National Cotton Council of America
To ensure the ability of all segments of the us cotton industry to compete effectively and profitably in the raw cotton, oilseed and value added product markets at home and abroad.
National Cotton Council of America at a glance
In short: National Cotton Council of America gave $4.2M across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $830K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $4,150,383
- +178.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +25.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $830,077
- +123.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $507,500
- Total assets
- $25,375,403
- +1.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Texas (51% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who National Cotton Council of America funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Texas A&M Agrilife Research ($2.1M). Together the top 5 received $4.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 6 grants of 12 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How National Cotton Council of America gives
- Giving grew 718% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $508K (2020) to $4.2M (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $4.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M Agrilife Research College Station, TX | Subawardee in Climate-Smart Commodities Grant | $2,114,059 |
| Soil Health Institute Morrisville, NC | Subawardee in Climate-Smart Commodities Grant | $1,339,098 |
| Cotton Council International Washington, DC | Promotion of US Grown Cotton in Foreign Countries | $507,500 |
| Agricenter International Memphis, TN | Subawardee in Climate-Smart Commodities Grant | $162,041 |
| North Carolina A&T Greensboro, NC | Subawardee in Climate-Smart Commodities Grant | $27,685 |
Ready to take the next step with National Cotton Council of America?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $25,375,403 | $21,863,616 | $23,420,653 | $4,150,383 | 5 | $1,078,692 |
| 2023 | $24,999,554 | $18,290,874 | $18,333,223 | $1,489,088 | 4 | $1,138,915 |
| 2022 | $24,115,735 | $15,366,296 | $14,564,338 | $507,500 | 1 | $528,165 |
| 2021 | $27,244,437 | $12,698,051 | $12,601,761 | $507,500 | 1 | $1,033,118 |
| 2020 | $24,697,434 | $14,599,901 | $12,904,932 | $507,500 | 1 | $-287,687 |
About National Cotton Council of America
Based on IRS filings
National Cotton Council of America is a public charity, based in Cordova, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $25.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $4.2M. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Cotton Council of America is led by Daren Abney, Executive Director & Usctp since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 14 of 58 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Daren Abney
Executive Director & Usctp
Member Service Representative → Executive Director & Usctp, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$140K (2023) → $267K (2024)
Adams Gary
President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$454K (2024)
Joseph T. Nicosia
Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2023
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anderson D. Warlick
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fred Serven
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Martin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffery A. Thompson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Tillman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Brinkley
Director
Vice President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc Doyon
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul E. Bush
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Swize
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Pires
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
W. Coalter Paxton III
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Boseman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William E. Bowen Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric D. Wanjura
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David M. Dunlow
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ernst D. Schroeder Jr.
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Henry Thomas Hayden Jr.
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Bradley Williams
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe D. Gribble
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John C. King III
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Krista Rickman
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Black
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan B. Reed
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray Doroff
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven W. Sterling
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Omar Pena
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abdul Azeez Syed
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David C. Camp
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon R. Whatley
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Chapman
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Sistrunk
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gerald A. Rovey
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Chisum
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
M. Lewis Everett III
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard J. Lindsey
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Hensley
Senior Scientist
Senior Scientist, Science & Environmental Issues → Senior Scientist, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$145K (2020) → $160K (2024)
Barry Akin
Network Administrator
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$110K (2021) → $125K (2024)
Ashley Harrison
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$212K (2024)
Brewer Chad
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$176K (2024)
Campiche Jody
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$215K (2024)
Charles Holt
Member Service Representative
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$148K (2024)
Davis Drew
Assistant Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$157K (2024)
Gibson John R.
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$173K (2024)
Minnich Robbie
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$321K (2024)
Smith Tas
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$193K (2024)
Walker Marjory
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$215K (2024)
Yolanda Emodogo
Project Controller
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$149K (2024)
Henry N. Reichle Jr.
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay T. Cowart
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark C. McKean
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Quinn
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raymond Faus
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sammy Wright
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Kirk Gilkey
Vice President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick L. Johnson Jr.
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (51)
- Former: Don Parker (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Drew Davis (2020–2023) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Gary M. Adams (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Jody L. Campiche (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: John R. Gibson (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Marjory Walker (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Robbie Minnich (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Robert L. Lacy Jr. (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tas Smith (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: W. Harrison Ashley (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Reid W. Nichols (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Rick King (2021–2023) — Member Service Representative
- Former: Amy West Hopper (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Garold Joe Martin (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Shawn L. Holladay (2022–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Joseph B. Cain (2023) — Director
- Former: Matt Toste (2023) — Director
- Former: Mike Turner (2023) — Member Service Representative
- Former: Doyle K. Schniers (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: George G. Lacour Jr. (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jordan Lea (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Keith T. Lucas (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Robin Perkins (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Ted Schneider (2020–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Thomas R. Langley IV (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Jim Thornton (2021–2022) — Database Administrator
- Former: John C. Fricke (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Walter Eugene Seale (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Austin C. Rose (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Barry W. Evans (2020–2021) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Bobby Walton (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Curtis H. Stewart (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Dan Thelander (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Drake Perrow (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Gary D. Feist (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jason T. Condrey (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jeffery A. Johnson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kent D. Fountain (2020–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Kirk Gilkey (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: William A. Barksdale (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Donald A. Robinson (2021) — Director
- Former: Paul Scruggs (2021) — Director
- Former: Rusty Darby Jr. (2021) — Director
- Former: Bill M. Norman (2020) — Vice President
- Former: J. Lee Cromley (2020) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Scott Mitchell (2020) — Director
- Former: Jerrod Drinnon (2020) — Director
- Former: Ken Burton (2020) — Program Enrollment Manager
- Former: Lance Barnett (2020) — Director
- Former: Robert D. Brown (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Ron Harkey (2020) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $454K, to Adams Gary (President). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Cotton Council of America
How much does National Cotton Council of America give each year?
National Cotton Council of America gave $4.2M across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.5M across 4 grants.
What is National Cotton Council of America's typical grant size?
National Cotton Council of America's median grant in 2024 was $507,500, and its average grant was $830,077, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does National Cotton Council of America give grants?
National Cotton Council of America gives mostly in Texas: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were North Carolina (33%) and District of Columbia (12%).
Does National Cotton Council of America give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on National Cotton Council of America's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Subawardee in Climate-Smart Commodities Grant" (4 grants).
Who are National Cotton Council of America's largest grantees?
National Cotton Council of America's largest 2024 grantees include Texas A&M Agrilife Research ($2,114,059), Soil Health Institute ($1,339,098) and Cotton Council International ($507,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is National Cotton Council of America?
National Cotton Council of America reported $25.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $21.9M.
What is National Cotton Council of America's EIN?
National Cotton Council of America's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-0306045. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Cotton Council of America's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
The Ida and Robert Gordon Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports sustainable food systems and environmental work, including soil health, climate-friendly farming, and conservation, as well as women’s health, arts, social justice, and other needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; funding went mainly to organizations in New York, California, and Washington, D.C. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
45
Total Given
$627K
The Hearst Foundation
New York, NY
The Hearst Foundation supports established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with grants typically ranging from $75,000 to $500,000 and a median of $150,000. It funds organizations nationwide; its New York office reviews proposals east of the Mississippi River and its San Francisco office reviews those west of it.
Assets
$430.3M
Grants
111
Total Given
$17.0M
Rodale Institute
Kutztown, PA
Rodale Institute supports research, farmer training, education, and other work advancing regenerative organic agriculture and soil health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,803 to $943,774, with a median of $71,961, and went to organizations in several states, primarily Georgia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$58.6M
Grants
11
Total Given
$1.8M
The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation
Ardmore, OK
The foundation primarily supports agricultural research through Noble Research Institute and also funds charitable work in health, education, and community strength, with most grant dollars going to Oklahoma and some to other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $36.5 million, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
153
Total Given
$53.9M
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Tennessee
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Cotton Council of America's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Cotton Council of America down — hundreds of funders to go?