Nashville Cares
Nashville Cares exists to end the hiv epidemic, promote comprehensive sexual health and end sexual health stigmatization and discrimination through prevention, education, treatment, support, advocacy, and strategic partnership.
Nashville Cares at a glance
- Total assets
- $29,551,483
- +10.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $75,232,922
- +19.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $242,077
- +87.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $72,454,634
- +25.7% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Nashville Cares funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $208K (2021) to $359K (2019). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $208K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Street Works Nashville, TN | Comprehensive High Impact HIV Prevention Services | $208,215 |
Ready to take the next step with Nashville Cares?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,551,483 | $75,232,922 | $72,454,634 | — | — | $242,077 |
| 2024 | $26,637,880 | $63,162,061 | $57,620,273 | — | — | $129,179 |
| 2023 | $13,715,007 | $40,148,681 | $39,406,529 | — | — | $13,333 |
| 2022 | $12,654,133 | $39,079,457 | $36,279,784 | — | — | $594 |
| 2021 | $11,405,752 | $35,952,679 | $35,150,819 | $208,215 | 1 | $2,581 |
| 2020 | $8,660,013 | $38,956,356 | $38,570,340 | $318,316 | 2 | $500 |
| 2019 | $7,148,399 | $34,273,547 | $34,325,208 | $358,741 | 2 | $51 |
About Nashville Cares
Based on IRS filings
Nashville Cares is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $29.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $242K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nashville Cares is led by Amna Osman, CEO on every filing since 2019; 7 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amna Osman
CEO
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$103K (2020) → $409K (2025)
Terrance Bond
President
Board Member → Director, 2021
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Alexander
Strategy & Development Director
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$107K (2025)
Kassem Bourgi
Medical Director
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$113K (2025)
Kristin Rager
Medical Director
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$127K (2025)
Angela Murray
Cfao
Cfao Begin May → Cfao, 2025
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$138K (2025)
Jessica Hoke
COO
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$78K (2022) → $122K (2025)
Rachel Davis
Lead Nurse Practitioner
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$109K (2025)
Christopher Ott MD
At-Large Member
Board President → Immediate Past President, 2022
Immediate Past President → At-Large Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Claire Wisely
Secretary
Board Secretary → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerran Thomas
At-Large Member
Board Member → Director, 2021
Director → At-Large Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josephine Betsy Bahn
At-Large Member
Board Member → Director, 2021
Director → At-Large Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard D. Bird Jr.
Treasurer
Director → Board Treasurer, 2022
Board Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth-Ann Martorello
Imm Past President
Director → Board President, 2022
Board President → Imm Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Rowe III
At-Large Member
Board Member → Director, 2021
Director → At-Large Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Andrews
At-Large Member
Director → At-Large Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shamille Wharton
At-Large Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Sheri Nichols Bucy (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Angie Murray (2023–2024) — Cfao
- Former: Damon Whiteside (2019–2023) — Board Vice President
- Former: Elizabeth Saxton Inman (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Hunter Rost (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Ron Balcarras (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Leslie McGilberry (2021–2022) — CFO
- Former: Arash Yekrangi-Tajvidi MD (2019–2021) — Board Vice President
- Former: Joe Burchfield (2019–2021) — Past President
- Former: Lacosta Wix (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert B. Coleman (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Susan McDonald (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Vic Sorrell (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Adam W. Holdren (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Doug Alexander (2019–2020) — Chief Development Officer
- Former: Gilbert Ramirez (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Patricia Higgins (2019–2020) — Cfao
- Former: Patrick Luther (2019–2020) — Chief Programs Officer
- Former: Robert Sikorski III (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ty Rushing (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sheri Lynn Jugg (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Anne C. Martin (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Interrante (2019) — CEO
- Former: Kevin Wilson (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $409K, to Amna Osman (CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Nashville Cares
How large is Nashville Cares?
Nashville Cares reported $29.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $75.2M.
What is Nashville Cares?
Nashville Cares is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Nashville, TN. It holds $29.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Nashville Cares operate?
Nashville Cares has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Nashville Cares's EIN?
Nashville Cares's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1274532. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 28, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Nashville Cares funds
Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nashville Cares's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Healing Trust
Nashville, TN
The Healing Trust funds nonprofits advancing racial equity and reducing health disparities, with support for health-focused work and community priorities in Middle Tennessee. Operating grants are generally $20,000–$50,000, though 2024 awards varied widely; for 2026, applications are limited to current grantee partners for the Sabbatical and Culture and Care Funds, and no broader open application is stated.
Assets
$133.2M
Grants
150
Total Given
$4.8M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Center for Disaster Philanthropy Inc
Washington, DC
The Center for Disaster Philanthropy funds medium- and long-term disaster and crisis recovery, preparedness, and resilience, prioritizing locally led work and communities facing greater risk or marginalization. It gives grants in the United States and internationally, typically around $250,000 (2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million), and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$110.7M
Grants
86
Total Given
$24.7M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Music City Prep Clinic
Nashville, TN
To empower tennesseans and kentuckians to live an hiv-free life through prep medication, education, anti-stigma campaigns, and support.
Assets
$34.0M
Grants
3
Total Given
$420K
The Frist Foundation
Nashville, TN
The Frist Foundation funds nonprofits serving Nashville and Middle Tennessee, with interests including housing, food access, childcare, arts and culture, health disparities, and nonprofit capacity; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online process on a rolling basis, with fuller applications by invitation.
Assets
$195.6M
Grants
174
Total Given
$58.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Tennessee
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Nashville Cares's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Nashville Cares down — hundreds of funders to go?