National Community Investment Fund
NCIF invests capital and lends with institutions, that increase access to responsible financial products and services, catalyze projects that provide economic opportunities, and improve the quality of life in underserved communities nationally. NCIF complements its investing and lending activities with knowledge transfer and technical assistance to scale impact.
National Community Investment Fund at a glance
- Total assets
- $79,246,172
- +28.4% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $8,202,333
- -19.9% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $2,472,438
- +293.5% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $6,858,937
- +57.3% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who National Community Investment Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How National Community Investment Fund gives
- Giving grew 150% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $405K (2021). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Urban League of Essex County Newark, NJ | Ulec NMTC Project | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with National Community Investment Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $79,246,172 | $8,202,333 | $6,858,937 | — | — | $2,472,438 |
| 2023 | $61,723,118 | $10,233,986 | $4,359,631 | $25,000 | 1 | $628,312 |
| 2022 | $57,754,218 | $5,340,542 | $3,623,277 | $25,000 | 1 | $1,135,277 |
| 2021 | $49,874,763 | $9,294,920 | $4,221,460 | $405,000 | Total only | $3,766,805 |
| 2020 | $37,203,919 | $7,497,797 | $3,500,592 | $10,000 | 1 | $1,607,538 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About National Community Investment Fund
Based on IRS filings
National Community Investment Fund is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $79.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $2.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Community Investment Fund is led by Saurabh Narain, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 4 of 10 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Saurabh Narain
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victor Elmore
Chair
Trustee → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
2.5 hrs/week
$4K (2021) → $20K (2024)
Brenda Ross-Dulan
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$19K (2022) → $15K (2024)
Robert Schall
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$11K (2021) → $15K (2024)
George Surgeon
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$11K (2023) → $15K (2024)
Solanke Shonukan
Director, Portfolio Management & Compliance
Director, Portfolio & Compliance Management → Director, Portfolio & Comptroller, 2023
Director, Portfolio & Comptroller → Director, Portfolio Management & Compliance, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Schwertfeger
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Weneis Chan
Vice President & Controller
Controller → Vice President & Controller, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Juhas
Assistant Controller
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Harvey
Vice President, Lending & Nmtc- Term
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Carlton Jenkins (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Christopher Malehorn (2022–2023) — Vice President & Investing
- Former: Walter Postlewait (2023) — Vice President & Lending - Term
- Former: Mark Willis (2020–2022) — Trustee - Term
- Former: Mary Tingerthal (2020–2022) — Trustee - Term
- Former: Alfonso Lau (2020–2021) — Trustee - Term
- Former: David McGrady (2020–2021) — Trustee - Term
- Former: Patrick Clarke (2020–2021) — Controller - Term
- Former: Steve Mondozzi (2020–2021) — Controller - Term
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $20K, to Victor Elmore (Chair). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Community Investment Fund
How large is National Community Investment Fund?
National Community Investment Fund reported $79.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.2M.
What is National Community Investment Fund?
National Community Investment Fund is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $79.2M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does National Community Investment Fund operate?
National Community Investment Fund has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia, New Jersey.
What is National Community Investment Fund's EIN?
National Community Investment Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-7120987. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 10, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work National Community Investment Fund funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Leveling-Up Award $1,000 · Due October 25, 2026
- Arnold F. Keller, Jr. Grant for New Initiatives/Program Expansion $25,000 · Due October 27, 2026
- Wausau Marathon County Impact Grants (Community Foundation of North Central Wisconsin) $1,000 to $100,000 depending on the scope of the project · Due October 27, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Community Investment Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Financial Health Network Inc
Chicago, IL
The Financial Health Network is a trusted resource for business leaders, policymakers, and innovators united in a mission to improve the financial health of their customers, employees, and communities. We envision a future where all people, especially the most vulnerable, have the financial systems they need to be resilient and thrive. Our mission is to improve financial health for all.
Assets
$22.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$25K
American Water Charitable Foundationinc
Camden, NJ
The American Water Charitable Foundation funds community projects in water and environmental conservation, recreation access, workforce readiness, STEM education, disaster relief, and other charitable areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $614,954, with a median of $5,000, and supported organizations across multiple states; some programs prioritize American Water service areas. The filing directs applicants to forms on the company’s internal website and says there are no set deadlines.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
374
Total Given
$5.5M
Nonprofit Finance Fund
New York, NY
Nonprofit Finance Fund supports nonprofits and mission-driven organizations working in areas such as arts and culture, education, health, housing, and community development, through grants as well as financing and consulting. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000; although it works nationally, its 2024 grant dollars went to organizations in Colorado and New Jersey. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$259.6M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.1M
Turrell Fund
Montclair, NJ
The Turrell Fund supports nonprofits serving children and families, especially early childhood programs, in Vermont and New Jersey’s Essex, Hudson, Passaic, and Union counties. Its 2024 median grant was $7,500; applications are accepted online, with new applicants first required to submit a brief letter of inquiry.
Assets
$120.4M
Grants
183
Total Given
$3.8M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing production and preservation, community organizations, capacity building, and related resident services. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $45,000, with awards ranging from $5,500 to about $13.6 million, and its work spans the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
Columbia Bank Foundation
Fair Lawn, NJ
Columbia Bank Foundation funds affordable housing, community and economic development, financial literacy, health and human services, food security, environmental sustainability, and the arts, prioritizing communities in Columbia Bank’s footprint, especially in New Jersey. Its grants vary widely; the 2025 median was $2,500, while listed programs generally offer $1,000–$25,000. It accepts requests through its grant programs, with application schedules varying by program.
Assets
$42.6M
Grants
319
Total Given
$1.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Community Investment Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Community Investment Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?