Help enrich the lives of the developmentally disabled to allow them to live independently to the best of their abilities
Key facts about My Choice Foundation
In short: My Choice Foundation gave $23K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 20-5326593
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,585
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $11,293
- Median grant
- $11,293
- Total assets
- $22,863,372
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$22.9M
+10.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$23K
+50.6% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+50.6% YoY
How My Choice Foundation gives
- Giving grew 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About My Choice Foundation
Based on IRS filings
My Choice Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Elk Grove, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $22.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $23K. Net investment income was $12K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with My Choice Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $23K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $23K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Supported Life Institute ($13K). Together the top 2 received $23K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Life Institute Sacramento, CA | Conference assistance | $12,585 |
| Improve Your Tomorrow Sacramento, CA | Education assistance for disadvantaged | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $22,863,372 | $20,726,616 | $18,989,575 |
| Revenue | $3,083,636 | $3,083,465 | $3,037,619 |
| Expenses | $3,026,070 | $2,855,011 | $2,884,708 |
| Net Investment Income | $12,382 | $14,908 | $1,277 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 18, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
My Choice Foundation is led by Danielle Robertson, Executive Director & President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Danielle Robertson
Executive Director & President
Executive Director → Executive Director & President, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$165K (2020) → $193K (2025)
Antonio Ranit
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Santiago
Director
Secretary → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vince Sales
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Belleci
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Eric Brown (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Gary Montgomery (2020–2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $193K, to Danielle Robertson (Executive Director/President).
Frequently asked questions about My Choice Foundation
How much does My Choice Foundation give each year?
My Choice Foundation gave $23K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $15K across 2 grants.
How large is My Choice Foundation?
My Choice Foundation reported $22.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.1M.
What is My Choice Foundation?
My Choice Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Elk Grove, CA. It holds $22.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does My Choice Foundation operate?
My Choice Foundation has awarded grants in California.
What is My Choice Foundation's EIN?
My Choice Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5326593. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching My Choice Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in My Choice Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Council
Sacramento, CA
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$3K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Sacramento Region Community Foundation
Sacramento, CA
The Sacramento Region Community Foundation supports nonprofits through grants and capacity-building, with priorities including health equity, food access, mental health, and education. It serves El Dorado, Placer, Sacramento, and Yolo counties; program-specific grants range from $500 to $10,000, though giving varies by fund. It lists funding opportunities through an online grants portal, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$257.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$26.6M
Arata Brothers Trust
Carmichael, CA
The trust funds education and youth programs, including literacy, science education, workforce preparation, and services for children, with awards restricted to the Sacramento Region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $100,000, with a median of $37,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applicants are directed to contact Matson Sewell, and the trust’s website provides submission information.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
8
Total Given
$336K
Safe Credit Union
Folsom, CA
Safe Credit Union's purpose statement is building financial freedom. Safe believes in financial freedom. This belief drives our commitment to serving members with knowledge and opportunities to build financial freedom.
Assets
$4.4B
Grants
9
Total Given
$139K
Point West Rotary Club Foundation
Sacramento, CA
The Point West Rotary Club Foundation supports charitable and Rotary-affiliated projects, with a focus on children’s programs and causes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,786 to $19,877, typically about $10,000, and went to California organizations, primarily in the Sacramento area; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
11
Total Given
$112K
Serveminnesota
Minneapolis, MN
ServeMinnesota funds organizations hosting AmeriCorps programs that address education, housing stability, health, conservation, and other community needs, primarily in Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $21,000 to $54.3 million, with a median of about $531,000. It uses an annual competitive application process; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
12
Total Given
$64.7M
Service Year Exchange Inc
Washington, DC
Service Year Exchange funds projects that expand national service, support service-year programs and corps members, and use service to address community challenges, including bridging divides, climate, education, and conservation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,000 to $45,000, with a median of $17,500, and went to organizations in multiple states, including California, Utah, New York, Texas, and South Carolina. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
16
Total Given
$324K
Our Little Light Foundation
Roseville, CA
Our Little Light Foundation supports programs promoting the health, well-being, and education of children, youth, and families, primarily in California and occasionally beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000. It provides application forms for new and returning applicants, so unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
18
Total Given
$631K
Reinvent Stockton Foundation
Stockton, CA
Reinvent Stockton Foundation supports community initiatives and nonprofits, particularly youth-serving organizations and capacity-building efforts, with a focus on improving quality of life in Stockton. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $340,000, with a median of about $78,000; grants went primarily to California organizations.
Assets
$31.1M
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.7M
Sozosei Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Sozosei Foundation supports U.S. efforts to expand community-based mental healthcare and reduce the criminalization of mental illness, along with community resilience work in Baltimore, Stockton, and six New Jersey cities, and disaster relief where Otsuka operates globally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $215,000, with a median of $92,000; it states that it makes open calls for proposals throughout the year.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$1.6M
Northpoint Foundation Inc
Kansas City, MO
Northpoint Foundation supports nonprofits working in education, food assistance, health care, youth, and family support, with 2024 grants ranging from $5,149 to $99,962 and a median of $21,041. It is based in Kansas City, Missouri, and its 2024 grants went to organizations in multiple states, with half of grant dollars going to Missouri. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$513K
Grants
24
Total Given
$625K
More Funders in California
My Choice Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?