National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Inc
Lead the industry in healthcare standards and solutions for the common good.
National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $27,686,985
- +0.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $15,106,250
- -1.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $14,666,493
- +16.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Inc gives
- Giving fell 96% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2022) to $2.1M (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $78K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NCPDP Foundation Scottsdale, AZ | Matching Contributio | $77,540 |
Ready to take the next step with National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,686,985 | $15,106,250 | $14,666,493 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $27,435,979 | $15,384,648 | $12,621,556 | $77,540 | 1 | $752,802 |
| 2023 | $24,653,401 | $14,570,258 | $12,528,661 | $77,615 | 1 | $511,031 |
| 2022 | $23,079,808 | $13,763,874 | $12,280,825 | $72,812 | 1 | $191,471 |
| 2021 | $21,339,680 | $12,526,720 | $12,611,704 | $2,099,825 | 1 | $187,511 |
| 2020 | $21,118,063 | $11,804,753 | $10,506,571 | $92,031 | 1 | $240,444 |
| 2019 | $19,296,480 | $12,354,394 | $12,216,095 | $1,395,615 | 1 | $269,238 |
About National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Inc
Based on IRS filings
National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Inc is a public charity, based in Scottsdale, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $27.7M in total assets.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Inc is led by Lee Ann Stember, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lee Ann Stember
President
President An → President & CEO, 2020
President & CEO → President, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$565K (2019) → $815K (2025)
Mindy Smith
Bot Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Bot Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Morgan Borjorquez
Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Boyd
Trustee
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mara Mitchel
Trustee
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Deitch
Trustee
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry King
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Hill
Chief Operat
Execu Vice President & G → Executive Vice President, 2020
Executive Vice President → Chief Operat, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$309K (2019) → $461K (2025)
Margaret Weiker
Key Employee
Director Sta → Vice President Stndrs Development, 2021
Vice President Stndrs Development → Key Employee, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$124K (2019) → $181K (2025)
Pooja Babbrah
Exp Strategy
Chair → Past Chair, 2023
Past Chair → Exp Strategy, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$200K (2024) → $229K (2025)
Steve Mullenix
Executive Vice President Public P
Senior Vice President Public P → Executive Vice President Public P, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$316K (2022) → $362K (2025)
Maggie Bruce
Senior Vice President Marketin
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$300K (2025)
Richard Sage
Executive Vice President Innov
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$301K (2025)
Christian Tadrus
Outgoing Cha
Vice Chair → Trustee & Chai, 2024
Trustee & Chai → Outgoing Cha, 2025
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Mendez
Bot Vice Cha
Trustee → Bot Vice Cha, 2025
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Fensky
Secretary Tr
Trustee → Secretary Tr, 2025
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Mark Arthur Gingrich (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Rick Sage (2022–2024) — Executive Vice President Innov
- Former: John Klimek (2019–2023) — Senior Vice President Standard
- Former: Pamela Schwitzer (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Margaret Bruce (2019–2022) — Senior Vice President Strategi
- Former: Phillip Scott (2019–2022) — Senior Vice President & Busines
- Former: Darren Townzen (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Michele Vilaret Davidson (2019–2021) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Stephen Mullenix (2019–2021) — Senior Vice President Pub Policy
- Former: John Klemik (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President Tech
- Former: Krista Ward (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Laurie Littlecree (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kim Diehl-Boyd (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Alan Gardner (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Charles Reed (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Gregory S. Kaupp (2019) — Vice Chair
- Former: Gregory Watanabe (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Janet Cabibbo (2019) — Director
- Former: Janet Mayo (2019) — Director Product
- Former: Perry Lewis (2019) — Chair & Secretary
- Former: William J. Barre (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $815K, to Lee Ann Stember (President &). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Inc
How large is National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Inc?
National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Inc reported $27.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $15.1M.
Where does National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Inc operate?
National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Inc has awarded grants in Arizona.
What is National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Inc's EIN?
National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0330782. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 23, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Arizona
Arizona Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arizona
The Laughrey Family Foundation Inc
Carmel, IN
Assets
$311K
Grants
3
Total Given
$13K
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
672
Total Given
$2.5M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education, access to fresh food, and wellness programs, especially for children through schools and community organizations. Its typical grant is around $10,000; larger multi-year grants vary, with Healthy Communities grants listed at $50,000–$100,000. It supports eligible organizations in states where Sprouts stores operate, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
349
Total Given
$13.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?