Nashville Public Library Foundation logo

Nashville Public Library Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Nashville, TN EIN: 62-1681766 Website

The foundation invests in programs that help nashville public library empower our community, ignite children's imaginations, and foster lifelong learning throughout nashville. At the foundation, we provide nashville public library with critical support that bridges the gap between public tax dollars and the additional funding that is required to make these programs possible. Founded in 1997, this public/private partnership has raised more than $68m to develop a dynamic library system that serves everyone in our community.

Key facts about Nashville Public Library Foundation

In short: Nashville Public Library Foundation gave $595K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $595K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
62-1681766
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$595,198
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$595,198
Median grant
$595,198
Total assets
$39,476,177
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$39.5M

+33.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$595K

-5.7% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$595K

-5.7% YoY

How Nashville Public Library Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Nashville Public Library Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Nashville Public Library Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $39.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $595K. Net investment income was $1.6M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Nashville Public Library Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Nashville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M1 grants20201 grants20211 grants20221 grants20231 grants20241 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Nashville Public Library: $595KNashville Public Library$595K

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K4$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY Nashville, TNTO ENHNACE AND SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS & FACILITIES OF THE LIBRARY$595,198

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$39,476,177$29,509,287$18,214,277
Revenue$14,194,953$13,347,426$3,604,244
Expenses$4,718,337$3,855,435$3,498,745
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$1,604,598$588,076$54,045
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Nashville Public Library Foundation is led by Shawn Bakker, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 32 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Shawn Bakker

    President

    Nplf President - Non-Votin → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $136K (2020) → $154K (2025)

  • Lucy Haynes

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christi Turner

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don Holmes

    Board Member

    Chairman of the Board → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joyce Espy Searcy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Ezell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katy Varney

    Board Member

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meg Harris

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronette Adams-Taylor

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alvaro Manrique Barrenechea

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Salas

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Kisber

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Neil Krugman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rhonda Taylor

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tricia Carswell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kasar Abdulla

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melinda Balser

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nahed Zehr

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan McLaughlin Wood

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brant Phillips

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Loughlin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Imaan Ferdowsi

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • McLean Barbieri

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Theobald

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Paine

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lonnell Matthews Jr.

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Gaskin Brown

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monica Cintado

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan Green

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samantha Boyd

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Thomas

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tamika Williams

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Bonnie Dow (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Kevin Orndorff (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Senton Pojani (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Tyson Moore (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Cristina Oakeley (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Renata Soto (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Freddie Oconnell (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jillian D. Robinson (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Billy Eskind (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Libby Page (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mayor John Cooper (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Betsy Wills (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Virginia McCuen (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kent Oliver (2020–2022) — Library Director
  • Former: Ben May (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: David Esquivel (2020–2021) — Former Chairman
  • Former: David Fox (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Grace Awh (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Jerry Johnson (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kailey Hand (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Missy Eason (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Harry Allen (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jamie Redfearn (2021) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Beth Stein (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Bob Higgins (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Cassidy Bentley (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Emily Freitag (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Lee Molette (2020) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Shawn Bakker — President: $154KShawn BakkerPresident$154K

Frequently asked questions about Nashville Public Library Foundation

How much does Nashville Public Library Foundation give each year?

Nashville Public Library Foundation gave $595K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2024 it gave $631K across 1 grant.

How large is Nashville Public Library Foundation?

Nashville Public Library Foundation reported $39.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $14.2M.

What is Nashville Public Library Foundation?

Nashville Public Library Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Nashville, TN. It holds $39.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Nashville Public Library Foundation operate?

Nashville Public Library Foundation has awarded grants in Tennessee.

What is Nashville Public Library Foundation's EIN?

Nashville Public Library Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1681766. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Nashville Public Library Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Nashville Public Library Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation of Middle

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

Hca Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation of

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community

Chattanooga, TN

The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$19.7M

Regal Foundation

Knoxville, TN

The Regal Foundation supports education, health, military-related work, and children and families, with grants for use within Regal communities; most 2024 funding went to Tennessee, Georgia, and California. Its 343 grants ranged from $90 to $500,000, with a median of $679. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; requests are due 120 days before the event or need.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.0M

Grants

343

Total Given

$3.0M

Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist

Nashville, TN

The funder supports a range of causes, including education, community programs, health, faith-based work, and conservation. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500; 86% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$37.9M

Grants

309

Total Given

$2.8M

More Funders in Tennessee

Nashville Public Library Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?