National Association of Charitable
To assist the public in making effective philanthropic gifts to nonprofit organizations by encouraging and providing for the education and training of the charitable gift planning community, setting standards for the practice of charitable planning, and establishing communication and mentoring among charitable planning professionals.
National Association of Charitable at a glance
In short: National Association of Charitable gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,978
- +146.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $7,978
- Median grant
- $7,978
- Total assets
- $1,557,948
- +0.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who National Association of Charitable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Various Nacgp Chapters ($8K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $47K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Various Nacgp Chapters | — | $7,978 |
Ready to take the next step with National Association of Charitable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,557,948 | $1,914,076 | $1,994,326 | $7,978 | 1 | $56,980 |
| 2024 | $1,554,052 | $1,937,705 | $1,771,075 | $3,240 | Total only | $50,377 |
| 2023 | $1,373,984 | $1,853,041 | $1,735,652 | $46,500 | Total only | $35,900 |
| 2022 | $1,304,565 | $1,387,013 | $1,209,247 | $42,000 | Total only | $27,927 |
| 2021 | $1,287,608 | $1,242,754 | $1,208,874 | $16,495 | Total only | $29,293 |
| 2020 | $1,199,611 | $1,155,044 | $1,139,638 | — | — | $22,083 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About National Association of Charitable
Based on IRS filings
National Association of Charitable is a public charity, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $57K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Association of Charitable is led by Michael Kenyon, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 23 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael Kenyon
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$187K (2020) → $202K (2025)
Nicola Lawrence
Chair
Board Director → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Hannah Yaritz
Conf. Chair
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
George Westerman
Board Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Liana Garcia
Board Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Robert King
Board Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Tamisha Keith
Board Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Akadius Berry
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Andrea Jenkins
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Chris McGurn
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Jihae Munro
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Julie Captain
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Linden Nash
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Lynn Gaumer
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Matthew Clark
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Michael Pohlmann
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Scott Hartman
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Sharon Bean
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Tiffany House
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Meredith Camp
Conference C
Board Director → Conference C, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Simon Williams
Treasurer
Board Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Stacy Sulman
Chair Elect
Board Director → Chair Elect, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Tiffanie Purvis
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (37)
- Former: Nicole Engdahl (2020–2024) — Chair
- Former: Bobby Collier (2022–2024) — Board Director
- Former: Brad Gornto (2022–2024) — Board Director
- Former: Carlo Laurore (2022–2024) — Conference C
- Former: Stacey McKinley (2022–2024) — Board Director
- Former: Trina Olidge (2022–2024) — Chair Elect
- Former: Aquanetta Betts (2023–2024) — Board Director
- Former: Ericka Webb (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Greg Sharkey (2023–2024) — Board Director
- Former: Mark Vergenes (2023–2024) — Board Director
- Former: Matthew Treadwell (2023–2024) — Conf. Chair
- Former: Mike Bell (2023–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Patience Boudreaux (2023–2024) — Board Director
- Former: Cindy Atmar (2020–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Ed Cadogan (2020–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Grant Whitney (2020–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Kelli Smith (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Nathan Stelter (2020–2022) — Chair Elect
- Former: Rebecca Bibleheimer (2020–2022) — Conference C
- Former: Robert Shafis (2020–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Daniel Vigne (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Eddie Thompson (2021–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Lisa M. Chmiola (2021–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Phyllis Silverstein (2021–2022) — Conf. Chair
- Former: Rozalyn Anderson Flood (2021–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Tia J. Graham (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Cynthia A. Randazzo (2020–2021) — Conference C
- Former: Jon Abrams (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: Kimberly Valentine (2020–2021) — Board Director
- Former: Marion Yongue (2020–2021) — Board Director
- Former: Michelle E. Mancini (2020–2021) — Board Director
- Former: Raymond W. Watts (2020–2021) — Board Director
- Former: Christy Butler Eckoff (2020) — Board Director
- Former: David S. Disend (2020) — Board Director
- Former: Kent Weimer (2020) — Chair
- Former: Meryl R. Cosentino (2020) — Conference C
- Former: William Strickland (2020) — Board Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $202K, to Michael Kenyon (President &).
Frequently asked questions about National Association of Charitable
How much does National Association of Charitable give each year?
National Association of Charitable gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $3K in grants paid.
How large is National Association of Charitable?
National Association of Charitable reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What is National Association of Charitable's EIN?
National Association of Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1796186. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 9, 2026)
Live grants for the work National Association of Charitable funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Association of Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Association of Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Association of Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?