My Choice Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Elk Grove, CA EIN: 20-5326593

Help enrich the lives of the developmentally disabled to allow them to live independently to the best of their abilities

Key facts about My Choice Foundation

In short: My Choice Foundation gave $23K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
20-5326593
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$22,585
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$11,293
Median grant
$11,293
Total assets
$22,863,372
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$22.9M

+10.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$23K

+50.6% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$11K

+50.6% YoY

How My Choice Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About My Choice Foundation

Based on IRS filings

My Choice Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Elk Grove, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $22.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $23K. Net investment income was $12K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with My Choice Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Sacramento

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $23K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $23K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Supported Life Institute: $13KSupported Life Institute$13KImprove Your Tomorrow: $10KImprove Your Tomorrow$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Supported Life Institute ($13K). Together the top 2 received $23K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Supported Life Institute Sacramento, CAConference assistance$12,585
Improve Your Tomorrow Sacramento, CAEducation assistance for disadvantaged$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$22,863,372$20,726,616$18,989,575
Revenue$3,083,636$3,083,465$3,037,619
Expenses$3,026,070$2,855,011$2,884,708
Net Investment Income$12,382$14,908$1,277

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 22, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 21, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 8, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 18, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

My Choice Foundation is led by Danielle Robertson, Executive Director & President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Danielle Robertson

    Executive Director & President

    Executive Director → Executive Director & President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $165K (2020) → $193K (2025)

  • Antonio Ranit

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debbie Santiago

    Director

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2021

    Treasurer → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vince Sales

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tiffany Belleci

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Eric Brown (2020–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Gary Montgomery (2020–2021) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Danielle Robertson — Executive Director/President: $193KDanielle RobertsonExecutive Director/President$193K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $193K, to Danielle Robertson (Executive Director/President).

Frequently asked questions about My Choice Foundation

How much does My Choice Foundation give each year?

My Choice Foundation gave $23K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $15K across 2 grants.

How large is My Choice Foundation?

My Choice Foundation reported $22.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.1M.

What is My Choice Foundation?

My Choice Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Elk Grove, CA. It holds $22.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does My Choice Foundation operate?

My Choice Foundation has awarded grants in California.

What is My Choice Foundation's EIN?

My Choice Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5326593. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching My Choice Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in My Choice Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Council

Sacramento, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$3K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Sacramento Region Community Foundation

Sacramento, CA

The Sacramento Region Community Foundation supports nonprofits through grants and capacity-building, with priorities including health equity, food access, mental health, and education. It serves El Dorado, Placer, Sacramento, and Yolo counties; program-specific grants range from $500 to $10,000, though giving varies by fund. It lists funding opportunities through an online grants portal, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$257.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$26.6M

Arata Brothers Trust

Carmichael, CA

The trust funds education and youth programs, including literacy, science education, workforce preparation, and services for children, with awards restricted to the Sacramento Region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $100,000, with a median of $37,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applicants are directed to contact Matson Sewell, and the trust’s website provides submission information.

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

8

Total Given

$336K

Safe Credit Union

Folsom, CA

Safe Credit Union's purpose statement is building financial freedom. Safe believes in financial freedom. This belief drives our commitment to serving members with knowledge and opportunities to build financial freedom.

Assets

$4.4B

Grants

9

Total Given

$139K

Point West Rotary Club Foundation

Sacramento, CA

The Point West Rotary Club Foundation supports charitable and Rotary-affiliated projects, with a focus on children’s programs and causes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,786 to $19,877, typically about $10,000, and went to California organizations, primarily in the Sacramento area; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

11

Total Given

$112K

Serveminnesota

Minneapolis, MN

ServeMinnesota funds organizations hosting AmeriCorps programs that address education, housing stability, health, conservation, and other community needs, primarily in Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $21,000 to $54.3 million, with a median of about $531,000. It uses an annual competitive application process; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.7M

Grants

12

Total Given

$64.7M

Service Year Exchange Inc

Washington, DC

Service Year Exchange funds projects that expand national service, support service-year programs and corps members, and use service to address community challenges, including bridging divides, climate, education, and conservation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,000 to $45,000, with a median of $17,500, and went to organizations in multiple states, including California, Utah, New York, Texas, and South Carolina. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

16

Total Given

$324K

Our Little Light Foundation

Roseville, CA

Our Little Light Foundation supports programs promoting the health, well-being, and education of children, youth, and families, primarily in California and occasionally beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000. It provides application forms for new and returning applicants, so unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.2M

Grants

18

Total Given

$631K

Reinvent Stockton Foundation

Stockton, CA

Reinvent Stockton Foundation supports community initiatives and nonprofits, particularly youth-serving organizations and capacity-building efforts, with a focus on improving quality of life in Stockton. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $340,000, with a median of about $78,000; grants went primarily to California organizations.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$31.1M

Grants

18

Total Given

$1.7M

Sozosei Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

Sozosei Foundation supports U.S. efforts to expand community-based mental healthcare and reduce the criminalization of mental illness, along with community resilience work in Baltimore, Stockton, and six New Jersey cities, and disaster relief where Otsuka operates globally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $215,000, with a median of $92,000; it states that it makes open calls for proposals throughout the year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

21

Total Given

$1.6M

Northpoint Foundation Inc

Kansas City, MO

Northpoint Foundation supports nonprofits working in education, food assistance, health care, youth, and family support, with 2024 grants ranging from $5,149 to $99,962 and a median of $21,041. It is based in Kansas City, Missouri, and its 2024 grants went to organizations in multiple states, with half of grant dollars going to Missouri. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$513K

Grants

24

Total Given

$625K

More Funders in California

My Choice Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?