–2019) — Executive Di
  • Former: Pam Quinn (2018–2019) — Member
  • Former: Paul Lingenfelter (2018–2019) — Chair
  • Former: Mary Larson (2019) — Associate Director
  • Former: David Longanecker (2018) — Member
  • Former: Michael C. Zola (2018) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Marianne Boeke PhD — President: $381KMarianne Boeke PhDPresident$381KJeannie Yockey-Fine — Senior Vice Pres & General Counsel: $250KJeannie Yockey-FineSenior Vice Pres & General…$250KRaymond Audett — Senior Dir for IT: $162KRaymond AudettSenior Dir for IT$162KAshley Rasmussen — Senior Director of Finance: $150KAshley RasmussenSenior Director of Finance$150KTerri Taylor-Straut — Sr Dir Edu Prog: $147KTerri Taylor-StrautSr Dir Edu Prog$147KRachel Christeson — S.Dir of Research: $143KRachel ChristesonS.Dir of Research$143KStacey Hogan — Dir of Comm (fmr): $140KStacey HoganDir of Comm (fmr)$140KEmily Crawford — Dir of State: $128KEmily CrawfordDir of State$128KSchuyler Perry — Sec of Board: $99KSchuyler PerrySec of Board$99K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $381K, to Marianne Boeke PhD (President). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 3005 Center Green Drive 130, Boulder, CO 80301
Phone: (720) 680-1600
Website: https://nc-sara.org

Frequently asked questions about National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements

How much does National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements give each year?

National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements gave $223K across 31 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $183K across 25 grants.

What is National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements's typical grant size?

National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $7,197, across 31 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Does National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 31 grants with a stated purpose on National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Alloc to members - state support" (31 grants).

Who are National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements's largest grantees?

National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements's largest 2025 grantees include Board of Postsec Institutions ($7,500), CO Dept of Higher Edu ($7,500) and Commonwealth of MA DHE ($7,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 10% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements?

National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements reported $17.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.4M.

What does National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements fund?

NC-SARA’s mission is to broaden access to postsecondary education, increase the quality and value of credentials earned through distance education, and help ensure students are well served in a changing education landscape. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements?

National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check nc-sara.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

Where does National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements make grants?

NC-SARA reports that more than 2,400 institutions voluntarily participate in SARA across 49 member states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands. In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state listed in the filing were 3% each for the U.S. Virgin Islands, Colorado, Massachusetts, Connecticut, and Georgia.

What is National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements's EIN?

National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4382124. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Colorado

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

Rose Community Foundation

Denver, CO

Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$399.6M

Grants

531

Total Given

$27.8M

Otter Cares Foundation

Fort Collins, CO

Human Services

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

490

Total Given

$693K

Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation

Denver, CO

The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.

Assets

$477.1M

Grants

486

Total Given

$19.8M

Aspen Community Foundation

Basalt, CO

Aspen Community Foundation supports nonprofits serving the Aspen-to-Parachute region, with recent priorities including early childhood and youth empowerment, as well as broader community needs. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000; its 2026 focus-area awards were set at $10,000–$35,000, and that cycle accepted applications but has ended.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$62.3M

Grants

466

Total Given

$17.4M

Gates Family Foundation

Denver, CO

Gates Family Foundation funds public education, natural resources, community development, and informed communities, with a focus on Colorado; capital grants support projects such as construction, renovation, and land acquisition. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for strategic grants, but qualified Colorado nonprofits can apply for capital grants.

Assets

$423.7M

Grants

374

Total Given

$36.3M

The Janus Henderson Foundation

Denver, CO

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

336

Total Given

$1.4M

More Funders in Colorado

National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?