Nashville Cares logo

Nashville Cares

Public charity · Grantmaker Nashville, TN EIN: 62-1274532 Website

Nashville Cares exists to end the hiv epidemic, promote comprehensive sexual health and end sexual health stigmatization and discrimination through prevention, education, treatment, support, advocacy, and strategic partnership.

Nashville Cares at a glance

Total assets
$29,551,483
+10.9% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$75,232,922
+19.1% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$242,077
+87.4% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$72,454,634
+25.7% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Nashville Cares funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Nashville

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2 grants2019 2 grants2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $208K (2021) to $359K (2019). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $208K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Street Works Nashville, TNComprehensive High Impact HIV Prevention Services$208,215
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Nashville Cares?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$29,551,483$75,232,922$72,454,634——$242,077
2024$26,637,880$63,162,061$57,620,273——$129,179
2023$13,715,007$40,148,681$39,406,529——$13,333
2022$12,654,133$39,079,457$36,279,784——$594
2021$11,405,752$35,952,679$35,150,819$208,2151$2,581
2020$8,660,013$38,956,356$38,570,340$318,3162$500
2019$7,148,399$34,273,547$34,325,208$358,7412$51

About Nashville Cares

Based on IRS filings

Nashville Cares is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $29.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $242K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Nashville Cares is led by Amna Osman, CEO on every filing since 2019; 7 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Amna Osman

    CEO

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $103K (2020) → $409K (2025)

  • Terrance Bond

    President

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    Director → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Alexander

    Strategy & Development Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $107K (2025)

  • Kassem Bourgi

    Medical Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $113K (2025)

  • Kristin Rager

    Medical Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $127K (2025)

  • Angela Murray

    Cfao

    Cfao Begin May → Cfao, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $138K (2025)

  • Jessica Hoke

    COO

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $78K (2022) → $122K (2025)

  • Rachel Davis

    Lead Nurse Practitioner

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $109K (2025)

  • Christopher Ott MD

    At-Large Member

    Board President → Immediate Past President, 2022

    Immediate Past President → At-Large Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claire Wisely

    Secretary

    Board Secretary → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gerran Thomas

    At-Large Member

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    Director → At-Large Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josephine Betsy Bahn

    At-Large Member

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    Director → At-Large Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard D. Bird Jr.

    Treasurer

    Director → Board Treasurer, 2022

    Board Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth-Ann Martorello

    Imm Past President

    Director → Board President, 2022

    Board President → Imm Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Rowe III

    At-Large Member

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    Director → At-Large Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Andrews

    At-Large Member

    Director → At-Large Member, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shamille Wharton

    At-Large Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Sheri Nichols Bucy (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Angie Murray (2023–2024) — Cfao
  • Former: Damon Whiteside (2019–2023) — Board Vice President
  • Former: Elizabeth Saxton Inman (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Hunter Rost (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ron Balcarras (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Leslie McGilberry (2021–2022) — CFO
  • Former: Arash Yekrangi-Tajvidi MD (2019–2021) — Board Vice President
  • Former: Joe Burchfield (2019–2021) — Past President
  • Former: Lacosta Wix (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Robert B. Coleman (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Susan McDonald (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Vic Sorrell (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Adam W. Holdren (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Doug Alexander (2019–2020) — Chief Development Officer
  • Former: Gilbert Ramirez (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Patricia Higgins (2019–2020) — Cfao
  • Former: Patrick Luther (2019–2020) — Chief Programs Officer
  • Former: Robert Sikorski III (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Ty Rushing (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Sheri Lynn Jugg (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Anne C. Martin (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Joseph Interrante (2019) — CEO
  • Former: Kevin Wilson (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Amna Osman — CEO: $409KAmna OsmanCEO$409KAngela Murray — Cfao: $138KAngela MurrayCfao$138KKristin Rager — Medical Director (End 8/2024): $127KKristin RagerMedical Director (End 8/2024)$127KJessica Hoke — COO: $122KJessica HokeCOO$122KKassem Bourgi — Medical Director: $113KKassem BourgiMedical Director$113KRachel Davis — Lead Nurse Practitioner: $109KRachel DavisLead Nurse Practitioner$109KCharles Alexander — Strategy and Development Director: $107KCharles AlexanderStrategy and Development…$107K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $409K, to Amna Osman (CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Nashville Cares

How large is Nashville Cares?

Nashville Cares reported $29.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $75.2M.

What is Nashville Cares?

Nashville Cares is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Nashville, TN. It holds $29.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Nashville Cares operate?

Nashville Cares has awarded grants in Tennessee.

What is Nashville Cares's EIN?

Nashville Cares's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1274532. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 3, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 28, 2020)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Nashville Cares funds

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Nashville Cares's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Healing Trust

Nashville, TN

The Healing Trust funds nonprofits advancing racial equity and reducing health disparities, with support for health-focused work and community priorities in Middle Tennessee. Operating grants are generally $20,000–$50,000, though 2024 awards varied widely; for 2026, applications are limited to current grantee partners for the Sabbatical and Culture and Care Funds, and no broader open application is stated.

Assets

$133.2M

Grants

150

Total Given

$4.8M

United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$19.7M

Center for Disaster Philanthropy Inc

Washington, DC

The Center for Disaster Philanthropy funds medium- and long-term disaster and crisis recovery, preparedness, and resilience, prioritizing locally led work and communities facing greater risk or marginalization. It gives grants in the United States and internationally, typically around $250,000 (2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million), and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$110.7M

Grants

86

Total Given

$24.7M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Music City Prep Clinic

Nashville, TN

To empower tennesseans and kentuckians to live an hiv-free life through prep medication, education, anti-stigma campaigns, and support.

Assets

$34.0M

Grants

3

Total Given

$420K

The Frist Foundation

Nashville, TN

The Frist Foundation funds nonprofits serving Nashville and Middle Tennessee, with interests including housing, food access, childcare, arts and culture, health disparities, and nonprofit capacity; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online process on a rolling basis, with fuller applications by invitation.

Assets

$195.6M

Grants

174

Total Given

$58.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Tennessee

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Nashville Cares's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Nashville Cares down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?