Mouat Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 39-6759291

Mouat Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its 2024 filing reports $460,000 in grants to 16 organizations.

Mouat Charitable Trust at a glance

Total assets
$921,422
+10.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$101,723
-45.5% vs 2024
Qualifying distributions (2025)
$4,454
-99.0% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$13,042
-97.2% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Mouat Charitable Trust

How to Apply

The filing directs applicants to contact BMO Harris Bank NA and submit a letter requesting a specific dollar amount with a copy of the IRS determination letter.

Review Cycle
None listed.
Deadline
None listed.
Contact

Application contact: Bmo Harris Bank Na
Mailing address: PO Box 5000, Janesville, WI 53547
Phone: (608) 755-4265

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Mouat Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

48 grants across all recorded years

42<$50K4$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 48 (88%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The listed 2024 grantees include organizations in Williamsburg, Virginia, and Janesville, Wisconsin.

Grant Distribution by State

13states
+5 more states

Cities

JanesvilleBostonWashingtonNew YorkSt. LouisStamfordTopekaLeesburgAtlantaJanevilleRohnertBooneHoffman EstatesMerrifieldPenngrovePhoenixBeloitGreen BaySheboygan

Is Mouat Charitable Trust open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 0 of 16 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. How we count

  • Giving grew 100% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 7% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K18 grants2019 16 grants2020 16 grants2021 16 grants2022 0 grants2023 16 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $230K (2020) to $460K (2024). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $460K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Salvation Army Central Territory Hoffman Estates, ILProgram Support$100,000
American Red Cross Boone, IAProgram Support$100,000
Coalition to Salute America's Heroes Leesburg, VAProgram Support$40,000
Christian Science Monitor Boston, MAProgram Support$40,000
First Church of Christ Scientist Boston, MAProgram Support$20,000
Americares Foundation Inc Stamford, CTProgram Support$20,000
Care Inc Gift Center Merrifield, VAProgram Support$20,000
Doctors Without Borders New York, NYProgram Support$20,000
The Principia Corporation Gift Planning Office St. Louis, MOProgram Support$20,000
Paws for Purple Hearts Penngrove, CAProgram Support$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mouat Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$921,422$101,723$13,042——$4,454$97,238$62,305
2024$833,287$186,732$472,350$460,00016$465,651$180,642$63,660
2023$1,113,471$74,400$12,265——$5,473$65,972$65,732
2022$1,051,280$94,635$248,969$230,00016$236,180$88,239$75,713
2021$1,206,013$260,725$244,571$230,00016—$253,238$85,068
2020$1,189,953$73,310$244,227$230,00016—$64,545$79,407
2019$1,360,932$116,267$476,879$458,00018—$108,876$86,461

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mouat Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $62K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations whose stated missions address support for wounded troops, veterans, and their families; preserving and sharing local history; and delivering performing arts experiences. These are the grantees’ missions, not stated missions of the trust.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the trust gave $460,000 through 16 grants, an average of $28,750 per grant. Listed recipients included Coalition to Salute America’s Heroes, which received $40,000; Rock County Historical Society Inc, which received $10,000; and Janesville Performing Arts Center Inc, which received $10,000.

The trust’s 2024 filing states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It lists no restrictions on awards. To apply, submit a letter requesting a specific dollar amount along with a copy of the organization’s IRS determination letter.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

BMO Bank N A is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.

Mouat Charitable Trust's only listed officer is BMO Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • BMO Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $11K (2024) → $9K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: BMO Harris Bank N A (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: BMO Harris Bank NA (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

BMO Bank N a — Trustee: $9KBMO Bank N aTrustee$9K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to BMO Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Mouat Charitable Trust

How large is Mouat Charitable Trust?

Mouat Charitable Trust reported $921K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $62K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Mouat Charitable Trust fund?

No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations whose stated missions address support for wounded troops, veterans, and their families; preserving and sharing local history; and delivering performing arts experiences. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Mouat Charitable Trust?

The filing directs applicants to contact BMO Harris Bank NA and submit a letter requesting a specific dollar amount with a copy of the IRS determination letter. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

Where does Mouat Charitable Trust make grants?

The listed 2024 grantees include organizations in Williamsburg, Virginia, and Janesville, Wisconsin.

What is Mouat Charitable Trust's EIN?

Mouat Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6759291. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 16, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 10, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 19, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 16, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 15, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 18, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 16, 2025)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mouat Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Mouat Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Mouat Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?