The foundation invests in programs that help nashville public library empower our community, ignite children's imaginations, and foster lifelong learning throughout nashville. At the foundation, we provide nashville public library with critical support that bridges the gap between public tax dollars and the additional funding that is required to make these programs possible. Founded in 1997, this public/private partnership has raised more than $68m to develop a dynamic library system that serves everyone in our community.
Key facts about Nashville Public Library Foundation
In short: Nashville Public Library Foundation gave $595K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $595K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 62-1681766
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $595,198
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $595,198
- Median grant
- $595,198
- Total assets
- $39,476,177
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$39.5M
+33.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$595K
-5.7% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$595K
-5.7% YoY
How Nashville Public Library Foundation gives
- Giving fell 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Nashville Public Library Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Nashville Public Library Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $39.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $595K. Net investment income was $1.6M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Nashville Public Library Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NASHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY Nashville, TN | TO ENHNACE AND SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS & FACILITIES OF THE LIBRARY | $595,198 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $39,476,177 | $29,509,287 | $18,214,277 |
| Revenue | $14,194,953 | $13,347,426 | $3,604,244 |
| Expenses | $4,718,337 | $3,855,435 | $3,498,745 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $1,604,598 | $588,076 | $54,045 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nashville Public Library Foundation is led by Shawn Bakker, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 32 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Shawn Bakker
President
Nplf President - Non-Votin → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$136K (2020) → $154K (2025)
Lucy Haynes
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christi Turner
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Holmes
Board Member
Chairman of the Board → Chair, 2024
Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joyce Espy Searcy
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Ezell
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katy Varney
Board Member
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meg Harris
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronette Adams-Taylor
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alvaro Manrique Barrenechea
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Salas
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Kisber
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neil Krugman
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Taylor
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tricia Carswell
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kasar Abdulla
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melinda Balser
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nahed Zehr
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan McLaughlin Wood
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brant Phillips
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Loughlin
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Imaan Ferdowsi
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
McLean Barbieri
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Theobald
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Paine
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lonnell Matthews Jr.
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Gaskin Brown
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monica Cintado
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Green
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Boyd
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Thomas
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tamika Williams
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Bonnie Dow (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Orndorff (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Senton Pojani (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Tyson Moore (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Cristina Oakeley (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Renata Soto (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Freddie Oconnell (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jillian D. Robinson (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Billy Eskind (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Libby Page (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mayor John Cooper (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Betsy Wills (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Virginia McCuen (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kent Oliver (2020–2022) — Library Director
- Former: Ben May (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: David Esquivel (2020–2021) — Former Chairman
- Former: David Fox (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Grace Awh (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Jerry Johnson (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kailey Hand (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Missy Eason (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Harry Allen (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jamie Redfearn (2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Beth Stein (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Bob Higgins (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Cassidy Bentley (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Emily Freitag (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Lee Molette (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Nashville Public Library Foundation
How much does Nashville Public Library Foundation give each year?
Nashville Public Library Foundation gave $595K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2024 it gave $631K across 1 grant.
How large is Nashville Public Library Foundation?
Nashville Public Library Foundation reported $39.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $14.2M.
What is Nashville Public Library Foundation?
Nashville Public Library Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Nashville, TN. It holds $39.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Nashville Public Library Foundation operate?
Nashville Public Library Foundation has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Nashville Public Library Foundation's EIN?
Nashville Public Library Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1681766. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Nashville Public Library Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nashville Public Library Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Middle
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
Hca Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
The Regal Foundation supports education, health, military-related work, and children and families, with grants for use within Regal communities; most 2024 funding went to Tennessee, Georgia, and California. Its 343 grants ranged from $90 to $500,000, with a median of $679. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; requests are due 120 days before the event or need.
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist
Nashville, TN
The funder supports a range of causes, including education, community programs, health, faith-based work, and conservation. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500; 86% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
309
Total Given
$2.8M
More Funders in Tennessee
Nashville Public Library Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?