National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs logo

National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 04-2639088 Website

We are national advocates for senior health and wellbeing who strengthen the policies and programs that nourish seniors. We accomplish it through a collective national voice and local community action. The national association of nutrition and aging services programs(NANASP) is a professional organization with members working or experienced in the field of aging, community-based services, and nutrition. Founded in 1977, NANASP is recognized by policy makers and other leaders in aging as an effective advocate for their members and the older adults they serve.

Key facts about National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs

In short: National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs gave $125K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $125K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
04-2639088
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$125,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$125,000
Median grant
$125,000
Total assets
$1,539,443
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.5M

+15.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$125K

+16.8% YoY

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$125K

How National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs gives

  • Giving grew 163% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs

Based on IRS filings

National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $125K. Net investment income was $18K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Boston

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2021) to $136K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $125K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Gray Media: $125KGray Media$125K

The largest 2024 recipient was Gray Media ($125K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Gray Media Boston, MAVaccine Campaign$125,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,539,443$1,333,999$940,790
Revenue$986,324$1,073,899$537,448
Expenses$760,334$700,590$513,484
Net Investment Income$17,531——

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 8, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs is led by Vanessa Merlano Sittauer, V Chair - Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2022); none of the 16 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Vanessa Merlano Sittauer

    V Chair - Executive Director

    Director → V Chair - Executive Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Klein

    V Chair - Op

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tara A. Ellis

    Chair

    V Chair - Go → Chair-Elect, 2022

    Chair-Elect → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dabney Conwell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Officer

    Director

    Director → Vchair - Mar, 2022

    Vchair - Mar → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gerald Patesel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ron Taylor

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Waidelich

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Grant Jones

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Maehr

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marlene Wakefield

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melinda Forstey

    Vchair - Governor

    Director → V Chair - Executive Director, 2022

    V Chair - Executive Director → Vchair - Governor, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Renata Wilson

    Vchair - Mar

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Vchair - Mar, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Blancato

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Carlson

    Finance

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Hawthorne

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Denise Niese (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Douglas Beach (2020–2023) — Chair-Elect
  • Former: Laura Cisneros (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jorge Grassby (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ellen Whitlock (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Linda Miller (2020–2022) — Chair
  • Former: Linnea Hagberg Rd (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mary Beals-Luedtka (2020–2022) — Immediate Past C
  • Former: Lisa Labonte (2020–2021) — V Chair - Executive Director
  • Former: Vanessa Merlano (2020–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs

How much does National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs give each year?

National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs gave $125K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $107K in grants paid.

How large is National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs?

National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $986K.

Where does National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs operate?

National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs has awarded grants in Massachusetts.

What is National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs's EIN?

National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2639088. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America

Washington, DC

PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

461

Total Given

$41.4M

The Pew Charitable Trusts

Washington, DC

The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

535

Total Given

$140.6M

National Children's Alliance Inc

Washington, DC

National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to build or expand services for children affected by abuse, including equipment and technology needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,131 to $375,352, with a median of $34,579, and support organizations at the state and local levels across the United States. It solicits applications through RFPs and an online process; equipment and technology applications are accepted on a rolling basis while funding is available.

Assets

$17.2M

Grants

458

Total Given

$24.4M

The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz

Washington, DC

The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.

Assets

$636.1M

Grants

451

Total Given

$23.7M

More Funders in District of Columbia

National Association of Nutrition & Aging Services Programs down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?