Safe Credit Union logo

Safe Credit Union

Public charity · Grantmaker Folsom, CA EIN: 94-1179501 Website

Safe Credit Union's purpose statement is building financial freedom. Safe believes in financial freedom. This belief drives our commitment to serving members with knowledge and opportunities to build financial freedom.

Safe Credit Union at a glance

In short: Safe Credit Union gave $139K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$139,013
-3.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
+12.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$15,446
-14.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$4,389,837,449
+2.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Safe Credit Union funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Aerospace Museum of California: $25KAerospace Museum of California$25KImprove Your Tomorrow: $23KImprove Your Tomorrow$23KCity of Refuge: $20KCity of Refuge$20KCalifornia Asian Pacific Chamber of Commerce Foundation: $20KCalifornia Asian PacificChamber of Commerce Foundation$20KZion Girls Leadership and Collegiate Preparatory Academy: $20KZion Girls Leadership andCollegiate Preparatory Academy$20KFolsom Economic Development Corp: $10KFolsom Economic DevelopmentCorp$10KUnited Way CA Capital Region: $8KUnited Way CA Capital Region$8KHabitat for Humanity Greater Sacramento: $8KHabitat for Humanity GreaterSacramento$8KThe University Foundation at Sac State: $6KThe University Foundation atSac State$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Aerospace Museum of California ($25K). Together the top 9 received $139K.

Grant Size Distribution

72 grants across all recorded years

72<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 72 grants of 72 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

SacramentoMcClellanDavisFolsomSan DiegoRosevilleCitrus HeightsMadisonRocklinMatherPlacerville

How Safe Credit Union gives

  • Giving fell 60% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K17 grants2020 17 grants2021 24 grants2022 14 grants2023 8 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $139K (2025) to $343K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $139K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Aerospace Museum of California McClellan, CASponsorship and support of community-related programs and fundraisers$25,000
Improve Your Tomorrow Sacramento, CA2025 Q1 Grant Recipient - Improve Your Tomorrow and Sneaker ball gala donation$22,500
City of Refuge Sacramento, CA2025 Q2 Grant Recipient - City of Refuge$20,000
California Asian Pacific Chamber of Commerce Foundation Sacramento, CA2025 Q4 Grant Recipient - NextGen Empower U Program$20,000
Zion Girls Leadership and Collegiate Preparatory Academy Citrus Heights, CAQ3 Grant Winner, voted on by public$20,000
Folsom Economic Development Corp Folsom, CASupport for the economic development within the City of Folsom$10,000
United Way CA Capital Region Sacramento, CAUnited in Purpose Gala$8,013
Habitat for Humanity Greater Sacramento Sacramento, CAHabitat Playhouse program and Hard Hats/High Heels Gala-40th anniversary$8,000
The University Foundation at Sac State Sacramento, CABasic needs center donation and CSUS Alumni BOD contribution$5,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Safe Credit Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$4,389,837,449$243,941,706$215,474,450$139,0139$33,059,757
2024$4,305,419,611$254,668,911$230,107,484$143,6508$43,959,377
2023$4,637,373,591$229,786,087$211,556,071$224,60014$37,424,741
2022$4,508,747,092$183,102,902$149,829,164$343,40024$19,849,896
2021$4,443,372,826$162,136,670$128,000,465$281,60017$7,697,792
2020$3,814,181,101$166,534,195$148,840,008$300,50017$3,794,580

About Safe Credit Union

Based on IRS filings

Safe Credit Union is a public charity, based in Folsom, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.4B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $139K. Net investment income was $33.1M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Safe Credit Union is led by Faye Nabhani, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 19 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Faye Nabhani

    President & CEO

    Executive Vice President & CCO → President, 2022

    President → President & CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $655K (2020) → $1.2M (2025)

  • Rick Blumenfeld

    Chairperson

    Treasurer → 1st Vice Chairperson, 2023

    1st Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $627 (2020) → $943 (2025)

  • Robert Logue

    Director

    1st Vice Chairperson → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $798 (2020) → $360 (2025)

  • Sonia Lewis

    Director

    Secretary → 1st Vice Chairperson, 2024

    1st Vice Chairperson → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    6 hrs/week

    $2K (2022) → $221 (2025)

  • Trish Rodriguez

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    6 hrs/week

    $909 (2022) → $275 (2025)

  • Sonbol Aliabadi

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    $3K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Terrrance Tremelling

    Director

    Chairperson → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Harris

    Former Key Employee

    Executive Vice President & CFO → Executive Vice President & Cso, 2023

    Executive Vice President & Cso → Former Key Employee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $658K (2020) → $1M (2025)

  • Colleen Nerius

    Executive Vice President & Chro

    Executive Vice President Chro → Executive Vice President & Chro, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $263K (2020) → $668K (2025)

  • Damian Azimi

    Senior Mortgage Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $517K (2020) → $1M (2025)

  • Michael McCarthy

    Senior Vice President & CTO

    Senior Vice President & CIO → Executive Vice President & CTO, 2023

    Executive Vice President & CTO → Senior Vice President & CTO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $263K (2020) → $723K (2025)

  • Donald Ball

    Treasurer & 1st Assistant Secretary

    Director → Treasurer & 1st Assistant Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    9 hrs/week

    $903 (2021) → $921 (2025)

  • Bernadette Austin

    2nd Vice Chairperson

    Director → 2nd Vice Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    7 hrs/week

    $1K (2022) → $937 (2025)

  • Ryan Larkin

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $1K (2022) → $361 (2025)

  • Tiffani Vargas

    Executive Vice President & Clo

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $349K (2022) → $751K (2025)

  • Alexis Fitzpatrick

    Executive Vice President & CFO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $446K (2023) → $635K (2025)

  • Martha Lofgren

    1st Vice Chairperson

    Director → 1st Vice Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    6 hrs/week

    $790 (2024) → $1K (2025)

  • Gina Olson

    Senior Vice President, Member Services & Operations

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $371K (2025)

  • Marleaux Flournoy

    Senior Vice President, Data & Analytics

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $335K (2025)

  • Michelle Bradshaw

    Senior Vice President & Information Technology

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $357K (2025)

  • Sun Park

    Senior Vice President & Internal Auditor Executive

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $371K (2025)

  • Jody Porter

    2nd Vice Chairperson

    Director → 2nd Vice Chairperson, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Brandi Schaefer (2020–2024) — Senior Mortgage Officer
  • Former: Diane Hicks (2020–2024) — Senior Mortgage Officer
  • Former: William G Erb (2020–2024) — Mortgage Sales Team Lead
  • Former: Jerrod Keller (2023–2024) — Executive Vice President & Cxo
  • Former: Jeffrey Impey (2024) — Wealth Advisor
  • Former: David Roughton (2020–2023) — Former CEO
  • Former: Ryan Smith (2022–2023) — Senior Mortgage Officer
  • Former: Brian Bedford (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ronald Seaman (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Eric Wilson (2020–2021) — Former Executive Vice President & CIO
  • Former: Herb Long (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: James Hopp (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: James Jefferson (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: John Quattrin (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Justin Mendonca (2020–2021) — Senior Mortgage Officer
  • Former: Phillip Meserve (2020–2021) — Director Emeritus
  • Former: Eric Grabin (2021) — Senior Mortgage Officer
  • Former: Kathy Gaskins (2021) — Director
  • Former: Dylan Gottfried (2020) — Director
  • Former: James Allen (2020) — Executive Vice President & COO
  • Former: Kathern Gaskins (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Faye Nabhani — President/CEO: $1.2MFaye NabhaniPresident/CEO$1.2MDamian Azimi — Sr Mortgage Officer: $1.0MDamian AzimiSr Mortgage Officer$1.0MChris Harris — Former Key Employee (Termed 10/10/2024): $1.0MChris HarrisFormer Key Employee (Termed…$1.0MTiffani Vargas — EVP/CLO: $751KTiffani VargasEVP/CLO$751KMichael McCarthy — SVP/CTO: $723KMichael McCarthySVP/CTO$723KColleen Nerius — EVP/Chro: $668KColleen NeriusEVP/Chro$668KAlexis Fitzpatrick — EVP/CFO: $635KAlexis FitzpatrickEVP/CFO$635KGina Olson — SVP/Member Services and Operations: $371KGina OlsonSVP/Member Services and…$371KSun Park — SVP/Internal Auditor Executive: $371KSun ParkSVP/Internal Auditor Executive$371KMichelle Bradshaw — SVP/Information Technology: $357KMichelle BradshawSVP/Information Technology$357KMarleaux Flournoy — SVP/Data & Analytics: $335KMarleaux FlournoySVP/Data & Analytics$335KMartha Lofgren — 1st Vice Chairperson: $1KMartha Lofgren1st Vice Chairperson$1KRick Blumenfeld — Chairperson: $943Rick BlumenfeldChairperson$943Bernadette Austin — 2nd Vice Chairperson: $937Bernadette Austin2nd Vice Chairperson$937Donald Ball — Treasurer, 1st Asst. Secretary: $921Donald BallTreasurer, 1st Asst. Secretary$921Ryan Larkin — Secretary: $361Ryan LarkinSecretary$361Robert Logue — Director: $360Robert LogueDirector$360Trish Rodriguez — Director: $275Trish RodriguezDirector$275Sonia Lewis — Director: $221Sonia LewisDirector$221

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.2M, to Faye Nabhani (President/CEO). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Safe Credit Union

How much does Safe Credit Union give each year?

Safe Credit Union gave $139K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $144K across 8 grants.

What is Safe Credit Union's typical grant size?

Safe Credit Union's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $15,446, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Safe Credit Union give grants?

Safe Credit Union gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Sacramento, CA (6 grants).

Does Safe Credit Union give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Safe Credit Union's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Safe Credit Union's largest grantees?

Safe Credit Union's largest 2025 grantees include Aerospace Museum of California ($25,000), Improve Your Tomorrow ($22,500) and City of Refuge ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Safe Credit Union?

Safe Credit Union reported $4.4B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $243.9M.

What is Safe Credit Union's EIN?

Safe Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-1179501. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 21, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Safe Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Sacramento Region Community Foundation

Sacramento, CA

The Sacramento Region Community Foundation supports local nonprofits, community initiatives, scholarships, and capacity-building through funds established by local philanthropists, serving El Dorado, Placer, Sacramento, and Yolo counties. Grant sizes vary by fund; one listed opportunity offers up to $55,000 per year, and its application begins with a Letter of Interest, with selected organizations invited to apply.

Assets

$257.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$26.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Kelly Foundation

Sacramento, CA

The Kelly Foundation funds children and youth education, food security, homelessness, health and human services, and conservation and climate work, primarily in the Greater Sacramento area and Northern California. Its average grant is about $10,000, though awards vary; in 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $175,000. Applications are generally by invitation, but organizations without an invitation may submit a letter of inquiry during the relevant focus-area quarter.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.7M

Grants

83

Total Given

$2.0M

Western Health Advantage

Sacramento, CA

Western Health Advantage funds health and wellness, arts, safety-net, civic leadership, and business-development programs and community activities in its Northern California service area. Recent grants ranged from $6,000 to $129,000, with a median of $25,000; it provides a Community Grant application form, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Health

Assets

$106.2M

Grants

19

Total Given

$866K

Sutter Valley Hospitals

Sacramento, CA

Sutter Valley Hospitals funds nonprofit community health efforts, including health care, behavioral health, homelessness services, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $49,000 and went mostly to California organizations; it accepts online sponsorship applications from eligible nonprofits, with a minimum request of $1,000.

Health

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

140

Total Given

$21.4M

Point West Rotary Club Foundation

Sacramento, CA

The Point West Rotary Club Foundation supports charitable and Rotary-affiliated projects, with a focus on children’s programs and causes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,786 to $19,877, typically about $10,000, and went to California organizations, primarily in the Sacramento area; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

11

Total Given

$112K

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Safe Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Safe Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?