Mountain West Track Club
Mountain West Track Club is a private foundation based in Missoula, Montana. Its stated charitable activities include providing young athletes with year-round opportunities for competitive track and cross-country, experienced coaching, and the Mountain West Classic Cross Country meet in Missoula.
Mountain West Track Club at a glance
- Total assets
- $57,437
- -10.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $291,579
- -2.4% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $7,018
- -97.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $298,577
- +5.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Mountain West Track Club
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1525 Cornerstone Drive, Missoula, MT 59802
Phone: (406) 544-6072
Website: https://www.mwtc.com
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Mountain West Track Club funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The club is based in Missoula, Montana. Its 2023 filing identifies the Mountain West Classic Cross Country meet as being held in Missoula. The available information does not specify a separate geographic focus for grantmaking.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Mountain West Track Club gives
- 90% of 2021 grantees were also funded in 2020. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $98K (2020) to $106K (2021). In 2021 it made 10 grants totaling $106K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Vicky Pounds Missoula, MT | Provide Competitive and Educational Opportunities. | $36,000 |
| Diane Cummins Missoula, MT | Provide Competitive and Educational Opportunities. | $32,000 |
| Zane Reneau Missoula, MT | Provide Competitive and Educational Opportunities. | $7,000 |
| Nick Trebesch Missoula, MT | Provide Competitive and Educational Opportunities. | $7,000 |
| Dylan Reynolds Missoula, MT | Provide Competitive and Educational Opportunities. | $7,000 |
| Michele Chalmers Missoula, MT | Provide Competitive and Educational Opportunities. | $5,000 |
| Justin Johnston Missoula, MT | Provide Competitive and Educational Opportunities. | $5,000 |
| Jo Ruby Missoula, MT | Provide Competitive and Educational Opportunities. | $5,000 |
| Christine Welkin Missoula, MT | Provide Competitive and Educational Opportunities. | $1,000 |
| Amy Moore Missoula, MT | Provide Competitive and Educational Opportunities. | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Mountain West Track Club?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $57,437 | $291,579 | $298,577 | — | — | $7,018 |
| 2024 | $64,435 | $298,847 | $282,758 | — | — | $276,506 |
| 2023 | $48,346 | $254,052 | $245,494 | — | — | $239,844 |
| 2022 | $39,788 | $228,221 | $210,710 | — | — | $205,055 |
| 2021 | $22,277 | $174,298 | $167,794 | $106,000 | 10 | — |
| 2020 | $15,773 | $201,127 | $195,099 | $97,800 | 9 | — |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The youth division’s stated mission is to help young people develop physically, emotionally, socially, and technically through track and field. Its goals include building athletic skills, confidence, friendships, and sportsmanship; supporting year-round competition; and encouraging a healthy, active lifestyle. The club says its coaching emphasizes athletes’ emotional and physical well-being, long-term development, and injury prevention.
The club’s 2023 filing describes two direct charitable activities: its youth division’s coaching and athletic support, and the Mountain West Classic Cross Country meet, which it says attracted highly rated high school teams from around the United States. The website says the youth club is available to athletes in grades 6–12 and is affiliated with USA Track and Field and Junior Olympics.
Grantmaking
IRS filing data reports zero grants in each of 2023, 2024, and 2025. The available information does not identify outside grantees or grant amounts.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing are Michele Chalmers, president/executive director; Loreen Skinner, treasurer; Vicky Pounds, secretary; Bob Homer, director; and Mary Thane, director.
Mountain West Track Club is led by Michele Chalmers, President & Executive Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michele Chalmers
President & Executive Director
Secretary → President & Executive Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$5K (2022) → $5K (2025)
Bob Homer
Director
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Thane
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Loreen Skinner
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$800 (2022) → $12K (2025)
Vicky Pounds
Secretary
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
$36K (2022) → $33K (2025)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Bill Ballinger (2022) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Draughon (2020–2021) — Vice President & Treasurer
- Former: Marta A. Timmons (2020–2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $33K, to Vicky Pounds (Secretary). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Mountain West Track Club
How large is Mountain West Track Club?
Mountain West Track Club reported $57K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $292K.
What does Mountain West Track Club fund?
The youth division’s stated mission is to help young people develop physically, emotionally, socially, and technically through track and field. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Mountain West Track Club?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does Mountain West Track Club make grants?
The club is based in Missoula, Montana. Its 2023 filing identifies the Mountain West Classic Cross Country meet as being held in Missoula. The available information does not specify a separate geographic focus for grantmaking.
What is Mountain West Track Club's EIN?
Mountain West Track Club's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0459511. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Mountain West Track Club accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 22, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Montana
Montana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mountain West Track Club's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Montana
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
Hawkins Scholarship Foundation
Great Falls, MT
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
290
Total Given
$256K
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mountain West Track Club's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mountain West Track Club down — hundreds of funders to go?