Muller Family Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Placentia, CA EIN: 95-6121774

The Muller Family Foundation is a private family foundation established in 1965 and based in Placentia, California. The foundation manages substantial assets and distributes grants to charitable organizations across the United States without restriction on usage.

Key facts about Muller Family Foundation

EIN
95-6121774
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$670,000
Grants made (2025)
122
Average grant
$5,492
Median grant
$2,875
Primary geography
California (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Muller Family Foundation funds

By grant dollars, the top recipient states for Muller Family Foundation's 122 itemized 2025 grants were California (88%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (23 grants), Newport Beach, CA (7 grants), San Francisco, CA (6 grants) and Irvine, CA (6 grants). None of its 122 grants with a stated purpose were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Funds Are Donated Without Restriction on Usage" (122 grants).

How Muller Family Foundation gives

  • 69% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized IRS Form 990-PF grant lists (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Next steps with Muller Family Foundation

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$670K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

122

-1.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+1.6% YoY

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated April 2026.

Grantmaking

The foundation awards approximately $670,000 annually through approximately 124 grants. The median grant size is $3,000, with grants ranging from $1,000 to $78,000.

Grant Range

is $3,000, with grants ranging from $1,000 to $78,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Muller Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation supports a wide range of cities and states across the United States, including Arizona, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Maryland, Minnesota, New York, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

Grant Distribution by State

23states

Share of all 122 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

Los AngelesSan FranciscoNewport BeachNew YorkIrvineBerkeleyOaklandVenturaChicagoMission ViejoStanfordWashingtonAnaheimEncinoFullertonPortlandSan RafaelBendCalabasasCosta Mesa

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Assets: $10.8 million (as of fiscal year 2024)

Annual Giving: $670,000

Total Revenues: $1,260,737 (FY 2024)

Total Expenses: $860,955 (FY 2024)

Giving Rate: 6.2% of assets

Investment Income: $117,631 (FY 2024)

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$0.275$0.55$0.8250000000000001$1.1202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets———
Revenue———
Expenses———
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income———
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$255K$510K$765K$1M1 grants202074 grants202187 grants2022133 grants2023124 grants2024122 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Social and Environmental Entrepreneurs: $135KSocial and EnvironmentalEntrepreneurs$135KCapo Boys Basketball Club: $27KCapo Boys Basketball Club$27KKusewera: $25KKusewera$25KAchievement Rewards for College Scientists-Los Angeles Chapter: $20KAchievement Rewards forCollege Scientists-Los…$20KDuchenne Muscular Dystrophy Research Fund: $20KDuchenne Muscular DystrophyResearch Fund$20KHoover Institution-Stanford University: $15KHoover Institution-StanfordUniversity$15KUniversity of Southern California: $15KUniversity of SouthernCalifornia$15KBerkeley College of Chemistry: $12KBerkeley College of Chemistry$12KThe Basic Fund: $12KThe Basic Fund$12KMountainstar Family Relief Nursery: $12KMountainstar Family ReliefNursery$12K

Grant Size Distribution

540 grants across all recorded years

532<$50K5$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2025 grants, the largest recipients include Social and Environmental Entrepreneurs ($135,000), Capo Boys Basketball Club ($27,000), Kusewera ($24,500).

RecipientPurposeAmount
SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENTREPRENEURS Calabasas, CAFUNDS ARE DONATED WITHOUT RESTRICTION ON USAGE$135,000
CAPO BOYS BASKETBALL CLUB Mission Viejo, CAFUNDS ARE DONATED WITHOUT RESTRICTION ON USAGE$27,000
KUSEWERA Los Angeles, CAFUNDS ARE DONATED WITHOUT RESTRICTION ON USAGE$24,500
ACHIEVEMENT REWARDS FOR COLLEGE SCIENTISTS-LOS ANGELES CHAPTER Torrance, CAFUNDS ARE DONATED WITHOUT RESTRICTION ON USAGE$20,000
DUCHENNE MUSCULAR DYSTROPHY RESEARCH FUND Encino, CAFUNDS ARE DONATED WITHOUT RESTRICTION ON USAGE$20,000
HOOVER INSTITUTION-STANFORD UNIVERSITY Stanford, CAFUNDS ARE DONATED WITHOUT RESTRICTION ON USAGE$15,000
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA Los Angeles, CAFUNDS ARE DONATED WITHOUT RESTRICTION ON USAGE$15,000
BERKELEY COLLEGE OF CHEMISTRY Berkeley, CAFUNDS ARE DONATED WITHOUT RESTRICTION ON USAGE$12,000
THE BASIC FUND Oakland, CAFUNDS ARE DONATED WITHOUT RESTRICTION ON USAGE$12,000
MOUNTAINSTAR FAMILY RELIEF NURSERY Bend, ORFUNDS ARE DONATED WITHOUT RESTRICTION ON USAGE$11,960

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The foundation's leadership team includes:

  • Diana Brandt
  • Timothy Muller
  • Sheila Muller

Directors receive annual compensation of $3,000 for their roles.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Diana Brandt — Director: $5KDiana BrandtDirector$5KTimothy Muller — Director: $5KTimothy MullerDirector$5KSheila Muller — Director: $5KSheila MullerDirector$5KMelissa Muller — Director: $5KMelissa MullerDirector$5KMark Muller — President: $5KMark MullerPresident$5KCarolyn Goldstein — Director: $5KCarolyn GoldsteinDirector$5KEric Muller — Director: $5KEric MullerDirector$5KMatt Muller — V P / Chairman: $5KMatt MullerV P / Chairman$5KTim W Muller — Director: $5KTim W MullerDirector$5KMike Mangold — Treasurer: $5KMike MangoldTreasurer$5K

From 2025 IRS filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
Diana BrandtDirector1$4,650
Timothy MullerDirector1$4,650
Sheila MullerDirector1$4,650
Melissa MullerDirector1$4,650
Mark MullerPresident1$4,650
Carolyn GoldsteinDirector1$4,650
Eric MullerDirector1$4,650
Matt MullerV P / Chairman1$4,650
Tim W MullerDirector1$4,650
Mike MangoldTreasurer1$4,650

Contact Information

Address: 1979 Burgess Circle, Placentia, CA 92870-1944

Phone: 714-319-2114

EIN: 95-6121774

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I apply for a grant from Muller Family Foundation?

The foundation awards approximately $670,000 annually through approximately 124 grants. The median grant size is $3,000, with grants ranging from $1,000 to $78,000. Recent grant recipients include: • Social and Environmental Entrepreneurs ($77,500) • University of Southern California ($23,200) • The CDM Foundation ($19,500) • Watumull Family Childrens Fund ($23,250) The foundation operates on an invite-only basis and does not accept unsolicited applications.

Where does Muller Family Foundation make grants?

The foundation supports a wide range of cities and states across the United States, including Arizona, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Maryland, Minnesota, New York, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

What size grants does Muller Family Foundation award?

In 2025, Muller Family Foundation awarded 122 grants totaling $670K — an average of about $5K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is Muller Family Foundation's EIN?

Muller Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-6121774. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Muller Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Muller Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More Funders in California

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated April 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Muller Family Foundation by hand.