Myron D Reed Memorial Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Smith Center, KS EIN: 48-6196927

Myron D Reed Memorial Trust is a private foundation, based in Smith Center, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $2K.

Myron D Reed Memorial Trust at a glance

In short: Myron D Reed Memorial Trust gave $10K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$10,346
+1781.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,173
+840.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,173
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Myron D Reed Memorial Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

University of Kansas: $10KUniversity of Kansas$10KWichita State University: $374Wichita State University$374

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Kansas ($10K). Together the top 2 received $10K.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

WichitaLawrenceManhattan

How Myron D Reed Memorial Trust gives

  • Giving grew 1672% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 2 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $550 (2024) to $10K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Kansas Lawrence, KSEducational$9,972
Wichita State University Wichita, KSEducational$374
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Myron D Reed Memorial Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025—$2,900$11,884$10,3462$10,588$1,625$499
2024$8,983$-2$1,089$5501$636—$543
2023$10,075$44$1,112$5771$662—$552
2022$11,141$116$1,115$5841$669$56$662
2021$12,140$701$1,097$5681—$37$668

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Myron D Reed Memorial Trust reported a distributable amount of $499 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Myron D Reed Memorial Trust's only listed officer is The Peoples Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • The Peoples Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $175 (2021) → $175 (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

The Peoples Bank — Trustee: $175The Peoples BankTrustee$175

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $175, to The Peoples Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Myron D Reed Memorial Trust

How much does Myron D Reed Memorial Trust give each year?

Myron D Reed Memorial Trust gave $10K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $550 across 1 grant.

Where does Myron D Reed Memorial Trust operate?

Myron D Reed Memorial Trust has awarded grants in Kansas.

How much is Myron D Reed Memorial Trust required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Myron D Reed Memorial Trust reported a distributable amount of $499 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Myron D Reed Memorial Trust's EIN?

Myron D Reed Memorial Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6196927. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Myron D Reed Memorial Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kansas

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Myron D Reed Memorial Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Myron D Reed Memorial Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?