Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340
Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340 is a private foundation, based in Ithaca, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $405K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 5 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $26K.
Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340 at a glance
In short: Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340 gave $20K across 5 grants in 2026 (avg $4K), mostly in New York. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $20,000
- -23.1% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 5
- -50.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $4,000
- +53.8% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $405,063
- +0.7% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Utica College ($6K). Together the top 4 received $17K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($3,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340 gives
- Giving fell 44% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2021) to $36K (2023). In 2026 it made 5 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Utica College Utica, NY | Scholarship | $6,000 |
| Barnard College New York, NY | Scholarships | $5,000 |
| Alfred State College Alfred, NY | Scholarship Awards | $3,000 |
| Daemen College Amherst, NY | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $405,063 | $30,324 | $27,601 | $20,000 | 5 | $21,500 | $26,453 | $22,010 |
| 2025 | $402,140 | $34,123 | $32,061 | $26,000 | 10 | $26,500 | $30,727 | $20,902 |
| 2024 | $398,959 | $8,960 | $30,348 | $20,000 | 6 | $22,500 | $7,453 | $20,212 |
| 2023 | $382,099 | $-7,630 | $44,866 | $36,000 | 4 | $36,000 | $1,396 | $20,684 |
| 2022 | $433,602 | $85,503 | $26,706 | $17,000 | 5 | $22,294 | $80,889 | $23,498 |
| 2021 | $415,932 | $28,358 | $22,274 | $16,500 | 4 | — | $25,121 | $21,794 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340 reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340's only listed officer is Tompkins Community Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
Tompkins Community Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2024) → $6K (2026)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Bank Of America (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Bank Of America NA (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $6K, to Tompkins Community Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340
How much does Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340 give each year?
Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340 gave $20K across 5 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $26K across 10 grants.
What is Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340's typical grant size?
Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340's median grant in 2026 was $3,000, and its average grant was $4,000, across 5 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340 give grants?
Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340 gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340 give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (3 grants).
Who are Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340's largest grantees?
Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340's largest 2026 grantees include Utica College ($6,000), Barnard College ($5,000) and Alfred State College ($3,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($3,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340?
Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340 reported $405K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340's EIN?
Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0197187. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 16, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS May 21, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in New York
New York Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Society of Family Planning
Denver, CO
The Society of Family Planning funds research on abortion and contraception, including emerging scholars, medication abortion, and post-abortion contraceptive care, supporting researchers and health organizations across the United States. In 2025, its 61 grants ranged from $400 to $723,000, with a median of about $54,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though it offers specific application-based opportunities, including one with rolling submissions while funds remain.
Assets
$31.2M
Grants
61
Total Given
$4.5M
The Aspen Institute Inc
Washington, DC
The Aspen Institute funds work in areas including leadership, education, economic opportunity, youth, social trust, and energy and climate, with 2024 grants ranging from $6,087 to $2.46 million and a median of $65,327. Its giving reached organizations across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest shares in New York and Washington, DC; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$756.6M
Grants
173
Total Given
$25.6M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Research Foundation of the City University of New York
New York, NY
The Research Foundation of the City University of New York administers funding for CUNY-linked research, instruction, training, and public- or community-benefit projects across fields. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $91,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $2.15 million; 69% of grant dollars went to New York recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$650.1M
Grants
261
Total Given
$42.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Moulton Harold E Scholarship Fund 18362340 down — hundreds of funders to go?