Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc
Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Stone Ridge, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $88K.
Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc gave $88K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $29K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $88,000
- -17.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- -40.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $29,333
- +38.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $1,076,167
- -9.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (65% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Saint Ann's School ($58K). Together the top 3 received $88K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 25 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−5%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 157% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2022) to $106K (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $88K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Saint Ann's School Brooklyn, NY | General support | $57,500 |
| The Film Collaborative Inc Los Angeles, CA | Grant | $25,000 |
| The Ireland Funds America Boston, MA | New York NYU Gluckman Ireland House | $5,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,076,167 | $148,406 | $222,293 | $88,000 | 3 | $92,555 | — | $59,048 |
| 2023 | $1,190,371 | $255,027 | $222,896 | $106,000 | 5 | $109,037 | $155,832 | $41,740 |
| 2022 | $1,108,989 | $66,258 | $72,927 | $55,000 | 5 | $55,000 | $59,692 | $54,701 |
| 2021 | $1,169,455 | $70,499 | $159,320 | $92,500 | 6 | $92,500 | $35,241 | $57,297 |
| 2020 | $1,213,514 | $-194,306 | $152,911 | $77,000 | 6 | — | $6,772 | $63,458 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $59K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc is led by Maura McDonnell, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Maura McDonnell
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$30K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Carmine Capossela
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Williams
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $28K, to Maura McDonnell (President).
Frequently asked questions about Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc
How much does Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc give each year?
Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc gave $88K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $106K across 5 grants.
What is Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $29,333, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc give grants?
Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc gives mostly in New York: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (28%) and Massachusetts (6%).
Does Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 33% of Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc?
Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $93K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $59K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc's EIN?
Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1471688. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
More Funders in New York
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/mountain-meadows-foundation-inc-morg_62bc2a4e33804f14a0c264b7adb2fe60
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_261471688_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/mountain-meadows-foundation-inc-morg_62bc2a4e33804f14a0c264b7adb2fe60},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mountain Meadows Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?