Mount St Helens Institute
To advance understanding and stewardship of the earth through science, education and exploration of volcanic landscapes
Key facts about Mount St Helens Institute
In short: Mount St Helens Institute gave $10K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 91-1569993
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,247
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $5,124
- Median grant
- $5,124
- Total assets
- $674,604
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$675K
+3.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$10K
-78.2% YoY
Grant Count
2
-66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-34.7% YoY
About Mount St Helens Institute
Based on IRS filings
Mount St Helens Institute is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Amboy, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $675K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $6K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Mount St Helens Institute?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2025) to $47K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $10K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cowlitz Indian Tribe Garden ($5K). Together the top 2 received $10K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cowlitz Indian Tribe Garden Toledo, WA | Scholarships for low income students to attend camps and classes offered at mt st helens institute | $5,155 |
| Rainier Beach High School Seattle Schools Seattle, WA | Scholarships for low income students to attend camps and classes offered at mt st helens institute | $5,092 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $674,604 | $654,853 | $1,092,650 |
| Revenue | $1,269,294 | $1,121,124 | $2,156,963 |
| Expenses | $1,298,103 | $1,480,564 | $1,435,445 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,495 | $63 | $71 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mount St Helens Institute is led by Alyssa Hoyt, Co-Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 3 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alyssa Hoyt
Co-Executive Director
Acting Executive Director → Co-Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$86K (2025)
Abi Groskopf
Co-Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$86K (2025)
Mary Sauer
Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Steward
Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$71K (2025)
Marty Scott
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Shah
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angie Diefenbach
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rex Burkholder
Past Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hector Hinojosa
Vice Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Cha
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Olson
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gala Miller
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Molly Whitney
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patty Wood
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Johnson
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Bill Nye (2019–2024) — Emeritus
- Former: John Bishop (2019–2024) — Emeritus
- Former: Nathan Reynolds (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Karissa Lowe (2022–2024) — Past-Chair
- Former: Emma Johnson (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Ray Yurkewycz (2019–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Cathy Dow (2021–2023) — Finance & Hr Director
- Former: Corky McReynolds (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Bryce Sinner (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Gary Bock (2019–2022) — Past Chair
- Former: Rick Zenn (2022) — Member
- Former: Dan Wagner (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Evan Strandberg (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Frank Barsotti (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Jeanne Bennett (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Jeff Marso (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Jennifer Konopasek (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Michelle Howell (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Kate Richardson (2020–2021) — Former Finance & Hr Director
- Former: Jennifer Wyld (2019) — Member
- Former: Kevin Perkey (2019) — Member
- Former: Tom Wolverton (2019) — Member
- Former: William Iyall (2019) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $86K, to Abi Groskopf (Co-Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Mount St Helens Institute
How much does Mount St Helens Institute give each year?
Mount St Helens Institute gave $10K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $47K across 6 grants.
How large is Mount St Helens Institute?
Mount St Helens Institute reported $675K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What is Mount St Helens Institute?
Mount St Helens Institute is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Amboy, WA. It holds $675K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Mount St Helens Institute operate?
Mount St Helens Institute has awarded grants in Oregon, Washington.
What is Mount St Helens Institute's EIN?
Mount St Helens Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1569993. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Mount St Helens Institute by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mount St Helens Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc
Seattle, WA
The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.
Assets
$611.8M
Grants
518
Total Given
$66.6M
The Norcliffe Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
454
Total Given
$56.5M
Artsfund
Seattle, WA
ArtsFund supports Washington nonprofit arts and cultural organizations, primarily with unrestricted general operating grants, while some awards fund specific projects or capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $5,934 to $860,000; Annual Allocations Grants are invitation-only, so unsolicited applications are not accepted for that program.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
434
Total Given
$10.8M
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
World Vision Inc
Federal Way, WA
World Vision funds international community development and emergency relief, as well as U.S. domestic programs and family assistance, with grants supporting needs such as disaster relief, food, housing, health, education, and child protection. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,139 to $14.46 million, with a median of $65,954; its work spans nearly 100 countries and the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$515.3M
Grants
410
Total Given
$157.4M
Thurston County Economic Development Cou
Lacey, WA
Thurston County Economic Development Council supports local economic development, including small businesses, childcare providers, agricultural producers, and community organizations through business assistance and grant programs. Awards vary by program, from up to $20,000 for eligible agricultural producers to larger grants; it serves Thurston County, Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
361
Total Given
$4.7M
Greater Good Charities
Seattle, WA
Greater Good Charities supports animal welfare, humanitarian aid, conservation, and disaster response, including through cash grants, supplies, and programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,406, though awards ranged widely, and it supports partners in the United States and internationally. Many grants are invitation-only; its website lists opportunities as they become available.
Assets
$24.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$123.4M
More Funders in Washington
Mount St Helens Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?