National Center for Victims of Crime Inc
The mission of the National Center for Victims of Crime is to forge a national commitment to help victims. We are dedicated to serving individuals, families, and communities harmed by crime.
National Center for Victims of Crime Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,673,716
- -6.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $4,972,814
- +16.1% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $5,275
- +33.3% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $5,078,027
- +22.8% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who National Center for Victims of Crime Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 6 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $139K (2021) to $381K (2020). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $139K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CNA Corporation Arlington, VA | Project safe neighborhoods (PSN) national training & technical assist. Program | $139,107 |
Ready to take the next step with National Center for Victims of Crime Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,673,716 | $4,972,814 | $5,078,027 | — | — | $5,275 |
| 2023 | $1,797,028 | $4,282,026 | $4,135,010 | — | — | $3,957 |
| 2022 | $3,439,254 | $3,842,719 | $3,939,238 | — | — | $901 |
| 2021 | $3,868,245 | $4,351,142 | $4,419,068 | $139,107 | 1 | $113 |
| 2020 | $1,763,964 | $4,715,346 | $4,583,485 | $381,349 | 5 | $60 |
About National Center for Victims of Crime Inc
Based on IRS filings
National Center for Victims of Crime Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Hyattsville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $5K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Center for Victims of Crime Inc is led by Renee Williams, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 3 of 17 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Renee Williams
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$147K (2020) → $219K (2024)
Ronald C. Long
Chairperson
Director → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Smith
Director
Director → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Clemente
Director
Director → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Goldman
Director
Vice Chair → Co-Chair, 2021
Co-Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randall Kaplan
Director
Director → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Rickman
Director
Director → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexandra Galloway
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hedi Hitchcock JD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Grant
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Gibbons Feden
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deidre Watford
Chief Marketing & Communications Officer
Chief Communications & Marketing Officer → Chief Communications & Marketing, 2021
Chief Communications & Marketing → Chief Marketing & Communications Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$104K (2020) → $128K (2024)
Iva Rody
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$130K (2023) → $129K (2024)
Keith Franz
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kerry Watson Jr.
Treasurer
Director → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melvin Hewitt Jr.
Vice Chairperson
Treasurer → Co-Chair, 2021
Co-Chair → Vice Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Haggard
Secretary
Director → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: David Brown (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Hedi Bogda (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Phillip Gerson (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Antigone Davis (2020) — Director
- Former: G. Morris Gurley (2020) — Chair
- Former: Laurence Roberts (2020) — Director
- Former: Michelle Johnson (2020) — Chief Program Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $219K, to Renee Williams (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Center for Victims of Crime Inc
How large is National Center for Victims of Crime Inc?
National Center for Victims of Crime Inc reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.0M.
What is National Center for Victims of Crime Inc?
National Center for Victims of Crime Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Hyattsville, MD. It holds $1.7M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does National Center for Victims of Crime Inc operate?
National Center for Victims of Crime Inc has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia, Montana, Virginia.
What is National Center for Victims of Crime Inc's EIN?
National Center for Victims of Crime Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0022798. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 18, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work National Center for Victims of Crime Inc funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Center for Victims of Crime Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
Bob and Pat Barker Foundation
Fuquay-Varina, NC
Assets
$239K
Grants
1
Total Given
$100K
The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc
Tallahassee, FL
The Institute for Intergovernmental Research funds criminal justice and law enforcement projects, including training, research, information sharing, officer safety, violence reduction, and opioid prevention. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $54,000 and ranged from $6,301 to $2.54 million; it serves agencies nationwide, though most 2025 grant dollars went to Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
37
Total Given
$4.8M
National Association of Counties Research Foundation
Washington, DC
To ascertain, develop and distribute knowledge About county government for the education of the public generally and for the education and training of public officials and prospective public officials.
Assets
$14.8M
Grants
2
Total Given
$211K
The Winky Foundation Co Wilmington Trust CO
Wilmington, DE
The foundation has supported charitable organizations in health, food assistance, and social justice, with past grants ranging from $10,000 to $20,000 and recent annual grants of about $1.2 million to $1.8 million. Its 2024 filing sent all grant dollars to a recipient in Delaware, while earlier recipients were based in several states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1M
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.8M
American Public Health Association
Washington, DC
The American Public Health Association funds program support for public health research, workforce development, injury prevention, policy and community health efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $1,112,981, with a median of $35,000, and were concentrated in Washington, DC, Georgia and Maryland, with awards elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.6M
Grants
37
Total Given
$4.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Center for Victims of Crime Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Center for Victims of Crime Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?